What's on

31
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
To the International Holocaust
Remembrance Day
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Alexander Rudin - cello; Andrey Ikov - trumpet; Anastasia Belukova - soprano
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Ivan Fisher: German-Jewish cantata for soprano, trumpet and orchestra; Bloch: "Schelomo" for cello and orchestra; Schwartz: Yellow Stars, concerto for orchestra
Supported by: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
31
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber music evening
Evgeny Izotov - piano; Argine Stepanian - violin; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Taras Trepel - cello
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1; Taneyev: Piano Quartet
01
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Italian memories
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor, oboe - Alexey Utkin
Marina Chepurina - flute; Pavel Movchan - violion
Rossini: Sonata No. 6 for Strings ("Storm"); Vivaldi: Concerto for solo violin, solo oboe and orchestra, "La Notte", Flute Concerto in G Minor; Albinoni: Adagio for oboe and orchestra; Paganini: Adagio and Rondo from String Quartet in E major
02
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
"Dialogues in Rhythm"
Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba); Sergey Manukyan - piano, vocal
Organizers: IP Bakova N.O.
03
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; J. Strauss II; Tchaikovsky; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Shostakovich: Romance from the Ovod film; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Gavrilin; Dunayevsky; A. Petrov; Kulakov
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
04
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Beethoven. Symphony No. 6
Conductor Leo Kraemer
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Mozart: Divertimento in D major; Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
05
February, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Rimsky-Korsakov. Shéhérazade
Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka: Oriental Dances from "Ruslan and Lyudmila"; Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia; Ravel: Shéhérazade Overture; Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
05
February, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"DC/AC" "Listening to the new"
Alexey Isaev (flute)
Alexander Zakharenko (clarinet)
Alexei Glazkov (piano)
Boris Nikonov (percussion)
Mikhail Kasheutov (guitar)
Artur Zobnin (violin)
Dmitry Lebedev (cello)
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Khrushcheva: Vaal, fragments; Reich: New York Counterpoint; Korolev: Tafelmusik; Lang: Cheating, Lying, Stealing (first performance in Russia); Wolfe: Big, beautiful, dark and scary (first performance in Russia); Gordon: AC/DC
05
February, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Piano duet
Nika Melnikova and Olesya Morozova
Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole, "Ma mère l'oye"; Stravinsky: "Petrushka", three excerpts from the ballet; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia