What's on

07
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Splashes of champagne"
Classics of operetta
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano; Oleg Romashin - baritone
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess"; Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld" ("Orphée aux enfers")
Famous arias, ensembles and overtures from operettas
07
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Pushkin Duo
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for Viola and PIano, Hungarian Dance No. 2; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Handel: Passacaglia for Violin and Viola; Tchaikovsky: Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Faure: Pavane; Debussy: "La fille aux cheveux de lin"; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
Organizers: Pushkin Duet
07
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Impromptu-Quintet"
K. Khachaturian "Impromptu Quintet": Fantasy on themes from the ballet "Cipollino"; Sviridov: "Troika"; B. Tchaikovsky: Introduction from the film "The Marriage of Balzaminov"; Gavrilin: March and tarantella from the ballet "Anyuta"; Tariverdiev "Terem Quartet": "The Little Prince"; Jimenez: Interlude from "The Wedding of Luis Alonso"; Gardel: "Por Una Cabeza"; Piazzolla: "Summer in Buenos Aires"; "Impromptu Quintet": Neapolitan song, "Shaolin Fantasy"; Lartillier: "The Cart"
08
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Vivaldi. Le quattro stagioni
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Raskatov: The Seasons Digest; Piazzolla: Verano porteno from "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
08
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Film music and tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yuri Polosmakov - piano; Alexander Krychkov - guitar; Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Marianna Murzina - flute
Artemiev: "The Slave of Love", "Siberiada", music from the movies; Dunaevsky: March from the movie "Circus"; Tariverdiev: "Snow over Leningrad" from the movie "The Irony of Fate"; Schwartz: oncertino from the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Zatsepin: Potpourri of music from the films by L. Gaida; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes" and "Fast Movement" from the Jazz Suite for piano and orchestra; Di Marino: Double Concerto for Bandoneon, Guitar and String Orchestra; Piazzolla: "Fuga y Misterio", "Historia del Tango" (fragments); Dyubenko: Carioca, Fantasy on the theme "Brazil", Tico-Tico
08
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year concert
Brass orchestra of The Special Music School of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexander Galitsky
08
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Oleg Weinstein
Piano evening
Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; SchubertProkofiev: Waltzes; Prokofiev: Sonata No 8
09
January, 2023
5:00 pm, Mon
XI International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians
Third cello tour
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Dvořák
Organizers: Association of Tchaikovsky Competition Stars
09
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: "Champagne"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
10
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Evening of chamber music for wind and string instruments
Ensemble Cocktail Classic
Teymur Usubov (violin)
Elnara Krasilova (violin)
Evgenia Popova (viola)
Stepan Khudyakov (cello)
Kirill Nosenko (double bass)
Nikolai Popov - flutes, saxophone; Natalia Frolova - piano; Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Igor Karzov - corni; Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
11
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra New Year concert
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Marina Fonina - gusli; Vladimir Fonin - bayan; Anastasia Fomina - gusli; Oleg Gafarov - balalaika; Rustam Gafarov - balalaika; Evgenia Krylova - balalaika; Maxim Belnik - balalaika
Andreev; Grechaninov; Tchaikovsky; Rossini; de Falla; Brahms; Eilenberg; Kladnicki; Boyashov; Fonin
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
11
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
12
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Evening of Piano Concertos
Soloist Alexander Kashpurin
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3
13
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Strauss and Legar
St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Lehár: The Merry Widow Waltz, "Gold und Silber", Walzer
Organizers: St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia