What's on

08
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Vivaldi. Le quattro stagioni
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Raskatov: The Seasons Digest; Piazzolla: Verano porteno from "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
08
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Film music and tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yuri Polosmakov - piano; Alexander Krychkov - guitar; Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Marianna Murzina - flute
Artemiev: "The Slave of Love", "Siberiada", music from the movies; Dunaevsky: March from the movie "Circus"; Tariverdiev: "Snow over Leningrad" from the movie "The Irony of Fate"; Schwartz: oncertino from the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Zatsepin: Potpourri of music from the films by L. Gaida; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes" and "Fast Movement" from the Jazz Suite for piano and orchestra; Di Marino: Double Concerto for Bandoneon, Guitar and String Orchestra; Piazzolla: "Fuga y Misterio", "Historia del Tango" (fragments); Dyubenko: Carioca, Fantasy on the theme "Brazil", Tico-Tico
08
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year concert
Brass orchestra of The Special Music School of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexander Galitsky
08
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Oleg Weinstein
Piano evening
Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; SchubertProkofiev: Waltzes; Prokofiev: Sonata No 8
09
January, 2023
5:00 pm, Mon
XI International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians
Third cello tour
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Dvořák
Organizers: Association of Tchaikovsky Competition Stars
09
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: "Champagne"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
10
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Evening of chamber music for wind and string instruments
Ensemble Cocktail Classic
Teymur Usubov (violin)
Elnara Krasilova (violin)
Evgenia Popova (viola)
Stepan Khudyakov (cello)
Kirill Nosenko (double bass)
Nikolai Popov - flutes, saxophone; Natalia Frolova - piano; Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Igor Karzov - corni; Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
11
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra New Year concert
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Marina Fonina - gusli; Vladimir Fonin - bayan; Anastasia Fomina - gusli; Oleg Gafarov - balalaika; Rustam Gafarov - balalaika; Evgenia Krylova - balalaika; Maxim Belnik - balalaika
Andreev; Grechaninov; Tchaikovsky; Rossini; de Falla; Brahms; Eilenberg; Kladnicki; Boyashov; Fonin
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
11
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
12
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Evening of Piano Concertos
Soloist Alexander Kashpurin
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3
13
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Strauss and Legar
St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Lehár: The Merry Widow Waltz, "Gold und Silber", Walzer
Organizers: St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
14
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Ellington. Suite "Black, Brown & Beige"
Premiere in Russia
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
David Goloschekin - violin; Elizabeth Allai - vocal
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Ellington. Suite "Black, Brown & Beige": Take the A Train, In a Mellow Tone, A Flower Is a Lovesome Thing, Jump For Joy, Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me, Sugar Rum Cherry, Rhapsody in Blue, Caravan
14
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Royal Baroque"
"Tempo di barocco"
Anastasia Kaneeva (flute)
Sergey Bliznetsov (oboe)
Julia Gorbatkova (bassoon)
Nikolai Stranatkovsky (trumpet)
Nadezda Khadzheva (mezzo-soprano)
Polina Udalova (violin)
Lan Chi Pham (violin)
Elizaveta Berezhnova (viola)
Vlada Sokolova (viola)
Dmitry Kirillov (cello)
Fedor Kirillov (cello)
Oleg Kirillov (double bass)
Elena Serova (chembalo)
Vivaldi: Aria from the opera "Furious Roland", Concerto in E Minor for Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo, Aria from the oratorio "Triumphant Judith", Concerto for Piccolo Flute, Oboe, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo; Telemann: Concerto for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Chaconne from the Paris Quartet for two violins, cello and basso continuo; Handel Halvorsen: Passacaglia for violin and viola, Aria from the opera "Orlando", Trio Sonata for two cellos and basso continuo; Ariosti: Viola d'amore Sonata in D Major; Albinoni: Concerto in B flat major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia