What's on

06
May, 2024
7:30 pm, Mon
Concert for Victory Day
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Petr Zakharov - baritone; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"; Khachaturian : Excerpts from the Ballet "Gayane"; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite; Sviridov: Troika, Romance from musical illustrations to A. S. Pushkins story "Blizzard", "Time forward!" from the music to the film; Blanter: "In the forest near the front"; Frenkel; Soloviev-Sedoy; Novikov; Tukhmanov
07
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Tango and waltz
Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
- Ashamaz Zaifov
Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; R. Strauss: Waltz Suite from "Der Rosenkavalier" ("The Knight of the Rose"); TchaikovskyPabst: Concert paraphrase on "Eugene Onegin"; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Piazzolla: Libertango, Tango etude No. 3 for solo violin, "Adiós, Nonino"; Warlock: Capriol Suite, fragments; Rachmaninoff: Elegy
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
08
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Two centuries of Russian waltz
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker, Final waltz and apotheosis from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Waltz from Raymonda; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace; Schnittke: Waltz from "Air Crew"; Petrov: Waltz from the film "Beware of the Car"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade
09
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
harity concert in memory of the victory in the Great Patriotic War
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Petr Zakharov - baritone; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Dunaevsky; Khachaturian ; Shostakovich; Sviridov
Songs of the war years
Organizers: The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
09
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Conductor - Alexander Chernobaev
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director, main conductor - Vladimir Popov; conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexander Chernobaev
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Blanter; Solovyov-Sedoy; Frenkel; Basner; Pakhmutova; Tukhmanov
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
10
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Songs of the war years
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Trofimov - tenor
Andreev; Shostakovich; Petersburski; Listov; Bogoslovsky; Mokrousov; Solovyov-Sedoy; Gavrilin; Frenkel; Fradkin; Tukhmanov; Novikov; Molchanov; Levashov; Luchenok
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
10
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. For the orchestra's birthday
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin
Tchaikovsky: "Melody" from the series "Memories of a dear place", Valse-Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra, Serenade for string orchestra, Suitr No 2 for Orchestra
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
11
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Band of the Leningrad Military District
Conductor - Grigory Velko; conductor - Pavel Gernets
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Evgeny Nikitin - baritone
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Mussorgsky: The Capture of Kars; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, Arioso of a warrior from the cantata "Moscow", Dance of the Buffoons from the music to the spring fairy tale by A.N.Ostrovsky "The Snow Maiden", "The Year 1812", festival overture
11
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Rachmaninoff: "Vespers"; Tchaikovsky: Two songs from 16 Children's songs; Shanina: "I go out alone on the road"; Glinka: "Passing song", "Lullaby"; Gavrilin: "Evening Music"; Russian folk songs; Chinese folk song: "Jasmine Flower"; Soloviev-Sedoy: "Moscow Nights"; Blanter: "Katyusha"; McCartney: "Yesterday"; Miller: "Moonlight Serenade"; Cohen: "Hallelujah"
12
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
12
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "Voices of Spring" Waltz; Suppé: "Ein Morgen, ein Mittag und ein Abend in Wien", Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"), "The Poet and the Peasant", overture to the operetta, "Die schöne Galathee", "The Queen of Spades", Overture from operetta; Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz; Offenbach: Final Scene from "Orpheus In the Underworld" (Can-Can)
12
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Family Values
Four families four piano duets
Musical salon of Y.F.Abaza
Piano duet
Nadezhda Rezheninova ()
Piano duet
Daria Abaza (piano)
Fedor Abaza (piano)
Piano duet
Veronika Pirozhenko (piano)
Piano duet
Anna Sheludko (piano)
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole; Schubert: Piano Fantasia for 4 hands in F minor; Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini; Schubert: Three military marches for piano four hands; Borodin: Polka "Elena", Allegretto for piano four hands, Tarantella for piano four hands; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", suite for Two Pianos; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos
Organizers: IP Abaza F.Y.
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia