What's on

Repertoire

May 2024
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 May, Wednesday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Rock hits

Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"


02 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano concerto No. 2
Schoenberg. "Pelleas und Melisande"

To the 150th anniversary of the birth of A.Schoenberg


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano


03 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Jazz and Rock"



Conductor - Alexander Titov
Ilya Papoyan - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Kapustin: Concert Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra, Piano Concerto 4; Pink Floyd: Songs arranged for symphony orchestra


07 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Brahms. Piano Concertos No. 1, No. 2


Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano


07 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tango and waltz

Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
Alexander Kashpurin - artistic director
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Ilya Izmailov - cello
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Tchaikovsky; Strauss; Kreisler; Liszt; Albéniz; PiazzollaDesyatnikov


10 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov


12 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Felix Korobov
Soloist Boris Berezovsky


Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra


13 May, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of music for piano quartet

"Genesis Quartet"
Pavel Tovpich - piano
Sandra Patrikeeva - violin
Victor Rogatin - viola
Natalia Neskoromnaya - cello
Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major; Mahler - Schnittke: Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Tango "Oblivion", Libertango


14 May, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 3


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3


14 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Treasures of Russian choral music of the classical period
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Alexander Semyonov - artistic director
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Kastalsky; Sviridov; Martynov


15 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Mikhail Glinka
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

Artists of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Glinka: Two nocturnes for harp, Nocturne "La séparation", "Memories of a Mazurka", Serenade on the themes of Donizetti's opera "Anne Boleyn", Cracovienne from "A Life for the Tsar", Trio Pathétique, Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula"


17 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Akhunov, Riley, Mozart
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Akhunov: "The Art of Associations"; Riley: "In C"; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra


19 May, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Great Full Moon Ball"


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
The reader will be announced additionally
Gounod: "Walpurgisnacht", ballet music from "Faust"; Saint-Sans: Danse Macabre, symphonic poem; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, , Polkas, Marches


21 May, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Classical and Russian 7-string guitars

Irina Aleksandrova - classical guitar, russian 7-string guitar
Sors: Sonata in C major; Barrios: Mazurka; Moreno - Torroba: Sonatina in three movements; Dyens: Alfonsina y el mar; J.S.Bach: Chaconne from Partita No. 2 for solo violin; Sihra: Bolero from the opera "La muette de Portici" by Auber, ; Orekhov: Tonkaya Ryabina, "Troika"; Rudnev: The bell rattles monotonously; Vysotsky: "Pryaha"; Vasiliev: "Blind Guslar", "Bagpipes"; Koshkin: "Fern flower"; Pavlov - Azancheev: Waltz "Snowflakes", Acrobatic dance


22 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"The Glass Bead Game"
To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall

Esse-Quintet
Kirill Yevseev - balalaika-prima
Dmitry Gogolev - domra
Denis Yakushev - bass-balalaika
Ksenia Evseeva - accordion
Mikhai Krylov - accordion
Vivaldi; Schubert; Grieg; Jackson; Nighwish; Muse


24 May, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Orff. Carmina burana


Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
"Perezvony" Choir
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Anna Denisova - soprano
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Ivan Vasiliev - baritone


24 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Anna Kovaleva
Piano evening


Beethoven: Sonata No. 14, Sonata No 23 "Appassionata", Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 31


25 May, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Gala concert of the winners of the 9th international youth competition of classical solo performance "Nota bene!"

Festival Concert Orchestra "Nota bene!"
Conductor - Mikhail Chernigovsky
Anastasia Mazankina - presenter


26 May, Sunday 5:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart. Piano Marathon

Piano duet
Nika Melnikova - piano
Olesya Morozova - piano
Piano duet
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Nadezhda Rezheninova - piano
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Peter Laul - piano
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Denis Karabalin - piano
Natalia Lisanova - piano
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
Ilya Chirskov - piano
Anna Sheludko - piano
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Yuri Polosmakov - piano
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Daniil Svidler - piano
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, Rondo in D major, Adagio in B minor, Variations "Ah vous dirai-je, Maman", Piano Sonata No.2 in F major, KV 280, Piano Sonata 12 in F-dur, KV 332, 10 Variations on "Unser dummer Pöbel meint", Fantasia No. 2 in C minor, KV 396, Sonata in B flat major, Allegro in B-flat major, Fantasia in C minor, KV 475, Sonata in E flat major, Rondo in A minor, Fantasia and Fugue in C major, Sonata c-moll, KV 457; Mozart - Busoni: Fantasia in F minor for two pianos, Concert duttino for two pianos; Mozart - Grieg: Sonata "Sonata facile" in C major


29 May, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Oleg Ryabets and Vladimir Magomadov
Vocal evening


Oleg Ryabets - male soprano
Vladimir Magomadov - countertenor
Aristotle Constantinidi - piano
Lully; Campra; Purcell; Scarlatti; Pergolesi; Gluck; Vivaldi; Handel


30 May, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist Nikolay Lugansky

In memoriam maestro Yuri Temirkanov


Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Mahler: Symphony No.1


30 May, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Denis Lupachyov (flute) and Peter Laul (piano)

Denis Lupachyov - flute
Peter Laul - piano


31 May, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of music for string quartet


Andrey Rostsik - violin
Yana Shchegoleva - violin
Evgeny Shchegolev - viola
Evgeny Rumyantsev - cello
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1; Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7 in F major


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia