What's on

16
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Peter and the Wolf"
Conductor - Dushan Vilich
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter; Marina Sosnina - illustrations on glass in the technique of "Revived painting"; Eva Sosnina - sand animation
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Symphony No. 1; Haydn: The Toy Symphony; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
16
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Petersburg in the sunlight and on a white night
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Bibergan; Schwartz; Dunaevsky; Petrov; Firtich
16
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Yuri Shishkin - bayan; Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika
Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2; Tsfasman: "Waltz" from the jazz suite "Snowflakes"; Schwartz: Concert suite from music to the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Bibergan: Promenade Suite; Petrov, Gavrilin: Instrumental miniatures
17
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Denis Zakirov - tenor
Andreev: Waltz-Impromptu; Dargomyzhsky: "Tuchki nebesnyye"; Glinka: Lyudmila's cavatina from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Bulakhov: "My Bells", "Troika"; Varlamov: "Along the Street Snowstorm Sweeps"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsarevna Swan-Bird's Aria from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Arensky: Song of the singer behind the stage from the opera "Raphael"; Grechaninov: "Light is quiet"; Bizet: Nadir's Romance from "The Pearl Fishers"; Verdi: Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
17
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Music of Broadway and Hollywood
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Webber; Rogers; Loewe; Kander; Chaplin; Gershwin; Williams
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
18
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
19
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Rossini, Paganini, Mendelssohn
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Olga Volkova - violin
Rossini: Overture from "The thieving magpie"; Paganini: Violin Concerto No 1; Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Cancelled concert
19
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Mariia Avvakumova (flute)
Iurii Novichenkov (oboe)
Renat Rakov (clarinet)
Andrei Kuniavskii (bassoon)
Dmitrii Sorokin (french horn)
Percussion Ensemble of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Petr Gogitidze (bas-guitar)
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Victoria Zimina - piano; Olga Iarkina - harp; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Vladimir Genttcelt - violin; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Viktor Lisniak - violin; Dmitrii Chernyshenko - viola; Elena Gurkina - cello; Georgii Dolgov - flute; Iurii Novichenkov - oboe; Aleksei Polagaev - bassoon
Reger: Serenade for flute, violin and viola; Cambini: Trio No. 1 for flute, oboe and bassoon; Watkins: Suite for harp solo; Chopin: Lullaby, Fantaisie-Impromptu; Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet; Milhaud: Suite for violin, clarinet and piano; Mozart: String Quartet in D Major; "Percussion Classic": Medley
20
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov
Soloist Elisabeth Leonskaja
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Piano Concerto No 9, Symphony No. 41
20
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Italy
Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
Alexandra Korobkina - violin; Damir Zakirov - tenor
Albinoni: Adagio; Boccherini: "Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid", string quintet; Vivaldi: "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo; Caccini: "Ave Maria"; Paganini: Cantabile, Caprice; Verdi: "La donna è mobile" from the opera "Rigoletto"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Curtis: "Torna a Surriento", "O surdato 'nnammurato", "Non ti scordar di me"; Di Capua: "O Sole mio"; Rota: Concerto for String Orchestra
Organizers: St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
21
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Peter Laul
Piano evening
J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Schubert: Four Impromptus; Schumann: Arabesque, "Blumenstück", Carnaval
22
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Easter Concert
Divna Ljubojevic and Melodi Choir (Serbia)
Sacred chants; Serbian folk songs
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
22
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Without Schubert"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola; Maria Fedotova - flute
Desyatnikov: "Like an old organ grinder" for violin and strings; Martynov: Schubert-Quintet (Unfinished); Gubaidulina: "Schubert's Impromptu" for flute, violin and strings; Akhunov: "The art of associations" for two violins and strings, "Erlkönig" for viola and strings
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia