What's on

01
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Spiritual and secular
Choir Music Evening
Rimsky-Korsakov State Musical College Female choir
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Sergey Ekimov
Daria Gavrilova - mezzo-soprano; Alexei Vasiliev - cello
Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Rachmaninoff: Six Choirs for Female Voices and Piano, , Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, "Vespers"; Tchaikovsky: "Nature and Love", Liturgy of St John Chrysostom; Ekimov: Three Romances for Female Choir and Piano, "The Lord Reign"; Sviridov: "Russia Cast Adrift" Cantata; Schnittke: Excerpt from Choir Concerto (text by Grigor Narekatsi)
03
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Sibelius, Shostakovich
Choir of the Alexandrov Academic Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Russian Army
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian - violin; Petr Migunov - bass
Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13 Babi Yar
04
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Thur
Oleg Pogudin
"Elegy"
Ensemble
Mikhail Radyukevich (guitar)
Elena Molotilova (domra, mandoline)
Irina Kozyreva (domra, mandoline)
Yuri Molotilov (bayan)
Alexei Baev (violin)
Andrey Ivanov (cello)
Roman Tentler (double bass)
Alyabyev; Balakirev; Varlamov; Glinka; Gurilyov
Organizers: "RusCon"
05
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Requiem
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany)
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Pavel Baleff (Germany / Bulgaria)
Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano; Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Oleg Losev - tenor; Petr Migunov - bass
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
06
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi. "The Seasons"
Conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
Vera Chekanova - soprano
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Desyatnikov: "The Russian Seasons"
07
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Terem-Quartet
Carlos d'Onofrio - tenor (Italy - Argentine); Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Gardel; Rodriguez; Jobim; Almaran; Lecuona; Rosenfeld; Frenkel
08
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Andreev; Varlamov; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Delibes; Verdi
09
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Taneyev. "John of Damascus"
Rachmaninoff. Symphony No.2
Tchaikovsky
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
12
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Beethoven. Symphony No. 5
Conductor - Dima Slobodeniouk
Ilya Gringolts - violin
Sibelius: "Spring Song", Symphonic Poem; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
13
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Mozart. Symphony No.40
Symphony No.41
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Alexei Lubimov - soloist
Mozart: Symphony No.40, Piano Concerto No. 24, Symphony No. 41
Supported by: Moscow Department of Culture,
14
October, 2018
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Guide to the Orchestra"
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; Dukas: L'Apprenti sorcier
14
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Andrei Korobeinikov
Piano Recital
Schubert: Three Impromptus; Rachmaninoff: "Elegy", Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Schubert - Liszt: "Sei mir gegrüßt", Barcarola, "Forest King" ("Erlkönig"); Liszt: Sonata h-moll
15
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
18
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Thur
Waltz Evening
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Petrov: Waltz From The Television Series "Petersburg Secrets"; Sibelius: Valse Triste; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltz, "Les Sirènes" Waltz; J. Strauss II: Waltz "Southern Roses", "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube
19
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
"Voice of the Whale"
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Messiaen: "L'Ascension", two Symphonic Meditations for Organ; Pärt: Collage On The Theme B-A-C-H; Crumb: "Voice of the Whale" for Masked Players; Lang: Sweet Air for Ensamble; Nyman: On the Fiddle for Violin and Piano; Karmanov: Get in! for Ensamble
20
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini, Violin Concerto, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
21
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Sun
The 18th International Conservatory Week Festival
Symphony Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Lyadov: "In memory of A.S.Pushkin", Polonaise; Tchaikovsky: Suite from the Sleeping Beauty; Sviridov: "Spring Cantata" for Choir and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Excerpts from Music to Pop-Circus Representation "Conditionally killed"
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
24
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
Mozart
Tchaikovsky. Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, Piano Concerto No. 23; Suppé: "Mozart" Ouverture; Lanner: "Die Mozartisten" Waltz; Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
26
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Fri
Lucas and Arthur Jussen Piano Duo (Netherlands)
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
C. P. E. Bach: Symphony for Strings; Mozart: Concerto for two Pianos and Orchestra in E flat major; Schoenberg: Waltzes for String Orchestra; J.-S. Bach: Concerto for Two Pianos, Strings and Basso Continuo In minor
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
27
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sat
Alexandre Coulot (Germany)
Organ Recital
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat major; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Handel: Aria; Mendelssohn: Sonata for Organ No. 4 in B flat minor; Mozart: Adagio and Allegro; Franck: Choral for Organ in A minor, "Ave Maria"; Reger: Fantasy on the Choral Theme, ; Vierne: Westminster Bells
28
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
29
October, 2018
7:00 pm, Mon
Edvard Radzinsky
Recital
Organizers: Studio-1
30
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Tue
Renata Litvinova
Recital
Organizers: Planet plus
31
October, 2018
8:00 pm, Wed
America
Conductor - Mikhail Agrest (USA)
Alexander Maslov - piano
Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue; Copland: Excerpts from the Ballet "Rodeo"; Carpenter: "Skyscrapers", Suite from Ballet Music; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002023
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia