What's on

08
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Two centuries of Russian waltz
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker, Final waltz and apotheosis from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Waltz from Raymonda; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace; Schnittke: Waltz from "Air Crew"; Petrov: Waltz from the film "Beware of the Car"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade
600 1600 RUB
09
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
harity concert in memory of the victory in the Great Patriotic War
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Petr Zakharov - baritone; Boris Stepanov - tenor
Dunaevsky; Khachaturian ; Shostakovich; Sviridov
Songs of the war years
Organizers: The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
09
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Conductor - Alexander Chernobaev
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director, main conductor - Vladimir Popov; conductor - Sergey Ekimov; conductor - Alexander Chernobaev
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Blanter; Solovyov-Sedoy; Frenkel; Basner; Pakhmutova; Tukhmanov
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
300 1000 RUB
10
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"For Victory Day"
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Shostakovich; Gavrilin; Boyashov
Songs of the war years
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
300 800 RUB
10
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. For the orchestra's birthday
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin
Tchaikovsky: "Melody" from the series "Memories of a dear place", Valse-Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra, Serenade for string orchestra, Suitr No 2 for Orchestra
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
500 1200 RUB
11
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Band of the Leningrad Military District
Conductor - Grigory Velko; conductor - Pavel Gernets
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Evgeny Nikitin - baritone
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Mussorgsky: The Capture of Kars; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, Arioso of a warrior from the cantata "Moscow", Dance of the Buffoons from the music to the spring fairy tale by A.N.Ostrovsky "The Snow Maiden", "The Year 1812", festival overture
200 RUB
11
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Rachmaninoff: "Vespers"; Tchaikovsky: Two songs from 16 Children's songs; Shanina: "I go out alone on the road"; Glinka: "Passing song", "Lullaby"; Gavrilin: "Evening Music"; Russian folk songs; Chinese folk song: "Jasmine Flower"; Soloviev-Sedoy: "Moscow Nights"; Blanter: "Katyusha"; McCartney: "Yesterday"; Miller: "Moonlight Serenade"; Cohen: "Hallelujah"
600 800 RUB
12
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
12
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "Voices of Spring" Waltz; Suppé: "Ein Morgen, ein Mittag und ein Abend in Wien", Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"), "The Poet and the Peasant", overture to the operetta, "Die schöne Galathee", "The Queen of Spades", Overture from operetta; Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz; Offenbach: Final Scene from "Orpheus In the Underworld" (Can-Can)
600 1800 RUB
12
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Family Values
Four families four piano duets
Musical salon of Y.F.Abaza
Piano duet
Nadezhda Rezheninova ()
Piano duet
Daria Abaza (piano)
Fedor Abaza (piano)
Piano duet
Veronika Pirozhenko (piano)
Piano duet
Anna Sheludko (piano)
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole; Schubert: Piano Fantasia for 4 hands in F minor; Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini; Schubert: Three military marches for piano four hands; Borodin: Polka "Elena", Allegretto for piano four hands, Tarantella for piano four hands; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", suite for Two Pianos; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos
Organizers: IP Abaza F.Y.
700 1500 RUB
13
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor, violin - Sergey Stadler
Kreutzer; Shpohr; Mozart; Mendelssohn; Puccini; Verdi; Vieuxtemps; C.Bériot
Organizers: Petersburg-concert
300 1100 RUB
13
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Evening of music for piano quartet
"Genesis Quartet"
Pavel Tovpich ()
Sandra Patrikeeva ()
Anton Shestakov ()
Natalia Neskoromnaya ()
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major; Mahler - Schnittke: Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Tango "Oblivion", Libertango
Organizers: Foundation for Support and Development of the Philharmonic Society of St. Petersburg
400 700 RUB
14
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3
500 1300 RUB
14
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Treasures of Russian choral music of the classical period To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Kastalsky; Sviridov; Martynov
700 1200 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia