What's on

Repertoire

October 2020
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor - Freddie Cadena

Youth Symphony Orchestra of Russia
Conductor - Freddie Cadena
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Sarasate: "Navarra"; Tchaikovsky: Grande Serenade; Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica"


01 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The Soul of Duduk

Argishty - duduk, persian ney (Armenia)
Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Yuri Lebedev - percussion
Olga Pakhomova - cello
Argishty; Tariverdiev; Schubert


02 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven


Conductor - Felix Korobov
Peter Laul - piano
Beethoven: "Coriolan" Overture, Piano Concerto No. 5, Symphony No.5


03 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Isaak Dunayevsky

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Evgenia Muravieva - soprano
Ivan Vasiliev - baritone
Dunaevsky: Overture to "The Children of Captain Grant"


04 October, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Who plays in the orchestra?


Conductor - Vasily Yurkevich
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Tchaikovsky: Neapolitan Dance from the Swan Lake, Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, ; Trojan: Serenade Frog for Trombone and Orchestra; Fučík: "The Old Grumbler" for bassoon and orchestra; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", Suite for Saxophone and Orchestra; Prokofiev: , Peter and the Wolf, a children's story


04 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Moovie's Music
Terem-Quartet


Terem-Quartet


04 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Andrei Korobeinikov
Piano Recital


J.-S. Bach: Partita for clavier No 1; Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 "L'Aurora"; Scriabin; Beethoven


06 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Thaikovsky. Violin Concerto
Mendelssohn. Symphony No 4 "Italian"


Conductor - Alexander Titov
Nikita Borisoglebsky - violin


07 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Bohemian Rhapsody"

Olympic Brass Orchestra
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


07 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Flamenco space

Valery Chakon - flamenco guitar
Ksenia Chakon - cajon, palmas, percussion


08 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensamble

Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Mikhail Gantvarg - artistic director and soloist
Vivaldi; Mozart


09 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Mozart and Brahms


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: German Dances, Piano Concerto No. 23; Brahms: Symphony No. 3


10 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Soloist - Mikhail Pletnev

Russian National Orchestra
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Saint-Sans: Piano Concerto No 2


10 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Perpetuum mobile of Andrey Petrov

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Irina Savelieva - viola
Anton Andreev - cello
Kirill Ziborov - double bass


11 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff


Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Isle of the Dead" Symphonic Poem, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra, Symphony No 1


12 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Final of XIV Open composers competition named after Andrey Petrov

St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Petrov: Russia of Bells, fantasy for Orchestra on Mussorgsky's theme


12 October, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Chopin's Metamorphoses"

Jazz Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev - piano
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Artem Teklyk - percussion
Chopin: Waltzes, Etudes, Nocturnes, Preludes, Mazurkas


13 October, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andrey Petrov


Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Ilya Ioff - violin
Alexander Malich - presenter
Petrov: "Master and Magarita" Symphony-Fantasy, Violin Concerto


13 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber Music Evening

Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Elena Serova - piano
Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin
Lev Mikhailovskii - violin
Aleksei Bogorad - viola
Taras Trepel - cello


14 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Moz-Art"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - viola
Mozart: Symphony No.40; Schnittke: "Moz-Art à la Haydn"


15 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Baroque. Source of Joy


Petr Gaydukov - artistic director
Ivan Alexandrov - piano
J.-S. Bach: Sarabande from Sonata No 2 for Violin solo, Choral Jesus bleibet meine Freude", , Motet "Jesu, meine Freude"; Schein: "Israelis Bruennlein"Schein" (excerpts)


16 October, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Sun Valley Serenade"
Movie Music


"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Kantorov


17 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Johann Strauss II


Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Der Zigeunerbaron", Overture, "Kiss" waltz, , "Acceleration" waltz, "Light blood" polka, "Waves of the Danube" waltz, "Enjoy life" waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube


17 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Romantics of St.Petersburg"

Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Victor Akulovich
Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano
Olga Shkultina - folk voice
Sergey Zykov - baritone
Oleg Weinstein - piano
Schwartz; Gavrilin


18 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ba-ROCK-co in Organ

Dmitrii Ushakov - organ


20 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening in memory of Elena Gaudasinskaya



Irina Sharapova


21 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"1926"

Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress
Anatoly Bely - actor
Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director
Alla Damsker - scriptor and director
Alina German - dress designer
Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer


22 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
From nowhere with love
Veniamin Smekhov



22 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Small Hall
"1926"

Elizaveta Boyarskaya - actress
Anatoly Bely - actor
Dmitry Sinkovsky - violin, contratenor
Valery Galendeev - artistic director
Alla Damsker - scriptor and director
Alina German - dress designer
Gleb Filshtinsky - lighting designer


23 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky


Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Evgeny Zaretsky - piano


24 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opening of the 20th International Conservatory Week Festival

Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Ekimov

Artistic director and conductor - Elena Rudzey

Artistic director and conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Maxim Vengerov - violin
Mikhail Gantvarg - violin
Sergey Roldugin - cello
Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Alexander Tchaikovsky - piano
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 1; Tchaikovsky: Capriccio of Four; Ekimov: "The Lord Reign"; Brahms: Love-Song Waltzes


25 October, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven. Symphony No 1
Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev


25 October, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Jazz Music Evening

Andrey Kondakov
Vladimir Volkov
Alexander Mashin
Kondakov; Volkov


27 October, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The 20th International Conservatory Week Festival



Eugenia Sadovnikova - violin


Piano Trio
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya
Marina Beschastnykh - violin
Andrei Efimovskii


Elena Kozlova-Gatovskaya - violin

Ilya Izmailov - cello
Maria Lyudko - soprano
Alexandra Rzhavtseva - harp
Ilya Papoyan - piano
Igor Karzov - french horn
Margarita Glukhova - piano

Elena Serova
Vladislav Federov
Alexander Vasiliev
Nika Melnikova


28 October, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Veniamin Basner


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano
Boris Stepanov - tenor
Josef Raiskin - presenter
Basner


28 October, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
In Jazz Style
Olympic Brass Ensemble


Olympic Brass Orchestra


29 October, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Solo for Soprano and Orchestra"

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano
Varlamov; Gurilyov; Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Gounod; Delibes; Russian folk songs


29 October, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
The 20th International Conservatory Week Festival

Boris Andrianov - cello
Peter Laul - piano
Schumann: Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello; Franck: Sonata for Cello and Piano


30 October, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Opening of the 11th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"

New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Polina Osetinskaya - piano
Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 10; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20; Haydn: Symphony No 82 "The Bear"


31 October, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Beethoven and Richard Strauss


Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Beethoven: Symphony No 8; R. Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra


31 October, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
PetRo Duet

PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Rachmaninoff: Three Pieces for two Pianos op. 11, Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos; Tchaikovsky - Rachmaninoff: "Llullaby"; Rachmaninoff: Suite No.2 for Two Pianos


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia