What's on

09
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"Love and Classic"
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Maria Litke - soprano; Ekaterina Egorova - mezzo-soprano; Roman Arndt - tenor
Mozart: Overture to "Così fan tutte"; Rossini: Overture from "L'italiana in Algeri"; Glazunov: Introduction to the ballet "Raymonda"; Grieg: "Solveig's Song"; Offenbach: Final Scene from "Orpheus In the Underworld" (Can-Can); Suppé: "Die schöne Galathee"; Bizet: Fragments of the opera "Carmen"
09
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Musical and theatrical Petersburg - Leningrad XXXXI centuries
Maria Mukupla - soprano; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Alexander Pakhmutov - baritone; Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano ; Konstantin Zeliger - piano; Yulia Grauman - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
Dunaevsky; Dunayevsky; Kolker; Lebedev
09
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Irina Tatt
Vocal evening
Irina Tatt - soprano; Ksenia Isaeva - piano
Schubert; Brahms; Debussy; Rachmaninoff
10
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
To the 150th anniversary of S.Diaghilev
Chamber music evening
Maria Shalgina - violin, comments; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Joachim Forlani - clarinet
Rimsky-Korsakov: Two peats from Symphonic Suite Scheherazade (arranged for violin, clarinet and piano by J.Forlani); GlinkaSher: Fantasy on the themes of the opera "Ruslan and Lyudmila" for violin and piano; Satie: "Choses vues à droite et à gauche (sans lunettes)" for violin and piano; Poulenc: Violin Sonata; Stravinsky: Two excerpts from the suite from the ballet "Petrushka" (arranged for violin, clarinet and piano by J.Forlani)
11
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Gershwin. "Porgy and Bess"
Kashif. The Queen Symphony
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Mikhail Krutik - violin; Bagrat Lappo - cello; Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture (arr. R.Bennett); Kashif: The Queen Symphony
11
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Pavel Raykerus
Piano evening
Beethoven - Liszt: Symphony No. 2 in D major; Liszt: Grosses Konzersolo; Ravel: "Le Tombeau de Couperin"; Franck - Cortot: Sonata in A major
12
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian Camerata
Conductor - Andrey Kruzhkov
Britten: "Symple Symphony", Variations on a Theme by F. Bridge; Bridge: Suite for strings; Elgar: Serenade for strings; Warlock: Capriol Suite
13
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Johann Sebastian Bach and organ music of France in the 17th-20th centuries
Alexander Fiseysky - organ
J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Chorale partita "O Gott, du frommer Gott", Alla breve in D major, Choral adaptations of "Nun komm', der Heiden Heiland"; "An Wasserflussen Babylon"; "Komm, Gott Schöpfer, heiliger Geist", Prelude and Fugue in D Major; Couperin: "Offertoire" from Mass for the Parishes; Franck: Pastoral; Messiaen: Two parts from the Organ Mass - "Birds and Springs", "Blow of the Spirit"; Boëllmann: Suite Gothique
13
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Alicia Levina
Piano evening
Beethoven: Sonata No. 17; Schumann: Arabesque; Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1, Etude révolutionnaire op. 10 No. 12; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
14
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Black or white
Film music and rock hits
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Lloyd Webber: "Jesus Christ Superstar", composition on the themes of a rock opera; Ruiz: "Sway"; Jobim: "The Girl From Ipanema"; Shearing: "Lullaby of Birdland"; "The Beatles": "Back In The USSR"; Ellington: "It Don't Mean A Thing"; Celentano : "Amore no"; Wonder - Gibb: "Superstition", "Stayin Alive"; Hebb: "Sunny"; Jackson: "Smooth Criminal", "You are not alone", "Black or white", "Billie Jean", "Thriller"; Parker Jr.: "Ghostbusters", music from the film; "Royal Crown Revue": "The Mask", music from the film
14
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Parallel worlds
Albert Zhalilov - baritone; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone; Mikhail Velikanov - baritone; Maria Mukupla - soprano; Elena Tatyanok - soprano; Sergey Larionov - tenor; Gevorg Ambartsumyan - baritone; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Natalya Zyskunova - percussion
Georgii Belokonev - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Igor Mikhailov - piano; Ilya Chirskov - piano; Mikhail Nemits - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
J. Strauss II; Kálmán; Dunaevsky; Milyutin; Gershwin; Bernstein; Lloyd Webber; Sinatra; Holiday; Cole; Mercury
15
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi
"Quantum Satis" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Mila Frayonova - soprano, baroque violin
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in G minor, RV 157, "Rosa quae moritur", "Alleluia" from "O qui coeli terraeque serenitas", Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello, strings, continuo, RV 565, Concerto for solo violin, solo oboe and orchestra, "Amato ben tu sei", aria from the opera La verita in cimento, "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo, "Nasche rosa", aria from the opera Bajazet, Viola d'amore Concerto in D minor, RV 393, Bassoon Concerto in E-flat major, RV 483, "Sovente il sole", aria from the opera "Andromeda liberata"
15
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Evening of saxophone music
Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Libertango; Yoshimatsu: Sonata "The Fluffy Bird"; Born: Fantasy on themes of Bizet's Carmen; Bozza: Aria; Matita: "Devil's Rag"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia