What's on

28
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
29
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Evgeny Akimov - tenor; Askar Abdrazakov - bass; Svetlana Trifonova - soprano; Elena Makarova - mezzo-soprano
Ilze Liepa - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov: Arias and scenes from operas
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
29
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Oleg Ryabets and Vladimir Magomadov
Vocal evening
Oleg Ryabets - male soprano; Vladimir Magomadov - countertenor; Aristotle Constantinidi - piano
Lully; Campra; Purcell; Scarlatti; Pergolesi; Gluck; Vivaldi; Handel
30
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Denis Lupachyov (flute) and Peter Laul (piano)
C. P. E. Bach: Sonata for Flute and Basso Continuo; Mozart: Sonata for flute and keyboard; Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Four miniatures; Roussel: "Joueurs de flute"; Ganne: Andante et Scherzo
31
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Love Jazz
Chigadaev Big Band
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Gershwin: "I got rhythm", "Fascinatin' Rhythm", "The Man I Love", "Love Is Here to Stay", "Summertime", "Rhapsody in Blue", "I Loves You, Porgy" from the opera "Porgy and Bess"; Wonder: "Isn't She Lovely"; Youmans: "Tea for two"; Velazquez: "Besame mucho"; Williams: Suite from the music for the film "Harry Potter"; Thiele - Weiss: "What A Wonderful World"; Mancini: "Peter Gunn"; Hurwitz: Suite from the music for the film La La Land; Mayfield: "Hit the Road Jack"
31
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Evening of music for string quartet
Andrey Rostsik ()
Ivan Subbotkin ()
Nail Bakiyev ()
Grieg: Fugue in F minor for String Quartet; Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 10; Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7 in F major
Organizers: Foundation for Support and Development of the Philharmonic Society of St. Petersburg
01
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
An evening of symphonic miniatures To the 220th anniversary of the birth of Mikhail Glinka
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera, Waltz Fantasy, Jota Aragonesa, Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra, "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker, Spanish dances from the "Swan Lake" ballet
01
June, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
01
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
World masterpieces played by 12 saxophones
Grand saxophone ensemble NOVO 12
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Vivaldi: Presto from Concerto No. 2 "L'estate" from Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: Concert Suite from "Nutcracker"; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Marquez: Danzon No. 2; Molinelli: Concerto for saxophones "Four pictures from New York"; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 5; Bizet: "Carmen", Suite
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
02
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Sergey Ekimov. Choral and sacred music
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
"Nizhny Novgorod" Chamber Choir
"Perezvony" Choir
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexey Umnov; conductor - Larissa Yarutskaya; conductor - Ivan Stolnikov
Olga Bestuzheva - organ; Evgenia Krivitskaya - organ; Sofia Skhirtladze - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Svetlana Kryuchkova - artistic word
Ekimov: "Te Deum", Oh, Easter Greatness to the text from the Easter Canon, Concert for choir on poems by G.Narekatsi, Peter I through the eyes of Russian poets of the 19th-20th centuries, concert for male choir, "Little white dying swan" for choir, cello and organ, Last dedication, concert for reader and mixed choir based on poems by A. Akhmatova, "Many years"
03
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Melodies of the White Night
Music of Leningrad cinema
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Schwartz; A. Petrov; Dashkevich; Soloviev-Sedoy; Tariverdiev; Dunaevsky; Zatsepin
03
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
An evening of music for bassoon
In memory of Oleg Talypin
Mariia Avvakumova ()
Iurii Novichenkov ()
Renat Rakov ()
Andrei Kuniavskii ()
Dmitrii Sorokin ()
Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Vassily Zakharov - bassoon; Artur Kanatov - bassoon; Aleksei Polagaev - bassoon; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Alexander Ziva - bassoon; Anton Gutsevich - bassoon; Mikhail Krotov - bassoon; Evgeny Osipov - bassoon; Stanislav Tkachev - bassoon; Fyodor Mozhzhevelov - bassoon; Timur Atabiev - bassoon; Andrey Yeltsov - bassoon; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Elena Serova - piano; Alena Chugunova - piano; Anna Shulga - piano; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Sergei Zarubin - viola; Elena Gurkina - celllo; Enver Makhauri - double bass; Marina Tsymblal - harp
Maros: Concertino (1st movement); Polagaev: Suite for contrabassoon and piano; Debussy: Minstrels, from Préludes Book I (arr. for bassoon and piano), Général Lavine eccentric, from Préludes Book II (arr. for bassoon and piano); Mascagni: Intermezzo from the opera Cavalleria rusticana (arr. by E. Osipov for four bassoons); Schumann: Three Fantasy Pieces (arr. for bassoon and piano); Schuller: Suite for wind quintet; Vivaldi: Concerto in C major for bassoon and chamber ensemble; Weber: Hungarian Fantasy for bassoon; Osborne: Rhapsody for bassoon solo; Donizetti: Nemorinos Aria from the opera Lelisir damore (arr. by E. Osipov for bassoon and harp); Weissenborn: Trio for three bassoons; Tansman: Sonatine for bassoon and piano; Hanson: Quartet No. 1 for four bassoons; Janssen: Three miniatures for quintet
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia