What's on

30
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Holocaust Memorial Concert
Men's choir of the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Vladislav Pesin; Alexei Goribol; Ivan Vasiliev
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Basner: Violin Sonata (in memory of Mikhail Vaiman); Desyatnikov: "Yiddish" for voice and string quartet (first performance in Russia), "Sketches for sunset", quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, double bass and piano; Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5; F. Brook: Symphony No. 21, world premiere; Schoenberg: "A Survivor from Warsaw" for reader, male choir and orchestra (for the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth)
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
30
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Vernissage of chamber ensembles. Concert one
Evening of music for duets and trios
Inga Dzektser - piano; Alexei Zhilin - cello; Anastasia Kalagina - vocals; Andrey Rostsik - violin
Debussy: "Beau Soir"; Poulenc: "La Dame d`André", "Violon" from the vocal cycle "Fiançailles pour rire", Cello Sonata; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca; Wolf: "Verschwiegene Liebe", "Verborgenheit", "Elfenlied"; Scott - Kreisler: "Lotus Land"; de Falla - Kreisler: "Spanish Dance" for violin and piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Saxophone and piano
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone
J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Debussy; Piazzolla; Molinelli; Khachaturian
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
01
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
02
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
03
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Love Jazz
Chigadaev Big Band
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Gershwin: Summertime from the opera "Porgy and Bess", Rhapsody in blue, "The Man I Love"; Armstrong: "What a wonderful world"; Velasquez: "Besame mucho"; Howard: "Fly me to the moon"; Youmans: "Tea for two"
And other famous jazz compositions about love
03
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
From Vivaldi to Piazzolla
Classic masterpieces
Gennady Nikonov - trumpet, countertenor; Yanina Prokopenko - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Saltanat Kadirseitova - violin; Yerlan Yergaliev - violin; Khamit Erasyl - violin; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Lloyd Webber: Duet "Pie Jesu"; Rossini: Rosina and Figaro Duet from "The Barber of Seville"; Mozart: Hallelujah from the motet "Exsultate jubilate", Rondo; Vivaldi: Hallelujah from the motet "In furore iustissimae irae", Presto from Concerto No. 2 "L'estate" from Le quattro stagioni; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Cilèa: Aria of Adrienne Lecouvreur from opera "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Varlamov: "Don't sing, dear girl"; Medtner: "Spanish Romance"; Rachmaninoff: "At my window"; Meyerbeer: Dinora's aria from the opera "Dinora"; Franck: "Panis Angelicus"; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2; Ysaÿe: Volin Sonata No. 6 in E-dur; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Piazzolla: Libertango; Arban: The Carnival of Venice
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
04
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
04
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Georgii Dolgov (flute) and Ekaterina Semion (harp)
J.-S. Bach: Sonata in E-flat major for Harp & Flute; Beethoven: Andante; Schumann: Three Romances for flute and harp; Marais: Variations on a Spanish Folia; Saint-Sans: Fantasia; Françaix: Five Little Duets for Flute and Harp; Takemitsu: To the Sea for flute and harp; Damase: "Early Morning", variations for harp
05
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Benjamin Britten
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Alexei Goribol - piano; Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano; Nail Bakiyev - viola; Rustam Komachkov - cello; Ivan Sizov - baritone; Andrey Storozhev - tenor
Britten: Lachrymae for Viola and Piano, Cello Sonata, Charm of Lullabies, The Golden Vanity, Aria of Billy Budd from Billy Budd; Desyatnikov: "The Secret Land"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia