What's on

18
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano evening
Lyadov: "The Music Box"; Chopin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 34 No. 1; Ustvolskaya: Piano sonata No. 6; de Falla: "Cancion"; Medtner: "Canzona serenata", op. 38 No. 6; Albéniz: "Triana" from suite "Iberia"; Liszt: Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata), Sonata h-moll; SgambatiGluck: Mélodie; BachKempf: Largo from Clavier Concerto in F Minor
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
19
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Soloists' Parade
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Monti: Csardas; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem; Piazzolla: Libertango; Alyabyev - Vieuxtan: "Nightingale"; Shulman: "Bolero"; Tsygankov: "Dove", "Black eyes"; Diniku: "Lark"; Rota - A. Abakshonok: Fantasy on themes from the film Federico Fellini; Kruglik: "Humoresque"; Abreu: "Tico-tico"; Kalinin: "Lady in Folk"; Galliano: "New York Tango"; Jimenez: Interlude to "The Wedding of Luis Alonso"
20
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Chamber Ensemble "Soloists of St. Petersburg"
Mozart: Divertimento in D major, Adagio and Fugue in minor, Violin Concerto No 5; Barber: Adagio; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances
21
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Parisian chic"
Ravel, Ibert, Satie, Milhaud
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales, Piano Concerto for the left hand; Ibert: Bacchanale; Satie: Two Gymnopédies; Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit
21
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Memories of Italy"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"
22
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Tribute to David Bowie
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexander Malich - presenter
Glass: Symphony No. 4 "Heroes" (From the music of David Bowie & Brian Eno) - first performance in Saint-Petersburg; Symphonic arrangements of songs by David Bowie (arranged by A. Tanonov): Rebel Rebel, Life On Mars, Lets Dance, Space Oddity, Heroes, Starman
22
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Supernova
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Olga Glebova - mezzo-soprano; Ekaterina Ivanova - soprano; Elena Solovieva - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone; Iveta Simonyan - soprano; Ivan Evchenko - tenor
Tikhon Selivanov - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Alexandr Aberdeen - piano; Alyona Muzaleva - piano; Arina Batsaleva - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
J.-S. Bach; Scarlatti; Schumann; Donizetti; Verdi; Strauss; Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy; Petrov
Arias, romances, songs
23
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
23
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Picnics in the Gardens of Armida"
Illusions and charms of the French Baroque
Fedor Stroganov - chembalo
Lully; Couperin; Rameau; Forqueray
24
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"Vivaldi Live"
Multimedia show
"Marimba REmix orchestra"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Valentin Galkin (percussion)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Olga Shabatura
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Ravel: Boléro; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Polka "On the Hunt"
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia