What's on

Repertoire

September 2020
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


21 September, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
All in Life is the Music

Symphony Orchestra of "Zazerkale" Theatre

Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Verdi; Korngold; Gavrilin; Schwartz; Basner; Petrov; Vertinsky


23 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Oleg Weinstein
Piano Recital


Tchaikovsky: The Seasons, Grand Sonata; Tchaikovsky - Pabst: Paraphrase on themes from "Eugene Onegin"


25 September, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Philharmonic Season Opening


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Nikolay Lugansky - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 3; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1


25 September, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Silhouettes

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director
Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Shostakovich; Akhunov; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra


26 September, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Season Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello (Armenia)
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia, Variations on a Rococo Theme, Symphony No 4


27 September, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Alexander Fiseisky
Organ Music Evening


J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C major, Choral Fantasie Lobt Gott, ihr Christen, allzugleich, Choral Fantasie Aus der Tiefe rufe ich, Fugue on themes from Magnificat BWV 733, Pastorale in F major, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Mendelssohn: Choral and Variation Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Sonata in C major op. 65 No. 2; Brahms: Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Herzlich tut mich verlangen, "O Welt, ich muss dich lassen"; Reger: Introduction and Passacaglia


27 September, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vivaldi Gala


Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Pavel Andreev - traverso flute
Yulia Lurie - baroque violin, viola d'amore
Denis Bystrov - baroque oboe, oboe da caccia
Konstantin Yakovlev - baroque oboe, baroque bassoon
Anton Andreev - baroque cello
Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord, organ


29 September, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Bach, Vivaldi
Piazzolla, Tchaikovsky


Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor and soloist - Alexey Utkin
Aylen Pritchin - violin
Marina Chepurina - flute
J.-S. Bach: Suite No 2 for orchestra in B minor, Concerto for violin, oboe and orchestra in C minor; Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra


30 September, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Sax's Legends

Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter


30 September, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dmitry Khrychev
Cello Music Evening


Schumann: Two Pieces for Piano and Cello, Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello, Five Pieces in Folk Style; Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia