What's on

Repertoire

April 2023
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Capriccio on Gypsy Themes
Piano concerto No. 2
Symphony No. 1

Festival "Rachmaninovand(not)his time"


Conductor - Alexander Lazarev
Vadim Rudenko - piano


01 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Acid Hasid
Balkan and Jewish folk music


Acid Hasid
Victor Rapotikhin - violin
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Andrey Antonenko - accordion
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Vladimir Pavlichenko - percussion
Moldovan, Jewish, Serbian, Romanian melodies; Dances and melodies of Macedonian, Bulgarian, Serbian, French gypsies


02 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 1
Festival "Rachmaninovand(not)his time"


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Rachmaninoff: Étude-Tableau, op.39 No 2; Mosolov: Tractor's arrival at the Kolkhoz, Factory. Machine Music; Prokofiev: "The Steel Step" Ballet Music; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1, Scherzo for orchestra in F sharp minor


02 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Ivan Bessonov
Piano evening

Festival "Rachmaninovand(not)his time"

Scriabin: Valse, op. 38, Two poemes, Op. 32, Sonata No. 2; Prokofiev: Sonata No 7; Rachmaninoff: Ten Preludes op. 23


02 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Haynd, Martinů, Brahms
Piano trios


Trio "Anima"
Polina Krasovskaya - violin
Serafim Volkov - cello
Ekaterina Zerr - piano
Haydn: Piano Trio in E major, Hob. XV:28; Martinů: Piano Trio No. 3; Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1 in B major


04 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Teodor Currentzis

MusicAeterna orchestra
MusicAeterna Chior
Children's choir "Spring" named after A.S.Ponomarev
Nadezhda Averina - artistic director
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Kseniya Rappoport - rectier
Stravinsky: "Persephone", a melodrama for the reader, tenor, chorus and orchestra, Symphony of Psalms Texts


04 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Oleg Vainstein
Piano eveing


Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C sharp minor, "Polishinelle", "Elegy", Prelude in E flat major, , Prelude in B minor, Sonata No. 2; Earl Wild: Piano transcriptions of Rachmaninov's romances


05 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Classical masterpieces in jazz arrangement

Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Sergey Tarusin - piano
Viktor Savich - bas-guitar
Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Arrangements by Alexey Chizhik
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; Vivaldi: "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo; Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, Rondo alla turca; Pergolesi: Stabat Mater; J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Chizhik: Tarantella; Glinka: Nocturne "La séparation"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Flight of the Bumblebee", "The Young Prince and The Young Princess" from suite "Scheherazade"; Tchaikovsky: Russian dance from the opera "Cherevichki"; Stravinsky: Scherzo from the ballet "The Firebird"


06 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Edvard Grieg

Dmitrii Petrov - violin
Daria Shaposhnikova - piano
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Sonata for cello and piano, "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1; Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise


07 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Classic. New"
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2


Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"; Saariaho: Ciel d´Hiver for orchestra


07 April, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Vola, o Serenata"
Vocal evening


Margarita Ivanova - soprano
Regina Rustamova - mezzo-soprano
Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine)
Nikolay Kamensky - bass
Yekaterina Venchikova - piano
Rossini; Verdi; Donizetti; Tosti


08 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Alexander Chernushenko
Soloist Ilya Ioff


Weber: Overture to Oberone; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 3; Sibelius: Symphony No.2


08 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Chamber music evening
Prokofiev, Shostakovich


lover quartet
Grigory Tadtaev - violin
Andrey Rostsik - violin
Vladimir Shuliakovskii - viola
Igor Botvin - cello
Victoria Zimina - piano
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Five Melodies for Violin and Piano; Shostakovich: Piano Quintet


09 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Love and Classic"

"Klassika" St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Maria Litke - soprano
Ekaterina Egorova - mezzo-soprano
Roman Arndt - tenor
Mozart: Overture to "Così fan tutte"; Rossini: Overture from "L'italiana in Algeri"; Glazunov: Introduction to the ballet "Raymonda"; Grieg: "Solveig's Song"; Offenbach: Final Scene from "Orpheus In the Underworld" (Can-Can); Suppé: "Die schöne Galathee"; Bizet: Fragments of the opera "Carmen"


09 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Musical and theatrical Petersburg - Leningrad XXXXI centuries

Maria Mukupla - soprano
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone
Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Yulia Grauman - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Dunaevsky; Dunayevsky; Kolker; Lebedev


09 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Irina Tatt
Vocal evening


Irina Tatt - soprano
Ksenia Isaeva - piano
Schubert; Brahms; Debussy; Rachmaninoff


10 April, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
To the 150th anniversary of S.Diaghilev
Chamber music evening


Maria Shalgina - violin, comments
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Joachim Forlani - clarinet
Rimsky-Korsakov: Two peats from Symphonic Suite Scheherazade (arranged for violin, clarinet and piano by J.Forlani); GlinkaSher: Fantasy on the themes of the opera "Ruslan and Lyudmila" for violin and piano; Satie: "Choses vues à droite et à gauche (sans lunettes)" for violin and piano; Poulenc: Violin Sonata; Stravinsky: Two excerpts from the suite from the ballet "Petrushka" (arranged for violin, clarinet and piano by J.Forlani)


11 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Gershwin. "Porgy and Bess"
Kashif. The Queen Symphony


St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Mikhail Krutik - violin
Bagrat Lappo - cello
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. R.Bennett); Kashif: The Queen Symphony


11 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Pavel Raykerus
Piano evening


Beethoven - Liszt: Symphony No. 2 in D major; Liszt: Grosses Konzersolo; Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"; Franck - Cortot: Sonata in A major


12 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Russian Camerata

The chamber orchestra Russian Camerata
Conductor - Andrey Kruzhkov
Britten: "Symple Symphony", Variations on a Theme by F. Bridge; Bridge: Suite for strings; Elgar: Serenade for strings; Warlock: Capriol Suite


13 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Johann Sebastian Bach and organ music of France in the 17th-20th centuries

Alexander Fiseysky - organ
J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Chorale partita "O Gott, du frommer Gott", Alla breve in D major, Choral adaptations of "Nun komm', der Heiden Heiland"; "An Wasserflussen Babylon"; "Komm, Gott Schöpfer, heiliger Geist", Prelude and Fugue in D Major; Couperin: "Offertoire" from Mass for the Parishes; Franck: Pastoral; Messiaen: Two parts from the Organ Mass - "Birds and Springs", "Blow of the Spirit"; Boëllmann: Suite Gothique


13 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alicia Levina
Piano evening


Beethoven: Sonata No. 17; Schumann: Arabesque; Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1, Etude révolutionnaire op. 10 No. 12; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux


14 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Black or white
Film music and rock hits


Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director
Lloyd Webber: "Jesus Christ Superstar", composition on the themes of a rock opera; Ruiz: "Sway"; Jobim: "The Girl From Ipanema"; Shearing: "Lullaby of Birdland"; "The Beatles": "Back In The USSR"; Ellington: "It Don't Mean A Thing"; Celentano : "Amore no"; Wonder - Gibb: "Superstition", "Stayin Alive"; Hebb: "Sunny"; Jackson: "Smooth Criminal", "You are not alone", "Black or white", "Billie Jean", "Thriller"; Parker Jr.: "Ghostbusters", music from the film; "Royal Crown Revue": "The Mask", music from the film


14 April, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Parallel worlds

Albert Zhalilov - baritone
Elizaveta Bokova - soprano
Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone
Mikhail Velikanov - baritone
Maria Mukupla - soprano
Elena Tatyanok - soprano
Sergey Larionov - tenor
Gevorg Ambartsumyan - baritone
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Natalya Zyskunova - percussion
Georgii Belokonev - piano
Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano
Igor Mikhailov - piano
Ilya Chirskov - piano
Mikhail Nemits - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
J. Strauss II; Kálmán; Dunaevsky; Milyutin; Gershwin; Bernstein; Lloyd Webber; Sinatra; Holiday; Cole; Mercury


15 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Vivaldi

"Quantum Satis" Chamber Orchestra
Sergey Filchenko - artistic director
Mila Frayonova - soprano, baroque violin
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in G minor, RV 157, "Rosa quae moritur", "Alleluia" from "O qui coeli terraeque serenitas", Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello, strings, continuo, RV 565, Concerto for solo violin, solo oboe and orchestra, "Amato ben tu sei", aria from the opera La verita in cimento, "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo, "Nasche rosa", aria from the opera Bajazet, Viola d'amore Concerto in D minor, RV 393, Bassoon Concerto in E-flat major, RV 483, "Sovente il sole", aria from the opera "Andromeda liberata"


15 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Evening of saxophone music

Sergey Kolesov - saxophone
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Libertango; Yoshimatsu: Sonata "The Fluffy Bird"; Born: Fantasy on themes of Bizet's Carmen; Bozza: Aria; Matita: "Devil's Rag"


16 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Peter and the Wolf"


Conductor - Dushan Vilich
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Marina Sosnina - illustrations on glass in the technique of "Revived painting"
Eva Sosnina - sand animation
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Symphony No. 1; Haydn: The Toy Symphony; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story


16 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Rachmaninoff. Piano concerto No. 2
Symphony No. 2


Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Ilia Papoian - piano


16 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Petersburg in the sunlight and on a white night

Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Bibergan; Schwartz; Dunaevsky; Petrov; Firtich


16 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra

Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Yuri Shishkin - bayan
Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika
Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2; Tsfasman: "Waltz" from the jazz suite "Snowflakes"; Schwartz: Concert suite from music to the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Bibergan: Promenade Suite; Petrov, Gavrilin: Instrumental miniatures


17 April, Monday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Denis Zakirov - tenor
Andreev: Waltz-Impromptu; Dargomyzhsky: "Tuchki nebesnyye"; Glinka: Lyudmila's cavatina from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Bulakhov: "My Bells", "Troika"; Varlamov: "Along the Street Snowstorm Sweeps"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsarevna Swan-Bird's Aria from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Arensky: Song of the singer behind the stage from the opera "Raphael"; Grechaninov: "Light is quiet"; Bizet: Nadir's Romance from "The Pearl Fishers"; Verdi: Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"


17 April, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music of Broadway and Hollywood

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Webber; Rogers; Loewe; Kander; Chaplin; Gershwin; Williams


18 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Gala concert of the winners of the St. Petersburg International Youth Competition named after M.P.Mussorgsky


19 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Artists of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra


Mariia Avvakumova - flute
Iurii Novichenkov - oboe
Renat Rakov - clarinet
Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon
Dmitrii Sorokin - french horn
Percussion Ensemble of St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Timur Fyodorov - percussion
Alexander Smirnov - marimba
Ivan Chernobaev - bells
Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Nikolai Ryzhov
Anton Regonen - xylophone
Petr Gogitidze - bas-guitar
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Victoria Zimina - piano
Olga Iarkina - harp
Mikhail Krutik - violin
Vladimir Genttcelt - violin
Viktoriia Velkova - violin
Viktor Lisniak - violin
Dmitrii Chernyshenko - viola
Elena Gurkina - cello
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Iurii Novichenkov - oboe
Aleksei Polagaev - bassoon
Reger: Serenade for flute, violin and viola; Cambini: Trio No. 1 for flute, oboe and bassoon; Watkins: Suite for harp solo; Chopin: Lullaby, Fantaisie-Impromptu; Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet; Milhaud: Suite for violin, clarinet and piano; Mozart: String Quartet in D Major; "Percussion Classic": Medley


20 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Conductor Pavel Bubelnikov
Soloist Elisabeth Leonskaja


Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail, Piano Concerto No 9, Symphony No. 41


20 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Italy

Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Damir Zakirov - tenor
Albinoni: Adagio; Boccherini: "Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid", string quintet; Vivaldi: "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo; Caccini: "Ave Maria"; Paganini: Cantabile, Caprice; Verdi: "La donna è mobile" from the opera "Rigoletto"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Curtis: "Torna a Surriento", "O surdato 'nnammurato", "Non ti scordar di me"; Di Capua: "O Sole mio"; Rota: Concerto for String Orchestra


21 April, Friday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 5


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano


21 April, Friday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Peter Laul
Piano evening


J.-S. Bach: Italian Concerto; Schubert: Four Impromptus; Schumann: Arabesque, "Blumenstück", Carnaval


22 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Easter Concert
Divna Ljubojevic and Melodi Choir (Serbia)


Melodi Choir (Serbia)
Sacred chants; Serbian folk songs


22 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Without Schubert"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola
Maria Fedotova - flute
Desyatnikov: "Like an old organ grinder" for violin and strings; Martynov: Schubert-Quintet (Unfinished); Gubaidulina: "Schubert's Impromptu" for flute, violin and strings; Akhunov: "The art of associations" for two violins and strings, "Erlkönig" for viola and strings


23 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Easter Concert
Divna Ljubojevic and Melodi Choir (Serbia)


Melodi Choir (Serbia)
Sacred chants; Serbian folk songs


23 April, Sunday 3:00 pm
Small Hall
Musical instruments - gifts of the gods

Percussion Ensemble of the Children's Art School on Petrogradskaya
Anatoly Nikiforov - director
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Stanislav Lyamin - cello
Renat Rakov - clarinet
Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon
Vyacheslav Nikolaev - corni
Ivan Lazukov - trumpet
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Olga Yermakova - piano
Ashot Vasilev - piano
Alexandra Meshcheryakova - piano
Bozza; Villa-Lobos; Poulenc; Tamberg


23 April, Sunday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Alexei Zhilin (cello) and Inga Dzektser (piano)

Stravinsky: "Italian Suite" for cello and piano; Prokofiev: Cello Sonata; Poulenc: Cello Sonata; Boulanger: 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano


24 April, Monday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
"Voices of the Academy"

Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Ildar Abdrazakov - artistic director


25 April, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Popular Symphonic Classics


Conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Suite No. 1; Liszt: Les Préludes, symphonic poem; Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain; Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake", Suite from Ballet


25 April, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Music of Petersburg composers

State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Dmitry Kovzel - baritone


26 April, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Olga Peretyatko (soprano)
Vocal evening


Olga Peretyatko - soprano
Semen Skigin - piano
Dvorak; Mozart; Jianchun; Gounod; Wagner; Rachmaninoff; Rossini; Alyabiev; Bellini; Songs from the repertoire of P. Viardot


26 April, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Clarinet music evening

lover quartet
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Andrey Telkov - piano
Schumann: Three romances for clarinet and piano; Widor: "Introduction et Rondo" for Clarinet and Piano; Weinberg: Sonata for clarinet and piano; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet


27 April, Thursday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Tchaikovsky. Italian Capriccio
Respighi. Fountains of Rome. Pines of Rome


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Rota: Divertimento concertante for double bass and orchestra; Respighi: Fountains of Rome, Pines of Rome


27 April, Thursday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Yulia Stadler
Piano evening


Chopin: Barcarole; Schumann: Romanze, Op. 28 No. 2; Liszt: "Liebestraum"; Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Granados: The Maja and the Nightingale; Medtner: Sonata (Elegie), Op. 11 No. 2; Glazunov: Idylle, p. 103; TchaikovskyRachmaninoff: Lullaby; Tcherepnin: "Dreams"; Sibelius: "Rêverie", Op. 58 No. 1; Scriabin: Sonata No. 5; Rachmaninoff: "Daisies", "Lilac", , Elegy, Prelude, Melody from Five Fantasy Pieces for Piano, Op. 3, Nocturne, Barcarolle, Romance from Seven Salon Pieces for Piano, Op. 10; Rachmaninoff-Ziloti: Vocalise


29 April, Saturday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
Oleg Vainstein
Piano evenong


Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; TchaikovskyPletnev: "Sleeping Beauty", five fragments, "The Nutcracker", two fragments; TchaikovskyPabst: Concert paraphrase on "Eugene Onegin"


29 April, Saturday 7:00 pm
Small Hall
Concert of students of the St. Petersburg Musical College named after M.P.Mussorgsky


30 April, Sunday 8:00 pm
Grand Hall
"Rahmaninoff. The last romantic
Opening of the festival


"Northern Sinfonia" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Rachmaninoff: Sinque Études-Tableaux (orch. by Respighi), Four Études-Tableaux for piano (orchestration by I.Kononov), "The Rock", Fantasia for Orchestra, Piano Concerto No. 3


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia