What's on

12
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian Camerata
Conductor - Andrey Kruzhkov
Britten: "Symple Symphony", Variations on a Theme by F. Bridge; Bridge: Suite for strings; Elgar: Serenade for strings; Warlock: Capriol Suite
13
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Johann Sebastian Bach and organ music of France in the 17th-20th centuries
Alexander Fiseysky - organ
J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor, Chorale partita "O Gott, du frommer Gott", Alla breve in D major, Choral adaptations of "Nun komm', der Heiden Heiland"; "An Wasserflussen Babylon"; "Komm, Gott Schöpfer, heiliger Geist", Prelude and Fugue in D Major; Couperin: "Offertoire" from Mass for the Parishes; Franck: Pastoral; Messiaen: Two parts from the Organ Mass - "Birds and Springs", "Blow of the Spirit"; Boëllmann: Suite Gothique
13
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Alicia Levina
Piano evening
Beethoven: Sonata No. 17; Schumann: Arabesque; Chopin: Etude Op. 10 No. 1, Etude révolutionnaire op. 10 No. 12; Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux
Organizers: The Foundation For Music Education Support
14
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Black or white
Film music and rock hits
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Lloyd Webber: "Jesus Christ Superstar", composition on the themes of a rock opera; Ruiz: "Sway"; Jobim: "The Girl From Ipanema"; Shearing: "Lullaby of Birdland"; "The Beatles": "Back In The USSR"; Ellington: "It Don't Mean A Thing"; Celentano : "Amore no"; Wonder - Gibb: "Superstition", "Stayin Alive"; Hebb: "Sunny"; Jackson: "Smooth Criminal", "You are not alone", "Black or white", "Billie Jean", "Thriller"; Parker Jr.: "Ghostbusters", music from the film; "Royal Crown Revue": "The Mask", music from the film
14
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Parallel worlds
Albert Zhalilov - baritone; Elizaveta Bokova - soprano; Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone; Mikhail Velikanov - baritone; Maria Mukupla - soprano; Elena Tatyanok - soprano; Sergey Larionov - tenor; Gevorg Ambartsumyan - baritone; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Natalya Zyskunova - percussion
Georgii Belokonev - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Igor Mikhailov - piano; Ilya Chirskov - piano; Mikhail Nemits - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
J. Strauss II; Kálmán; Dunaevsky; Milyutin; Gershwin; Bernstein; Lloyd Webber; Sinatra; Holiday; Cole; Mercury
15
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi
"Quantum Satis" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Mila Frayonova - soprano, baroque violin
Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings in G minor, RV 157, "Rosa quae moritur", "Alleluia" from "O qui coeli terraeque serenitas", Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello, strings, continuo, RV 565, Concerto for solo violin, solo oboe and orchestra, "Amato ben tu sei", aria from the opera La verita in cimento, "La Primavera", Concerto In E Major for Violin, String Orchestra and Continuo, "Nasche rosa", aria from the opera Bajazet, Viola d'amore Concerto in D minor, RV 393, Bassoon Concerto in E-flat major, RV 483, "Sovente il sole", aria from the opera "Andromeda liberata"
15
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Evening of saxophone music
Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", Libertango; Yoshimatsu: Sonata "The Fluffy Bird"; Born: Fantasy on themes of Bizet's Carmen; Bozza: Aria; Matita: "Devil's Rag"
16
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Peter and the Wolf"
Conductor - Dushan Vilich
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter; Marina Sosnina - illustrations on glass in the technique of "Revived painting"; Eva Sosnina - sand animation
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Symphony No. 1; Haydn: The Toy Symphony; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
16
April, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Petersburg in the sunlight and on a white night
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Borodin; Tchaikovsky; Bibergan; Schwartz; Dunaevsky; Petrov; Firtich
16
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Skomorokhi Chamber Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Victor Akulovich
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Yuri Shishkin - bayan; Nikolay Belyaev - balalaika
Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2; Tsfasman: "Waltz" from the jazz suite "Snowflakes"; Schwartz: Concert suite from music to the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Bibergan: Promenade Suite; Petrov, Gavrilin: Instrumental miniatures
17
April, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano; Denis Zakirov - tenor
Andreev: Waltz-Impromptu; Dargomyzhsky: "Tuchki nebesnyye"; Glinka: Lyudmila's cavatina from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Bulakhov: "My Bells", "Troika"; Varlamov: "Along the Street Snowstorm Sweeps"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsarevna Swan-Bird's Aria from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Arensky: Song of the singer behind the stage from the opera "Raphael"; Grechaninov: "Light is quiet"; Bizet: Nadir's Romance from "The Pearl Fishers"; Verdi: Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
17
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Music of Broadway and Hollywood
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Webber; Rogers; Loewe; Kander; Chaplin; Gershwin; Williams
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
18
April, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia