What's on

29
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Le quattro stagioni"
Chamber Orchestra
David Chakvetadze (violin)
Vsevolod Lenskikh (violin)
Viktoriia Velkova (violin)
Zhuldyz Bukina (violin)
Elena Gurkina (cello)
Dmitrii Kosolapov (viola)
Konstantin Bychkov (alto)
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Nikolai Mazhara (harpsichord)
Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin, percussion; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Ivan Myasnikov - double bass; Oksana Chunchukova - sand animation
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons", pieces from the cycle in jazz arrangement by Svetlana Nesterova
Organizers: IP Repnikov Alexey Anatolyevich
30
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Holocaust Memorial Concert
Men's choir of the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Vladislav Pesin; Alexei Goribol; Ivan Vasiliev
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Basner: Violin Sonata (in memory of Mikhail Vaiman); Desyatnikov: "Yiddish" for voice and string quartet (first performance in Russia), "Sketches for sunset", quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, double bass and piano; Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5; F. Brook: Symphony No. 21, world premiere; Schoenberg: "A Survivor from Warsaw" for reader, male choir and orchestra (for the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth)
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
30
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Vernissage of chamber ensembles. Concert one
Evening of music for duets and trios
Inga Dzektser - piano; Alexei Zhilin - cello; Anastasia Kalagina - vocals; Andrey Rostsik - violin
Debussy: "Beau Soir"; Poulenc: "La Dame d`André", "Violon" from the vocal cycle "Fiançailles pour rire", Cello Sonata; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca; Wolf: "Verschwiegene Liebe", "Verborgenheit", "Elfenlied"; Scott - Kreisler: "Lotus Land"; de Falla - Kreisler: "Spanish Dance" for violin and piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Saxophone and piano
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone
J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Debussy; Piazzolla; Molinelli; Khachaturian
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
01
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
02
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
03
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Love Jazz
Chigadaev Big Band
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Gershwin: Summertime from the opera "Porgy and Bess", Rhapsody in blue, "The Man I Love"; Armstrong: "What a wonderful world"; Velasquez: "Besame mucho"; Howard: "Fly me to the moon"; Youmans: "Tea for two"
And other famous jazz compositions about love
03
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
From Vivaldi to Piazzolla
Classic masterpieces
Gennady Nikonov - trumpet, countertenor; Yanina Prokopenko - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Saltanat Kadirseitova - violin; Yerlan Yergaliev - violin; Khamit Erasyl - violin; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Lloyd Webber: Duet "Pie Jesu"; Rossini: Rosina and Figaro Duet from "The Barber of Seville"; Mozart: Hallelujah from the motet "Exsultate jubilate", Rondo; Vivaldi: Hallelujah from the motet "In furore iustissimae irae", Presto from Concerto No. 2 "L'estate" from Le quattro stagioni; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Cilèa: Aria of Adrienne Lecouvreur from opera "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Varlamov: "Don't sing, dear girl"; Medtner: "Spanish Romance"; Rachmaninoff: "At my window"; Meyerbeer: Dinora's aria from the opera "Dinora"; Franck: "Panis Angelicus"; Schubert: "Ave Maria"; Saint-Sans: Delilah's Aria opera "Samson and Delilah"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2; Ysaÿe: Volin Sonata No. 6 in E-dur; Paganini: Caprice No 24 for solo Violin; Piazzolla: Libertango; Arban: The Carnival of Venice
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
04
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique"
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
04
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Georgii Dolgov (flute) and Ekaterina Semion (harp)
J.-S. Bach: Sonata in E-flat major for Harp & Flute; Beethoven: Andante; Schumann: Three Romances for flute and harp; Marais: Variations on a Spanish Folia; Saint-Sans: Fantasia; Françaix: Five Little Duets for Flute and Harp; Takemitsu: To the Sea for flute and harp; Damase: "Early Morning", variations for harp
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia