What's on

25
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
25
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
A tribute to Charles Mingus
St. Petersburg Jazz Septet
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Ilya Shcheklein (piano)
Ivan Sivkov (tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone)
Andrey Blinchevskiy (alto saxophone)
Konstantin Maminov (saxophone)
Vyacheslav Lisachenko (trombone)
Artem Teklyck (percussion)
Mingus: Remember Rockefeller In Attica, Moaning, Fables of Faubus, Dizzy moods, Goodbye pork pie hat, Invisible Lady, Noodin Ya Head Blues, Eclipse, Tijuana gift shop, Boogie Stop Shuffle
26
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Thur
Conductor Alexander Soloviev
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz
26
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Organ evening
Julia Ikonnikova - organ; Oleg Abramov - euphonium
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G Major, Preludes in E Major and G Minor for euphonium and organ; Mozart: Fantasia in F minor, Concerto in B flat major; Villa-Lobos: Aria from Brazilian Bachiana No. 5; Albeniz: Tango, op. 165 No. 2; Shchedrin: "In imitation of Albeniz"; Rogg: "Fandango"; Piazzolla: "Cafe 1930", "Milonga del Angel", Invierno Porteno, "Adios Nonino"; Cook: Bolivar
26
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Violin music evening
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love", "Liebesfreud", "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"), "Chinese tambourine", "La Gitana", Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust"; Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie; Frolov: Fantasia on Themes from Gershwin's Porgy and Bess for Violin and Orchestra; Ponce-Heifetz: "Estrellita"; Diniku: Hora Staccato; Elgar: "La capricieuse"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
27
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Day of the complete liberation of Leningrad from the fascist blockade
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Alexander Kuznetsov - baritone
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, Waltz from Eugene Onegin; Bizet: Couplets of Escamillo from "Carmen"; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, "Csardas" from "The Swan Lake"; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz; Moszkowski: "Malaguena"; J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"
27
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
28
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Denis Matsuev
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Denis Matsuev - piano; Andrey Ivanov - double bass; Alexander Zinger - percussion
Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Piano Concerto No 3; Barber: Adagio; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue
28
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Yuri Polosmakov
PIano evening
Chopin: Ballade No. 1, Mazurka op. 33 No 4; Liszt: Sonata h-moll; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor
29
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano evening
Mozart: Fantasia No. 2 in C minor, KV 396, Variations on "Lison dormait" Theme, Rondo in A minor; Chopin: Waltz in A minor, Op. 34 No. 2, Ballade No. 2; Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, KV 475, Sonata c-moll, KV 457; Chopin: Nocturnes Op. 27 No. 1,2, Ballade No. 3 op. 47
29
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Le carnaval des animaux"
Animals in music
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Svetlana Kineshova-Burovik - soprano; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Artem Blazhko - trombone; Elena Spist - piano; Igor Petrov - piano; Arina Petrova - piano; Lyudmila Dumchina - piano
Irina Smuckul
Saint-Sans; Daquin; Grieg; Alyabyev; Glinka; Stravinsky; Mussorgsky; Kabalevsky; Salmanov
29
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber music evening
Lev Klychkov - violin; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Sandra Shinder - violin; Shushan Shamirian - violin; Olga Pankova - violin; Argine Stepanian - violin; Ilona-Maria Hussu - violin; Yaroslav Zaboyarkin - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Andrey Tyan - violin; Taras Trepel - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Sofia Medintseva - piano; Maksim Pankov - piano; Andres Izmaylov
Dmitrii Petrov - presenter
Mozart; Beethoven; Paganini; Tchaikovsky; Ravel; Rachmaninoff-Kreisler; Glazunov; Shostakovich
30
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Alexander Knyazev (cello) and Vadim Pudenko (piano)
Alexander Knyazev - cello; Vadim Rudenko - piano; Andrey Mikhailovsky - clarinet
Brahms: , Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello; Franck: Cello Sonata in A major
31
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
To the International Holocaust
Remembrance Day
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Alexander Rudin - cello; Andrey Ikov - trumpet; Anastasia Belukova - soprano
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Ivan Fisher: German-Jewish cantata for soprano, trumpet and orchestra; Bloch: "Schelomo" for cello and orchestra; Schwartz: Yellow Stars, concerto for orchestra
Supported by: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
31
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber music evening
Evgeny Izotov - piano; Argine Stepanian - violin; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Taras Trepel - cello
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1; Taneyev: Piano Quartet
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia