What's on

Repertoire

March 2021
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 March, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Teodor Curentzis

MusicAeterna orchestra
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Daria Telyatnikova - mezzo-soprano
Sergey Godin - tenor
Nikolai Mazaev - bass
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun, the prelude to the Mallarmé`s eclogue; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite


01 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chopin and Schumann
Piano Recital


Yuri Polosmakov - piano
Chopin: Four Ballades; Schumann: , Carnaval


02 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Aylen Pritchin


Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No 8


02 March, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Sepia

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Desyatnikov; Akhunov; Schubert - Mahler: "Death and the Maiden"; Martynov: "Unfinished Schubert Quintet"


03 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening

Aylen Pritchin - violin
Lukas Geniušas - piano


04 March, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Passione"

Terem-Quartet
Andrei Smirnov - bayan
Andrei Konstantinov - domra
Aleksei Barshchev - domra
Vladimir Kudriavtsev - double bass


05 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Shostakovich and Gershwin


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter


05 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy

Kseniya Rappoport
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"


06 March, Saturday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. "The Nutcracker"
Blake "The Snowman"

With a demonstration of animated film on the screen


Conductor - Vladislav Karklin


06 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Memories of Italy"
Vivaldi. "The Four Seasons"


Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Puccini; Verdi: Quartet; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni


06 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"Unknown Friend"
Performance based on works by Bunin, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Debussy

Kseniya Rappoport
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Valery Galendeev - director
Tchaikovsky: "Doll's illness" from "Children's Album"; Rachmaninoff: Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Sweet Dream" from Children's Album; Ravel: "Alborada del gracioso" from "Reflections"; Debussy: "Jardins Sous La Pluie" ("Gardens in the Rain"); Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 7; Faure: "Awakening"; Batagov: Letter of Sergei Rachmaninoff by Ludovico Einaudi; Karmanov: "Past Perfect"


07 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Lucas Debargue
Piano Recital


J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Schumann: Sonata No. 3 in F minor; Faure: Barcarolle No. 3 in G flat major, Ballade in F sharp major; Scriabin: Sonata No 4, Fantasia in B minor


07 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Anniversary Concert


07 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening

Denis Gonchar - viola
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Schumann: Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello; Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from ballet "Romeo and Juliet"


08 March, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Glinka
Rimsky-Korsakov
Borodin
Tchaikovsky


St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Tchaikovsky: Festival Coronation March; Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, Overture from the Tsar's Bride; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Glinka: Cracovienne from A Life for the Tsar; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances


08 March, Monday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Lubyantsev
Piano Recital


Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25


08 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vassilly Gerello
Vocal Evening


State Russian Concert Orchestra
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff


10 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Elgar, Sibelius, Tchaikovsky


Elgar: "Enigma", variations on an Original Theme; Sibelius: The Swan of Tuonela, Legend for Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini


10 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Brahms and Scriabin
Piano Recital


Yulia Stadler - piano
Scriabin: Poems


11 March, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Hollywood Music Marathon"

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", "Schindler's List", Music from Film, Music from the "Terminal", "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Badelt: Music from the "Forrest Gamp"; Silvestri; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"


12 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
To the 100th Anniversary of the birth of Astor Piazzolla

Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov - double-bass-balalaika
Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano
Denis Sedov - bass


12 March, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Fantasies Evening

Ilia Kozlov - violin
Oleg Weinstein - piano


13 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Une vie damour"


Stanislav Grigorenko - artistic director
Pavel Chizhik - percussion

Ivan Chernobaev
Nikolai Ryzhov
Alexander Smirnov
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Pyotr Gogitidze - double bass
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
J.-S. Bach; Caccini: "Ave Maria"; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Bizet: Entr`acte Act IV from "Carmen", Bizet Seguidilla and Habanera from the opera "Carmen"; Rimsky-Korsakov


14 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Fantasy on folk Themes


Conductor - Igor Manasherov
Rinat Shakirov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Kamarinskaya; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2; Alfvén: Sweden Rhapsody No 1; Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No 1


14 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Scriabin. Symphony No. 2


Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Sergei Redkin - piano


14 March, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Borodin and Rimsky-Korsakov


Elina Drukh - violin
Sandra Patrikeeva - violin

Tatiana Tutynina - cello
Anna Shulgina - soprano
Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano
Dmitry Voropaev - tenor
Pavel Shmulevich - bass
Miroslav Molchanov - bass
Anna Kantor - piano
Semyon Markov - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter


14 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Spain

Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano
Mikhail Radyukevich - guitar
Granados; Rodriguez; de Falla; Saint-Sans; Rossini; Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Shostakovich


15 March, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Igor Butman and Moscow Jazz Orchestra

Moscow Jazz Orchestra

Igor Butman - saxophone
Emmet Cohen - piano
Alan Harris - guitar
Fatine - vocal


15 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Fedor Abaza and Daria Abaza
Piano Duet


Shostakovich


16 March, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Banevich

Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Natalia Kraevsky - soprano
Oleg Weinstein - piano


17 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Vyacheslav Zmeu
Andreev; Brahms; Bartók


17 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening

Oleg Weinstein - piano
Ekaterina Tarasova - violin
Dmitry Stopichev - violin
Alexei Koptev - viola
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3; Dvořák: Piano Quintet


19 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Mozart, R.Strauss


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello\
Andrei Dogadin - viola
Mozart: Symphony No. 39; R. Strauss: "Don Quixote", fantastic variations on a Theme of Knightly Character


19 March, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre

The St. Petersburg Northern Sinfonietta Chamber Orchestra of the Music Hall Theatre
Artistic director and conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Boccherini: Minuet; J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Gardel: Tango (from "Scent of woman"); Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Libertango


20 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rimsky-Korsakov. Excerpts from Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh
Glière. Symphony No. 3 "Elijah of Murom"


Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Serafima Kolomeitseva


20 March, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vadim Palmov
Piano Recital


Beethoven: Rondo in G major, Sonata No 27, Sonata No. 31, Rondo a Capriccio "Die Wut Über Den Verlorenen Groschen"; Chopin: Waltzes


21 March, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov
Shostakovich


Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Dmirty Darov - baritone
Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River, Chior from Music for the Tragedy by Sophocles "Oedipus Rex", "The Destruction of Sennacherib" for Choir and Orchestra (to a text by George Byron), Joshua for soloists, chorus and orchestra (to an Old Testament text adapted by Modest Musorgsky); Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Golden Cockerel", Suite; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6


21 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Maria Bayankina
Vocal Evening


Maria Bayankina - soprano
Irina Soboleva - piano
Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff


22 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Italy

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"; Puccini: Symphonic Prelude; Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet


23 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital


Elisso Virsaladze - piano
Mozart: Fantasia in major, Variations on "Lison dormait" Theme, Rondo in A minor, Sonata in A Major KV 331, Piano Sonata in B Major, Fantasia and Sonata in C minor KV 475/457


23 March, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Singolo Orchestra

Conductor - Iurii Ushchapovskii
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Chausson: Concerto for Violin, Piano and Strings; Dvořák: Serenade for Strings


24 March, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Stanislav Kochanovsky


Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Haydn: Symphony No 94, "Surprise"; Mahler: "Blumine"; Schubert: Symphony No. 4 "Tragic"


24 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Opera vs Operetta

Oxana Shilova - soprano
Efim Zavalny - baritone
Rebekka Magomedova - piano
Verdi; Puccini; Leoncavallo; Kálmán; Lehár; Strauss


25 March, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Reportage

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Wagner: Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde


26 March, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Aleksandr Shustin - violin
Sergei Pechatin - cello
Iurii Novichenkov - oboe
Andrei Kuniavskii - basoon
Mozart: Symphony No 32 (Overture in the Italian Style); Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Cello, Oboe and Bassoon; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"


26 March, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dobranoch Ensemble
Balkan and Jewish Folk Music


Dobranotch Ensemble
Dmitry Khramtsov - artistic director and soloist (violin)
Ilya Gindin - clarinet
Grogory Spiridonov - trombone
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Evgeny Lizin - percussion
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Roman Shinder - banjo


27 March, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
J.S. Bach
TOP-10


Daniel Zaretsky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Fantasia in G major, Chorale Prelude "Ich ruf zu Dir", organ Concerto No. 1 in G Major, Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3, Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Prelude and Fugue in C major


27 March, Saturday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"

Anastasia Lazareva - vocal, reciter
Ilia Dyakov - violin
Alexei Nazarov - clarinet


Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites,


27 March, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Sleep of reason ...

"Signum"
Petr Gaydukov - artistic director
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Nikitin - baritone
Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Miroslav Molchanov - bass
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Ekaterina Kommer - soprano
Diana Nosyreva - soprano
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Alidzhon Gaforov - tenor
Daria Pronina - soprano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Kirill Pavlov - piano
Nikita Murovshchick - piano
Nikita Arkhipov - piano
Artem Volkhovsky - producer
Dina Orlova - producer
Olga Guseva - producer
Yulia Ruleva - producer
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Gounod; Verdi: Otello


28 March, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Harpsichord Music Evening

Dmitry Zubov - harpsichord
Sweelinck; Couperin; J.-S. Bach


29 March, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Beethoven

Anna Shakina - piano
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano


30 March, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Vladimir Fedoseyev
Soloist - Alexei Massarsky


Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4


30 March, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Soloist - Vladimir Samsonov

State Russian Concert Orchestra
Vladimir Popov - artistic director and soloist
Vladimir Samsonov - baritone


31 March, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Piano Fantasia Evening
Alexander Pirozhenko


Schubert: Fantasia for Piano in C major "Grazer"; Mendelssohn: Fantasie in F sharp minor; Schumann; Chopin: Fantasie in f moll; Liszt; Rachmaninoff: Five Pieces-Fantasies for Piano


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia