What's on

02
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"Black, White and in Between"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Herrmann: Suite from "Psycho"; Brossé: "Black, White and in Between"; Karmanov: "Green DNK" for string ensemble; Martynov: "Well Tempered beauty"; Pärt: Tabula Rasa, double concerto for two solo violins, prepared piano, and chamber orchestra
03
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Shainsky, Krylatov
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Vladimir Tselebrovsky - baritone
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Shainsky, Krylatov: Music and Songs from movies and animated films
03
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"History of Tango"
Piazzolla
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Mikhail Blekher (piano)
Piazzolla: "Angel Suite", "Adios, Nonino", Concerto for Quartet, "Histoire du Tango"
Cancelled concert
06
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Dmitrii Khrychov
Walton: Cello Concerto; Tishchenko: Dante Symphony No. 5 ("Paradise")
07
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Thur
Violin Recital
Edvin Marton (Hungary)
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
07
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Violin Recital
Edvin Marton (Hungary)
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
08
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Holiday Concert
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Prokofiev: Waltz from the War and Peace; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture; Bizet: Farandole from "Arlezianka"; Brahms: , Hungarian Dance in G minor; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
09
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"Piano Fantasies"
Peter Laul
Mozart: Fantasia in D minor; Beethoven: Fantasia in G minor; Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; Chopin: Fantasie in f moll; Schumann: Fantasia op. 17 in C major
10
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Kancheli. "Letters to friends" World premiere
Conductor - Nikoloz Rachveli (Georgia)
Nino Katamadze - vocal; Julian Milkis - clarinet
Alexander Malich - presenter
12
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Shostakovich. Symphony No. 1
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Alexandr Buzlov - cello
R. Strauss: "Don Juan", Symphony Poem; Milhaud: Cello Concerto No. 1; Shostakovich: Symphony No 1
14
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
16
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"In different places ..."
A Musical Journey
Vocal ensemble "RezonAns"
Artistic director - Mikhail Serkov
Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Tchaikovsky: "Neapolitan Song"; The Beatles: Norwegian Wood, Back in the U.S.S.R.; Jobim: "The Girl From Ipanema"; Shemer: "Golden Jerusalem"; Popp: "Manchester and Liverpool"
17
March, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
About Music in Ballet
Conductor - Pavel Bubelnikov
Natalia Entelis - presenter
de Falla: "Three-Cornered Hat", Suite No. 1 from Ballet; Nielsen: "Aladdin" Suite; Tchaikovsky: Suite from the Sleeping Beauty; Khachaturian : Excerpts from the Ballet "Gayane"
17
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Argentina
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Conductor - Edward Krotman
Lydia Kovalenko - violin; Gianni Iorio - bandoneon (Italia); Ekaterina Kurbanova - mezzo-soprano
Piazzolla: "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", Tango for Violin and Orchestra; Palmeri: Misa a Buenos Aires (Misatango) for Soloists, Choir, Bandoneon and Orchestra
18
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Zarina Shimanskaya - piano; Roman Arndt - tenor; Zhanna Dombrovskaya - soprano
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol, , , "Svitezyanka", antata
Organizers: St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
19
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Keiko Matsui (Japan)
Piano Recital
Organizers: "Make Music" Company
21
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Efim Bronfman
Piano Recital
Schumann: Humoreske; Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"; Schubert: Sonata in c minor
22
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. Piano Concerto No. 1
Elgar
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance Marches, "Sursum Corda"
23
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
onductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Gautier Capucon (France)
Weber: Euryanthe Overture; Schumann: Cello Concerto; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
24
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Terem-Quartet
Glinka; Griboyedov; Chopin
26
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra; Alexandra Eshchyova - domra; Natalia Sapunova - balalaika; Alexander Milyutin - balalaika; Sergey Gamarts - balalaika
Andreev; Fomin; Mendelssohn; Ravel; de Falla; Khachaturian ; Shostakovich; Gavrilin
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
27
March, 2019
7:00 pm, Wed
Conductor - Nikolai Kornev
Kastalsky; Asafyev: "Kanty" for mixed Choir
29
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Strauss, Suppe, Bruckner In Memoriam Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Suppé: "Ein Morgen, ein Mittag und ein Abend in Wien"; Strauss: "Village Swallows" Waltz; J. Strauss II: "Hômmage au public russe" ("Hommage to the Russian Public"); Bruckner: Symphony No. 2
30
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"Tiranno amor"
Valer Sabadus contratenor (Germany)
"Quantum Satis" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Filchenko
Purcell; Handel; Endler; Porpora; Telemann; Vivaldi
31
March, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Maxim Emelianychev
Haydn: Symphony No. 95; Prokofiev: Scythian Suite; Brahms: Symphony No 1
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia