What's on

02
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Hibla Gerzmava (soprano) and Ivan Tsarev (organ)
Franck; Pergolesi; Mozart; Handel; J.-S. Bach; Schubert; Mascagni; Caccini
Organizers:
03
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Conversation. The Game. Parting
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Dmitry Ganenko - cello; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: Double Concerto for violin and cello; Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"
Organizers: Fond sodejstviya zanyatosti
06
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
All Piano Concertos of Rachmaninoff
First evening
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Anna Sheludko - piano; Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 2, Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
07
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
All Piano Concertos of Rachmaninoff
Second evening
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Ilya Papoyan - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 1, Piano Concerto No 4, Piano Concerto No. 3
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
10
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Borodin. Symphony No.2
Conductor - Alexander Titov
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Pavel Raykerus - piano
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Rubinstein: Piano Concerto No. 4; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
11
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Wiener Sängerknaben
"Together"
Conductor - Manuel Huber
Schubert; Mendelssohn; Strauss; J. Strauss II; Schutz; Purcell; Gallus; Secunda; Folk Songs
Organizers: Bass Dynamic
Cancelled concert
14
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Andrey Makarevich - "Yiddish Jazz"
Organizers: ANO "Light Music"
Cancelled concert
15
September, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Final of 16th Open composers competition named after Andrey Petrov
Gala Concert
Conductor - Fedor Lednev
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov - cello; Elena Tokareva - mezzo-soprano; Ilya Mazurov - baritone; Dugar Tsybikov - oboe; Andrei Efimovskii - cello; Dmitriy Mazanskiy - tenor; Herman Byuller - oboe
Anna Malysheva - presenter
Petrov: "Brilliant Saint Petersburg", music for symphony orchestra, Overture from the movie "The Taming of the Fire"
18
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Joyce DiDonato: EDEN
il Pomo dOro
Children Choir "anto"
Conductor - Lyudmila Sardarova
Aleksandr Andreev (choirmaster)
conductor - Zefira Valova
Joyce DiDonato - mezzo-soprano
Ives; Gluck; Handel; Purcell; Gesualdo; Portman; Cavalli
Organizers: Bass Dynamic
Cancelled concert
20
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Literary evening
Petr Maximov; Irada Berg; Andrei Merzlikin
Brahms: Symphony No. 3; Prokofiev: Vision fugitive No. 8; Chopin: Prelude in E Minor op. 28 4; de Falla: Spanish Dance from "La vida breve"; Glazunov; Beethoven: Symphony No.7; Schnittke: Tango from the opera "Life With an Idiot"; Schumann: Symphony No. 4; Satie: Gnossienne No. 3; J.-S. Bach: Siciliana from Sonata for Flute and Harpsichord
25
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Philharmonic Season Opening
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexander Ramm - cello
Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Cello Concerto No 1; Prokofiev: Symphony No 5
27
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Opening of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
Soloist - Elisabeth Leonskaja
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Elisabeth Leonskaja - piano (Austria)
Beethoven: Leonora Overture No 3, Piano Concerto No 1; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
28
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Rossini: Fantasie on themes from operas; Grieg: Morning Mood, Anitra's Dance from Peer Gynt Suite; Debussy: Clair de lune; Piazzolla: Tango Escualo; Shchedrin: In imitation of Albenis; Khachaturian: Sabre Dance from ballet Gayane; Granados: Lullaby; Nyman: Song for Tony; Glass: Quartet; Naulais: Suite Toquades; Wiberny: Ulla in Africa; Legrand: Fantasie on theme of Les Parapluies de Cherbourg; Iturralde: Greek suite
29
September, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Bach and Franck
Organ evening
Rubin Abdullin - organ
J.-S. Bach: , Chorale Prelude "Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein", Choral Prelude Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele, Toccata, adagio and Fugue in C major BWV 564; Franck: Fantaisie in A Major, , Choral E-Dur
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia