What's on

Repertoire

June 2021
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Valentin Uryupin
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov


Conductor - Valentin Uryupin
Haruma Sato - cello (Japan)
Elvin Hoxha Ganiyev - violin (Azerbaijan / Albania / Turkey )
Daniil Kharitonov - piano
Marina Viotti - mezzo-soprano (Switzerland)
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Say: Violin Concerto "1001 Nights in the Harem; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra


02 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ensemble Recherche

Ensemble Recherche
Mario Caroli - flute
Eduardo Olloqui - oboe
Shizuyo Oka - clarinet
Christian Dierstein - percussion
Jean-Pierre Collot - piano
Melise Mellinger - violin
Geneviève Strosser - viola
Asa Akerberg - cello
Vladimir Gorlinsky: Laughing gas (Premiere, 2021); Arturo Corrales: el niño sombra ( , 2008); Enno Poppe: "Schweiß" (Russian Premiere, 2010); Carola Bauckholt: Liebeslied (Russian Premiere, 2010); Emilio Guim: A word of mouth (Premiere of the new version, 2021); Ricardo Eizirik: Junkyard piece Ia (Russian Premiere, 2014/2015); Vladimir Rannev: Variation on a theme by W. A. Mozart (Rondo K.V. 511) (Premiere, 2021)


02 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vocal Evening

Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Artem Arutynov - tenor
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Verdi; Mascagni; Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Bizet; Massenet


03 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Konstantin Raikin
Recital

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"


03 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Grad Quartet

Grad Quartet
Andrey Antipov - double-bass-balalaika
Belov
Andrey Vanchugov - alto domra
Alexander Soshnikov - accordion
Mikhail Mineev - saxophone
Piazzolla: Libertango, Tango "Oblivion"


04 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Elisabeth Leonskaja

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"


Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem


05 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vivaldi

"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Natalia Reshetnikova - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Double Violin Concerto


07 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Elisabeth Leonskaja
Dedicated to Joseph Brodsky

Piano Recital
15th International Festival "Musical Collection"

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30, Sonata No. 31, Sonata No 32


08 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Simon Trpčeski

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"


Prokofiev: Symphony No 3; Ravel: Piano Concerto, Daphnis et Chloé, the 2nd suite


09 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ravel. Boléro
Mozart. Piano Concerto No 21

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Philipp Chizhevsky
Alexei Lubimov - piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21; Ravel: Boléro; Scelsi: Four Pieces for Orchestra


09 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Double Bass Music Evening

Ensemble of artists of the St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Rostislav Iakovlev - double bass
Ivan Myasnikov - double bass
Artem Rychagov - double bass
Vladimir Shubin - double bass
J.-S. Bach; Rossini; Rimsky-Korsakov


10 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vladislav Murtazin
Organ Evening

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"

Boëllmann: Gothic Suite; Pachelbel; Bruns; Bach; Liszt; Franck


10 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Family Stories on Stage and in Life

Irina Mataeva - soprano
Anna Mikhaylova - soprano
Polina Lapteva - soprano
Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor
Roman Arndt - tenor
Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine)
Sergey Romanov - baritone
Mikhail Velikanov - baritone
Nikolay Kamensky - bass
Yekaterina Venchikova - piano
Semen Zaborin - piano
Ekaterina Zerr - piano
Artur Tserr - piano
Valerie Kannt - lute
Nikita Murovshchick - piano
Yulia Grauman - piano
Anna Tadtaeva - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Artem Volkhovsky - producer
Fedor Fedorov - producer
Dina Orlova - producer
Olga Guseva - producer
Yulia Ruleva - producer
Irina Sharapova - presenter
Donizetti; Verdi; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky; Mancini; Caccini; Mozart


11 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra and Choir
Conductor - Dmitry Liss

In Memoriam Alexander Vedernikov
15th International Festival "Musical Collection"

Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Mikhailovsky Theatre Choir
Wagner: Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde; Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3


11 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Lukas Geniušas
Piano Recital

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"

Schubert: Allegretto for Piano in C minor, Four Impromptus; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor


12 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6
Violin Concerto
Francesca da Rimini

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Sergey Dogadin - violin


13 June, Sunday 5:00 pm
Grand Hall
To the 210th Anniversary of Frederic Chopin
Marathon Concert


PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Galina Zhukova - piano
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano
Nika Melnikova - piano
Ilia Papoian - piano
Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Anna Sheludko - piano
Natalia Lisanova - piano


13 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Vivaldi, Corelli, Purcell

Golden age Baroque chapel
Alexander Listratov - artistic director and soloist
Lyubov Sharomova - soprano
Anastasia Bondareva - mezzo-soprano


14 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven


St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor and soloist - Sergey Stadler


15 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No 2
Dvořák. The Symphony No. 9 "From the New World"

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Dmitry Masleev - piano


15 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Dvořák
Martinů


Artem Isaev - oboe
Dmitrii Petrov - violin, viola
Anna Fenster - violin
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Daria Shaposhnikova - piano
Dvořák: Piano Quartet No 2; Martinů: Piano trio "Bergerettes", Quartet for oboe, violin, cello and piano


16 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
Joyce DiDonato
Vocal Evening

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"

Joyce DiDonato - mezzo-soprano
Craig Terry - piano
Haydn: "Arianna a Naxos"; Mahler: Five Songs ("Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder", "Ich atmet einen linden Duft", "Liebst du um Schônheit", "Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen", "Um Mitternacht"); Cleopatra; Hasse: "Morte col fiero aspetto" from "Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra"; Handel: ""É Pur così in un giorno...Piangerò la sorte mia" from "Giulio Cesare in Egitto"; Berlioz: Ah!, Ah!, Je vais mourir... Adieu fière cité from "Les Troyens"; Cabaret Songs (Arranged by C.Terry); Giordani: "Caro mio ben"; Parisotti : "Se tu mami"; Rosa: "Star Vicino"; Ellington: (In My) Solitude; La Vie en Rose


17 June, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Tchaikovsky Effect

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Rylov
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"; Mozart: Don Giovanni, Overture; Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar; Rossini: Overture from "La Scala di Seta"; J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz; Verdi: Overture to "Nabucco"; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia


18 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Contione


Conductor - Petr Maximov
Maria Mironova
Irada Berg
Alexander Malich - presenter
Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"


18 June, Friday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
Jazz Music Evening

Stanislav Chigadaev - piano
Maxim Nekrasov - harmonica
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass


19 June, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Yekaterina Goncharova - soprano
Dmitry Lavrov - baritone
Andreev; Gurilyov; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Gounod; Verdi; Puccini


20 June, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"We Are The Champions"

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


22 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 7 "Leningrad"
15th International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler


22 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexander Scriabin
To the 150th anniversary of the birth


Peter Laul - piano


23 June, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Igor Butman and Moscow Jazz Orchestra
15th International Festival "Musical Collection"

Moscow Jazz Orchestra


23 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Undeveloped

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - violin


24 June, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano Recital

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"

Beethoven: Sonata No. 31; Chopin: Ballade No. 4; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7; Wagner: Sonata No 3; Liszt


25 June, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Strauss and Legar

St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"


26 June, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
State Russian Concert Orchestra

State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Pavel Popov - violin
Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Gershwin - Frolov: "Porgy and Bess" Fantasia for violin and orchestra


28 June, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Violin and Piano Music Evening

Tatiana Chulochnikova - violin
Anastasia Dedik - piano
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano


29 June, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
Soloist - Barry Douglas

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Barry Douglas - piano (Ireland)
Schumann: Piano Concerto; Mahler: Symphony No.1


29 June, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Harp Music Evening

Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland)


Pyotr Termen


30 June, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Ivan Bessonov
Piano Recital

15th International Festival "Musical Collection"

Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"; Tchaikovsky - Pletnev: Concert Suite from "Nutcracker"; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia