What's on

10
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Songs of the war years
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Trofimov - tenor
Andreev; Shostakovich; Petersburski; Listov; Bogoslovsky; Mokrousov; Solovyov-Sedoy; Gavrilin; Frenkel; Fradkin; Tukhmanov; Novikov; Molchanov; Levashov; Luchenok
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
10
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. For the orchestra's birthday
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin
Tchaikovsky: "Melody" from the series "Memories of a dear place", Valse-Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra, Serenade for string orchestra, Suitr No 2 for Orchestra
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
11
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Band of the Leningrad Military District
Conductor - Grigory Velko; conductor - Pavel Gernets
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Evgeny Nikitin - baritone
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Mussorgsky: The Capture of Kars; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor, Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave, Arioso of a warrior from the cantata "Moscow", Dance of the Buffoons from the music to the spring fairy tale by A.N.Ostrovsky "The Snow Maiden", "The Year 1812", festival overture
11
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Rachmaninoff: "Vespers"; Tchaikovsky: Two songs from 16 Children's songs; Shanina: "I go out alone on the road"; Glinka: "Passing song", "Lullaby"; Gavrilin: "Evening Music"; Russian folk songs; Chinese folk song: "Jasmine Flower"; Soloviev-Sedoy: "Moscow Nights"; Blanter: "Katyusha"; McCartney: "Yesterday"; Miller: "Moonlight Serenade"; Cohen: "Hallelujah"
12
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
12
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "Voices of Spring" Waltz; Suppé: "Ein Morgen, ein Mittag und ein Abend in Wien", Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"), "The Poet and the Peasant", overture to the operetta, "Die schöne Galathee", "The Queen of Spades", Overture from operetta; Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz; Offenbach: Final Scene from "Orpheus In the Underworld" (Can-Can)
12
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Family Values
Four families four piano duets
Musical salon of Y.F.Abaza
Piano duet
Nadezhda Rezheninova ()
Piano duet
Daria Abaza (piano)
Fedor Abaza (piano)
Piano duet
Veronika Pirozhenko (piano)
Piano duet
Anna Sheludko (piano)
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole; Schubert: Piano Fantasia for 4 hands in F minor; Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini; Schubert: Three military marches for piano four hands; Borodin: Polka "Elena", Allegretto for piano four hands, Tarantella for piano four hands; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", suite for Two Pianos; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos
Organizers: IP Abaza F.Y.
13
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor, violin - Sergey Stadler
Kreutzer; Shpohr; Mozart; Mendelssohn; Puccini; Verdi; Vieuxtemps; C.Bériot
Organizers: Petersburg-concert
13
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Evening of music for piano quartet
"Genesis Quartet"
Pavel Tovpich ()
Sandra Patrikeeva ()
Anton Shestakov ()
Natalia Neskoromnaya ()
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major; Mahler - Schnittke: Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Tango "Oblivion", Libertango
Organizers: Foundation for Support and Development of the Philharmonic Society of St. Petersburg
14
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 3
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3
14
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
15
May, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Leningrad Ice Cream
Opening concert of the festival Leningrad Musical Spring
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Mikhail Krutik - violin; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Petrov: "Fanfare"; Tishchenko: Symphony No. 8; Slonimsky: Violin Concerto "Spring"; Lavrova: "Cryogen"; Tanonov: Piano Concerto
Organizers:
15
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Mikhail Glinka To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
Artists of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Glinka: Two nocturnes for harp, Nocturne "La séparation", "Memories of a Mazurka", Serenade on the themes of Donizetti's opera "Anne Boleyn", Cracovienne from "A Life for the Tsar", Trio Pathétique, Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula"
15
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
16
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Chamber music evening
Festivo Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Baranov
Egor Svezhentsev - guitar
Respighi: "Antiche arie e danze", suite No. 3; Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1; Gershwin: Lullaby; Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto
16
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia