What's on

02
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Boccherini
Mozart
Schnittke
Conductor - Alim Shakh
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Alexander Malich - presenter
Boccherini: Minuet; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Schnittke: "The Master and Margarita", excerpts, "Agony", excerpts, Polyphonic Tango
03
April, 2019
6:00 pm, Wed
05
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
06
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Vadim Rudenko - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
07
April, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
08
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Anton Batagov
Recital
Schubert: Two Piano Pieces; Glass: "Distant Figure", Passacaglia for piano; Batagov: "Excitement"
10
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov; conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Andreev; Glinka; Glazunov; Shostakovich; Gavrilin; Garayev; J. Strauss II; Sibelius
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
11
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Conductor - Ion Marin
Peter Laul - piano
Ravel: Mother Goose, Piano Concerto, Alborada del gracioso, Pavane pour une infante defunte, Boléro
12
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Hungary
Conductor - Daniil Raiskin
Andrey Gugnin - piano
Dohnányi: Wedding Waltz from "Der Schleier der Pierrette" (The Veil of Pierrette) Mime; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Brahms: Hungarian Dances; Kodály: "Dances of Marozzsék"; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 2
13
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Duke Ellington
To the 120th Anniversary
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Artistic director - Kirill Bubyakin
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
14
April, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
"Musical adventures"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Mosenkov
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites; Elgar
17
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Cameron Carpenter
"All You Need is Bach"
J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations, , Prelude and Fugue in b minor, Trio-Sonata in B minor, ; Carpenter: Serenade and Fugue on B.A.C.H.
Organizers: Ildar Bakeyev Concert Foundation
18
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Overtures, Waltzes and Dances
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Waldteufel: Waltzes; Mozart: German Dances; Brahms: Hungarian Dances; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances; Grieg: Norwegian Dances; Rossini, Verdi, Mascagni: Overtures
19
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
onductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Soloist - Vadim Repin
Scriabin: Symphony No. 1; Glazunov: Violin Concerto, "Raymonda", excerpts from ballet music
21
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Eliahu Inbal (Israel)
Soloist - Miroslav Kultyshev
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27; Bruckner: Symphony No 4 "Romantic"
22
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Grigory Sokolov
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 3, The Eleven Bagatelles; Brahms: 6 Pieces Op.118, Four Pieces for Piano Op. 119
24
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
25
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Stravinsky, Glinka, Tchaikovsky
St.Petersburg Conservatory Chamber Orchestra
Stravinsky: Pulcinella, Suite from Ballet; Glinka: Divertimento Brillante on themes from Bellini's Opera "La Sonnambula"; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"
26
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
onductor - Thomas Dausgaard (Denmark)
Soloist - Elisabeth Leonskaja (Austria)
Nielsen: Helios Ouverture; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Brahms: Symphony No 4
27
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Vivaldi. The Four Seasons
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Lydia Kovalenko - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni, Concerto Grosso for two violins, strings and basso continuo, Concerto for two violins, strings and basso continuo; Akhunov: "The Four Seasons" for Violin and String Orchestra
28
April, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
About program music
Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Georgii Dolgov - flute
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Schumann: Carnaval; Khrushcheva: "Tsaches", Concerto for Bass Flute and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
29
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood Music 2.0"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Badelt - Zimmer: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Williams: "Harry Potter", Excerpts music from films, Music from the "Memoirs of a Geisha", Music from the "Terminal", Music from the "Star Wars", "Schindler's List", Music from Film; Morricone: "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo" Suite from Music from films; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator"
Organizers: Producer A.Gakkel
30
April, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
"Melodies of Victory"
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Mila Shkirtil - mezzo-soprano; Grigory Chernetsov - baritone
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia