What's on

02
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Jazz Evening
Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin; Irina Bratis; Olesya Efremova; Evgeny Beloyar
Ill be Home for Christmas; Half a minute; Let it Snow; Jingle Bells; Happy New Year
and other jazz compositions
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Mon
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello; Cornelia Tikhonova - percussion
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini Vavilov: "Ave Maria"
Organizers: Argishty
02
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello; Cornelia Tikhonova - percussion
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini Vavilov: "Ave Maria"
Organizers: Argishty
03
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Evening of popular symphonic miniatures
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glazunov; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Waldteufel: Waltzes; Suppé: Ouvertures
03
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Tue
Piano recital
Alexander Lubyantsev
Russian music
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
03
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
04
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano evening
Chopin: Variations on the Theme "La ci darem la mano"; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Brahms: Sonata No. 3
04
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Wed
Classic and Jazz
City music band
Artistic director - Irina Vakulenko
Ekaterina Nikitina (flute)
Mikhail Kurilchik (trumpet)
Konstantin Stukov (trumpet)
Alexander Kiakhidi (trumpet)
Alexander Kozlov (trombone)
Andrey Bykov (tuba)
Oleg Pozhidaev (percussion)
"Just A Closer Walk With Thee; Amazing Grace; Armstrong: "Go Down Moses"; Presley: Rockn-Roll, Adagio Albinoni; Evans : Mona Lisa; Vivaldi: The Storm; Arban: "Carnival of Venice"; Weiss: What a Wonderful World; Monteverdi: L'Orfeo Overture; Joplin: The Entertainer; Morricone: Once, music from the movies; Gillespie: A Night in Tunisia; Gershwin: Someone To Watch Over Me; Waller: Aint Misbehavin; Tchaikovsky: "Flower Waltzfrom ballet Nutcracker in jazz version; Berlin: Puttin on the Ritz
Organizers: City Music Band
04
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Acid Hasid
Balkan and Jewish folk music
Moldovan, Jewish, Serbian, Romanian melodies; Dances and melodies of Macedonian, Bulgarian, Serbian, French gypsies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
05
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
New Year's classic jazz and film music
Chigadaev Big Band
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Styne: Let it snow; Coots: Santa Claus is coming to town; Cole: "The Christmas Song"; Pierpont: "Jingle Bells"; Williams: "Harry Potter", music from the film, "Home Alone", music from the film
05
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Thur
We are the Champions
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
05
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: "Champagne"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
06
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Fri
New Year concert
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Vadim Messerman - cello; Alexei Koptev - viola; Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon; Alexei Golovin - oboe; Polina Krasovskaya - violin; Aglaya Potapova - flute; Filipp Sozdatelev - clarinet; Semyon Ushakov - clarinet
Natalia Entelis - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Verdi; Tchaikovsky; Strauss; Anderson
06
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Olga Volkova (violin) and Peter Laul (piano)
Ravel; Debussy; Poulenc; Janáček
Sonatas for violin and piano
07
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Splashes of champagne"
Classics of operetta
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano; Oleg Romashin - baritone
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess"; Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld" ("Orphée aux enfers")
Famous arias, ensembles and overtures from operettas
07
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Pushkin Duo
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for Viola and PIano, Hungarian Dance No. 2; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Handel: Passacaglia for Violin and Viola; Tchaikovsky: Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Faure: Pavane; Debussy: "La fille aux cheveux de lin"; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
Organizers: Pushkin Duet
07
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Impromptu-Quintet"
K. Khachaturian "Impromptu Quintet": Fantasy on themes from the ballet "Cipollino"; Sviridov: "Troika"; B. Tchaikovsky: Introduction from the film "The Marriage of Balzaminov"; Gavrilin: March and tarantella from the ballet "Anyuta"; Tariverdiev "Terem Quartet": "The Little Prince"; Jimenez: Interlude from "The Wedding of Luis Alonso"; Gardel: "Por Una Cabeza"; Piazzolla: "Summer in Buenos Aires"; "Impromptu Quintet": Neapolitan song, "Shaolin Fantasy"; Lartillier: "The Cart"
08
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Vivaldi. Le quattro stagioni
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Raskatov: The Seasons Digest; Piazzolla: Verano porteno from "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
08
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Film music and tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yuri Polosmakov - piano; Alexander Krychkov - guitar; Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Marianna Murzina - flute
Artemiev: "The Slave of Love", "Siberiada", music from the movies; Dunaevsky: March from the movie "Circus"; Tariverdiev: "Snow over Leningrad" from the movie "The Irony of Fate"; Schwartz: oncertino from the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Zatsepin: Potpourri of music from the films by L. Gaida; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes" and "Fast Movement" from the Jazz Suite for piano and orchestra; Di Marino: Double Concerto for Bandoneon, Guitar and String Orchestra; Piazzolla: "Fuga y Misterio", "Historia del Tango" (fragments); Dyubenko: Carioca, Fantasy on the theme "Brazil", Tico-Tico
08
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year concert
Brass orchestra of The Special Music School of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexander Galitsky
08
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Oleg Weinstein
Piano evening
Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; SchubertProkofiev: Waltzes; Prokofiev: Sonata No 8
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia