What's on

25
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
In memory of S.Gorkovenko
"Maestro's Golden Repertoire"
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko; conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin; conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Cracovienne from "A Life for the Tsar"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Glazunov: Concert Waltz No 1; Gavrilin: Two fragments from the music for the film Road House, Three fragments from the music of the ballet Anyuta; Schwartz: Suite from the film Melodies of the White Night; Kulakov: "Train at one thirty"; I. Dunaevsky: Polka from the music for the film Kuban Cossacks, Waltz from the music for the film The Shining Path, Overture from the music for the film The Children of Captain Grant
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
26
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Tchaikovsky. Serenade for string orchestra
Conductor - Oleg Soldatov
Vadim Monastyrsky - piano
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for string orchestra; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2,
26
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Overtures. World Heritage
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream, overture; Weber: Der Freischütz Overture; Rossini: Semiramide, Overture; Verdi: Ouverture from "La forza del destino" ("The Force of Destiny"); Glinka: Overture to A Life for the Tsar, Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Borodin: Overture to the opera "Prince Igor"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture from the Tsar's Bride, Ouverture from "The Night Before Christmas"; Dargomyzhsky: Overture to the opera "The Mermaid"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
27
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
"alance"
Andrey Kondakov New Trio
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Omar Saidov (drums)
28
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Barber: Adagio for strings; Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony; Schwartz: "Yellow Stars, Purimspiel in a Ghetto"
28
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Journey to the singing country
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
(choirmaster)
(choirmaster)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Simeon Aseev - tenor; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Elena Spist - piano
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Saint-Sans; Offenbach; Pleshak; Banevich; Shainsky
28
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Classic romance evening
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Maria Litke - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
Romances
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
29
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Le quattro stagioni"
Chamber Orchestra
David Chakvetadze (violin)
Vsevolod Lenskikh (violin)
Viktoriia Velkova (violin)
Zhuldyz Bukina (violin)
Elena Gurkina (cello)
Dmitrii Kosolapov (viola)
Konstantin Bychkov (alto)
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Nikolai Mazhara (harpsichord)
Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin, percussion; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Ivan Myasnikov - double bass; Oksana Chunchukova - sand animation
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons", pieces from the cycle in jazz arrangement by Svetlana Nesterova
Organizers: IP Repnikov Alexey Anatolyevich
30
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Holocaust Memorial Concert
Men's choir of the Rimsky-Korsakov St. Petersburg State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Vladislav Pesin; Alexei Goribol; Ivan Vasiliev
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Basner: Violin Sonata (in memory of Mikhail Vaiman); Desyatnikov: "Yiddish" for voice and string quartet (first performance in Russia), "Sketches for sunset", quintet for flute, clarinet, violin, double bass and piano; Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5; F. Brook: Symphony No. 21, world premiere; Schoenberg: "A Survivor from Warsaw" for reader, male choir and orchestra (for the 150th anniversary of the composer's birth)
With cooperation: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
30
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Vernissage of chamber ensembles. Concert one
Evening of music for duets and trios
Inga Dzektser - piano; Alexei Zhilin - cello; Anastasia Kalagina - vocals; Andrey Rostsik - violin
Debussy: "Beau Soir"; Poulenc: "La Dame d`André", "Violon" from the vocal cycle "Fiançailles pour rire", Cello Sonata; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Liszt: Sonetto 104 del Petrarca; Wolf: "Verschwiegene Liebe", "Verborgenheit", "Elfenlied"; Scott - Kreisler: "Lotus Land"; de Falla - Kreisler: "Spanish Dance" for violin and piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Saxophone and piano
Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone
J.-S. Bach; Rachmaninoff; Debussy; Piazzolla; Molinelli; Khachaturian
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia