What's on

Repertoire

December 2020
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Russian Waltzs


Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Rubinstein: Waltz-Caprice; Glazunov: Waltz from Raymonda; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Eugene Onegin, Final Waltz from The Nutcracker; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace; Gavrilin; Prokofiev: Big Waltz and The Clock from "Cinderella"; Schnittke: Waltz from "Air Crew"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade


01 December, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vocal Evening

Anna Mironova - soprano
Evgeny Nikitin - bass-baritone
Evgenia Dumnich - piano


02 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven, Mozart, Brahms


Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano


03 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Victory Orchestra"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Oxana Krupnova - soprano
Irina Mataeva - soprano
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Kizhaev: "Necklace" ("Fortuneteller"); Gavrilin: "Holyday" from "House on the road" ballet suite; Bernstein: Overture from "Candide"; Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1; Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"; Kalvarsky: "Sunny"; Gavrilin


03 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy

Kseniya Rappoport
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"


04 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy

Kseniya Rappoport
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"


05 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and soloist - Yuri Bashmet


"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet - artistic director and soloist
Gregory Siyatvinda - reciter
Olga Smirnova - reciter
Andrei Merzlikin - reciter


06 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Soloist - Yuri Bashmet
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra


"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Grieg: From Holberg's Time; Schumann: Piece in Folk Style for Viola and Piano; Mozart: Divertimento in D major; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne for Viola and Strings in D minor, Serenade for string orchestra


07 December, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Yekaterina Sergeeva - mezzo-soprano
Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Andreev; Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Tchaikovsky; Shostakovich; Kálmán


08 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart and Mahler


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Anna Vikulina - soprano


11 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Popular Symphony Miniatures Evening

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3; Schubert: Overture to Rosamunde; Grieg: "Morning" from "Peer Gynt" Suite, "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Dvořák: Two Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Waldteufel: "L'Estudiantina" Waltz; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani"; Nicolai: Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor, Overture from Opera; Waldteufel: "Pomone" Waltz; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; J. Strauss II: "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka,


11 December, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Guitar Music Evening

Dmitry Voronin - guitar
Alexandra Voronina - piano
Villa-Lobos; Rodrigo; Piazzolla; Granados; Voronin


12 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Soloist - Nikolai Lugansky


Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; R. Strauss: "Metamorphosen", Der Rosenkavalier-Suite


13 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Soloists - Boris Berezovsky, Nikita Borisoglebsky, Alexander Rudin
Concert without conductor


Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2


13 December, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Classic in Jazz

"Jazz-Caprice" Ensemble
Gasan Bagirov - guitar, vocal
Filipp Meshcheryakov - double bass
Alexey Shikhov - drums
Marina Rybakova - piano
J.-S. Bach; Chopin; Tchaikovsky; Bagirov


14 December, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
I am Wife of Genius

New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin

Svetlana Kryuchkova
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Sergey Barkovskaya


14 December, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening

Dmitrii Petrov - violin
Daria Shaposhnikova - piano
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Bizet - Waxman: Fantasy on the themes of Carmen; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano; Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in minor


15 December, Tuesday 2:00 pm
Small Hall
oncert of the ompetition dedicated to Andrey Petrov

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov


16 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Legends of Popular Music

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Alexander Golikov - trumpet
Konstantin Stukov - trumpet
Ivan Vasiliev - trumpet
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Dmitrii Sorokin - french horn
Evgeny Lizin - percussion
Dmitri Krylov - trombone
Vladimir Pavlychenko - percussion
Jackson: Dont Stop Til You Get Enough, Jam, Bad, Stranger In Moscow, You Are Not Alone, The Way You Make Me Feel, Smooth Criminal, Black or White, Billie Jean, Thriller, The Earth Song; Earth, wind & fire: In The Stone; Wonder: Superstition; Bee Gees: Stayin Alive; Boney M.: Sunny; Newley: Feeling good; Braun: I Got You; Parker: Ghostbusters; The Beatles: Back in the USSR; Royal crown revue: Cuban Pete


17 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Astor Piazzolla

"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev - violin
Oleg Gulevsky - button accordion
Kirill Grigoriev - double bass
Mikhail Blekher - piano
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet, "Histoire du Tango"


18 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Weber, Schubert, Wagner


Conductor - Alexander Polyanichko


19 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Nikolai Lugansky
Piano Recital


Beethoven: Sonata No. 30, Sonata No 32; Debussy: "Estampes"; Rachmaninoff: Études-Tableaux


19 December, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives

Anna Schyulkina - flute

Anna Zilberbord
Arseny Mun
Ilia Kozlov
Alexey Osipov
Alisa Sadikova
Sergei Redkin
Arseny Alexeev
Ivan Sendetsky
Timofei Kalmykov
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya
Oleg Vainstein
Natalia Matrenina
Irina Timofeeva
Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata No 3 "Ballade", Sonata for solo violin No. 5 in G major; Faure; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Paganini: "La campanella"


20 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Glazunov. "Raymonda"
Tchaikovsky. Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No.2


Conductor - Felix Korobov
Aylen Pritchin - violin


20 December, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Guitar Music Evening

Elena Lebedeva - guitar
Albéniz; Ravel; Tárrega; Gardel; Piazzolla


22 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Debussy. Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Ravel. Boléro


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Haydn: Symphony No 104; Debussy: Two Nocturnes: Nuages, Fêtes, Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: Boléro


23 December, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rimsky-Korsakov. "Christmas Eve"

St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra


Conductor - Mikhail Tatarnikov


Alexander Gerasimov
Olesya Petrova
Nikolai Yemtsov
Efim Zavalny
Alexander Timchenko
Miroslav Molchanov
Savva Khastaev
Anastasia Nekrasova
Olga Shokel
Kira Loginova
Alyona Ivanova - producer
Rebekka Magomedova - piano


23 December, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening

Oleg Vainstein - piano
Nadezhda Rezheninova - piano
Chopin; Strauss; Dvořák; Tchaikovsky; Tariverdiev; Gavrilin


24 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Glazunov, Weinberg, Myaskovsky, Rääts

New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Glazunov: Theme and Variations for String Orchestra; Weinberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1; Myaskovsky : Two Pieces for String Orchestra


24 December, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vocal Evening

Yekaterina Fenina - soprano
Diana Nosyreva - soprano
Pelageya Kurennaya - soprano
Anna Bondar-Mikhailova - soprano
Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Alexander Parshin - tenor
Artem Arutynov - tenor
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Ivan Sizov - baritone
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Kirill Pavlov - piano
Alyona Muzaleva - piano
Aleksandra Shilko - piano
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Anatoly Stepanov - piano
Fedor Fedorov - producer
Dina Orlova - producer
Yulia Ruleva - producer
Mozart; Rossini; Donizetti; Strauss; Kálmán; Bernstein; Weill; Dunaevsky


25 December, Friday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Surprise Concert


Conductor - Maxim Alexeev


26 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Christmas Jazz

Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director


26 December, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Violin Music Evening

Matvey Blumin - violin
Alexandr Osminin - piano
Brahms: , ; Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Paganini: "La campanella"; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Wieniawski; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano


26 December, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Violin Music Evening

Matvey Blumin - violin
Alexandr Osminin - piano
Brahms: , ; Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Paganini: "La campanella"; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Wieniawski; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano


27 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Christmas Organ Concert

Timur Khaliullin - organ
J.-S. Bach: Choral Prelude Vom Himmel hoch da komm ich her, Choral Jesus bleibet meine Freude"; Wagner: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde, "Bridal Procession" from II act of "Lohengrin", ; Taneyev; Grechaninov: ,


28 December, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The Nutcracker"
"My Fair Lady"
ABBA and The Beatles Songs


Conductor - Vladislav Karklin


28 December, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
L'Italia e Sanremo

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Pirola (Italy)


29 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"The Nutcracker"
"My Fair Lady"
ABBA and The Beatles Songs


Conductor - Vladislav Karklin
Alexander Malich - presenter


29 December, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Strauss Gala

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Strauss


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia