What's on

01
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Rachmaninoff. "The Rock"
Scriabin. "Poème de l'extase"
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Alexander Yakovlev - piano
Rachmaninoff: "The Rock", Fantasia for Orchestra; Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 3; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"
02
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
"Opera. Jazz. Classic"
Hibla Gerzmava
Yakov Okun Trio
Organizers:
03
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Gavrilin, Sviridov, Petrov, Schwartz In Memoriam Stanislav Gorkovenko
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Olga Kotliarova - piano
Gavrilin: "Anyuta", "House on the road", fragments from ballet music, ; Sviridov: "Time, Forward!" Suite; Petrov: "Brilliant Saint Petersburg", music for symphony orchestra; Schwartz: "Melodies of the White Night", suite
04
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Soloist - Aylen Pritchin
MusicAeterna orchestra of the Perm Opera and Ballet theatre
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Symphony No 4
05
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
To the International Holocaust Remembrance Day
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Polina Osetinskaya - piano; Elena Revich - violin; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Desyatnikov: Sketches to Sunset; Mahler: "The Farewell" from "The Song of the Earth" Symphony
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
06
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
To the 80th Anniversary of Elena Obraztsova
"Silver Strings" Russian Orchestra
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Conductor - Aleksandr Afanasiev
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
07
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Strauss Concert
The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Natalia Shmitt - soprano; Irina Reynard - mezzo-soprano; Dmitry Khromov - tenor; Maxim Perebeynos - baritone
J. Strauss II: Indigo-Marsch, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Perpetuum mobile" Scerzo, "Tric-trac" Polka, Egyptian March, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, "Train of Pleasures", fast polka, Bandits' Galop, " Long live the Hungarian!" Polka, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, Polka "On the Hunt", "Fledermaus"
Organizers: Troyka Music Company
08
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov (soprano-saxophone)
Gannady Poluyaktov (alto-soprano)
Stanislav Pyalov (tenor-saxophone)
Ilya Bogomol (baritone-saxophone)
Mozart; Prokofiev: Scherzo and March from "Love for Three Oranges"; Gershwin: Three Preludes; Piazzolla: "Café 1930", "Concert daujourdhui; Nyman: "Song for Tony"
09
February, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Mariss Jansons
Soloist - Denis Matsuev
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Beethoven: Symphony No.5; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 2
10
February, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
"Visiting a Fairy Tale"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila, March of Chernomor from "Ruslan and Liudmila"; Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" Suite, "Flight of the Bumblebee"; Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, a children's story
10
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
11
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
"Renaissance percussion" Ensemble
Dmitry Ganenko - cello; Yuri Vorobiev - bass
Organizers: Rococo Arts Group
14
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Valentine's Day
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Alexey Sokolov - saxophone
Mancini: "Moon River"; Williams: The soundtrack to "Indiana Jones"; Tariverdiev: Waltz from The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy your Banya!; Petrov: "Morning" from "Office Romance"; Tiersen: "Valse D'Ameli"; Horner: Fragments from "Titanic"; Marquez: Danzon No.2; Villa-Lobos: Fantasy for Saxophone and Orchestra; Dyubenko: "Brazilia" Fantasy, "Tico-tico" Fantasy; Bernstein: "Mambo" from "West Side Story"; Cosma; Previte
15
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Conductor - Ivan Demidov The Finalist of the 55th Besançon International Competition for Young Conductors
Conductor - Ivan Demidov
Stanislav Soloviev - piano
Weber: Der Freischütz Overture; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Schumann: Symphony No 3 "Rhenish"
16
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Bach and Mozart
Bernard Gfrerer - organ (Austria)
17
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloists - Sergey Dogadin, Narek Hakhnazaryan (Armenia)
Schubert: Six German Dances, Symphony No 5; Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello
18
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Monchak - soprano; Akhmed Agadi - tenor
Andreev; Varlamov; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Lyadov; Rachmaninoff; Gounod; Verdi; Delibes; Leoncavallo; Curtis; Di Capua
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
19
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Italy
Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"; R. Strauss: Aus Italien
20
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Boris Berezovsky
Piano Recital
Rachmaninoff: Preludes op. 32, 6 Musical Moments; Tchaikovsky: Variations in F major, "At the Countryside" ("Au Village"), Dumka; Stravinsky: "Petrushka", three excerpts from the ballet
21
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
"In uniform and jeans"
Military Music and Jazz
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Valentin Lyashchenko
Alexandr Duchov - clarinet; Maria Goriacheva - trombone; Vadim Dovbyk - oboe; Nikolay Bogdanov - clarinet
Rimsky-Korsakov: Concerto For Trombone and Military Band, Concerto For Clarinet And Military Band, Variations on a Theme of the song "What a Young Beauty" by Glinka; Loewe: "My Fair Lady" Suite; Bernstein; Spark; Brahms
22
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
onductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Soloist - Alexei Volodin
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3, Piano Concerto No 4, Symphony No.7
23
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Soloist - Lev Klychkov
Mozart: Symphony No.25; Schubert: Pieces for Violin and Orchestra; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
24
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Efim Bronfman
Piano Recital
Schumann: Humoreske; Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"; Schubert: Sonata in c minor
Cancelled concert
24
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"Spartacus" and "Cinderella"
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Khachaturian : Spartacus, Excerpts from ballet; Prokofiev: "Cinderella", Excerpts from Ballet
25
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
"The American Four Seasons"
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Mikhail Yakovlev - violin
Mikhail Chernyack - reciter
27
February, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
"Camerata" Festival Opening
Orchestra St.Petersburg Camerata
Conductor - Mikhail Simonyan
Sergei Nakariakov - trumpet; Gediminas Gelgotas - piano; Maria Meerovich - piano; Augusta Jusionyte - violin; Sandra Shinder - violin; Dmitri Jakubovsky - viola; Vytautas Sondeckis - cello (Germany); David Geringas - cello (Lithuania - Germany)
J.-S. Bach: Chaconne; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra; Schumann: "Fantasiestücke" ("Fantastic pieces"); Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Bruch: "Kol Nidrei"; Gelgotas: "To Heaven" for solo cello\, Allegro from Symphony No.1 for violin, cello, piano and string orchestra
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia