What's on

07
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"Ruslan and Ludmila"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Nikolay Burov - reciter
Glinka: "Ruslan and Lyudmila", symphonic excerpts from the opera; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
07
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Strauss Gala
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, The Persian March, "Wine, women, and song" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, Waltz "Where the Lemon Trees Bloom", "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Roses From The South", "1001 Nacht" Waltz, ; J. Strauss II - Strauss: Pizzicato Polka; Strauss: "Plappermaulchen", polka
07
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni aria from "Don Giovanni", Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Piano Concerto No 21, Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Rondo alla turca; Beethoven: Violin Romance No 2; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March, "Viennese Blood", Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube; Lumbye: "Champagne Galop"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
07
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
"With Russian soul"
Lybov Startseva (gusli)
Ivan Kishkin (accordeon)
Arthur Adrshin - bayan; Arkady Shkvarov - bayan
J.-S. Bach: Toccata in d minor; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Adrshin: Children's Suite No. 2 Dreams; Vlasov: "Holiday on Moldavanka"; Pushkarenko: Toccata "Fanfare"; Repnikov: Capriccio; Chaykin: Prelude and Scherzo from the Concert Suite; Semyonov: Finale of Sonata No. 1; Malyarov: "The Tale of the Russian Land", Fantasy on the theme of romance In the Moonlight by B. Yuryev, "Memories of Greece"; Shakhanov: Concert for ringed gusli, II part Dedication, Fantasy on three Russian themes; Ramirez: "Pilgrimage"; Kishkin: "Gypsy"; Tikhov: Ural dance
08
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Hollywood in New Year St.Petersburg"
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter"; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar", Music from the film "King Arthur"; Morricone: Gabriel's oboe from "The Mission", "Once Upon a Time in America", "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", suite from films, Music from the film New Cinema Paradiso; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Legrand - Williams: Music from the film "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg"; Djawadi: Music from the TV series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond Movies; Zimmer - Gerrard: Now We Are Free from the movie Gladiator
Organizers: Producer A.Gakkel
08
January, 2024
3:00 pm, Mon
New Year's concert
Joyful masterpieces
Piano duet
Tatiana Bezzubenkova (piano)
Svetlana Konnova (piano)
Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Irina Muliarchik - soprano; Olga Glebova - mezzo-soprano; Ekaterina Ivanova - soprano; Tatiana Neviardovskaya - mezzo-soprano; Konstantin Vyatkin - bass; Chen Weichen - tenor; Anastasia Skokova - domra; Anna Kharchenko - gusli; Anna Kurganova - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Semyon Markov - piano; Arina Batsaleva - piano; Elizaveta Gorlova - piano; Anastasia Karakash - piano; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Glinka; Mussorgsky; Prokofiev; Shostakovich; Slonimsky; Gavrilin; Petrov; Dunaevsky; Kálmán; Lehár; Levitin
08
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Olga Artyugina (violin) and Oxana Ralkina (piano)
Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 5; Schubert: Violin Sonata (Grand Duo) in A major; Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo; Franck: Prélude, Fugue et Variations; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
10
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
"Maestro di Violino"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Sergey Stadler
Vivaldi: Sinfonia from the pasticcio "Bajazet/Il Tamerlano", Violin Concerto "Il Ritiro", Violin Concerto "La Tempesta Di Mare", Violin Concerto "Grosso mogul", Violin Concerto "Pieta", L'estro Armonico, Op. 3, Concerto No. 6 In A Minor, "Winter" from "The Seasons", "La follia"
10
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Le quattro stagioni"
Chamber Orchestra "Infinitum"
Alexander Kashpurin - piano, artistic director; Alexandra Korobkina - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bach: Concerto for Keyboard and Orchestra No. 5; Warlock: Capriol Suite; Panahov: Concerto for piano, strings and percussion (2023)
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
11
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Maxim Fedotov (violin) and Galina Petrova (piano)
Schubert: Violin Sonata (Grand Duo) in A major; Beethoven: Sonata No. 10 for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky: Italian Suite for Violin and Piano; MussorgskyIsakova: "Pictures at an Exhibition" (fragments)
12
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Classical, jazz and musical"
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Alexander Malich - presenter
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"; Loewe: Suite from "My Fair Lady"; Gulda: Concerto for cello and wind orchestra
12
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
"Unusual instruments"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Timur Fedorov (marimba)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Nazarko (hang)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; O. Petrova: "In the kitchen" for kitchen utensils; Nazarko: "Fantasy on Russian themes"; Semenov: "Concertino for Big Drum"; Joplin: "Ragtime" for washboard; Vivaldi: "Le quattro stagioni" for scythe, tape recorder, wind machine and thunder; Semenov: "Concertino for Big drum"; J. Strauss: Polka "Blacksmith", Polka "Champagne", Polka"In the Pavlovsky forest", Polka "Hunting", Polka"Anna", Polka "Railway"; Anderson: "Piece for Typewriter", Polka "Plasterer"
Organizers: Impulse Percussion
13
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"Percussion classics"
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Artyom Simonov (percussion)
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Oleg Kobelsky (bass guitar)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Vivaldi: Fragments from "Le quattro stagioni"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Mayfield: "Hit the Road, Jack"; by A.Petrov: Fragments of music from the films "Put in a word about the poor Hussar", "Office Romance" and "Gentlemen of Fortune"; Zatsepin: Medley from the movie "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession"
13
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
"Mozart. Letters"
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra "Creato Symphony"
Conductor - Ivan Shinkarev
Daria Davydova - soprano; Natalia Lisanova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Recitative and Aria of Susanna from "Le Nozze di Figaro", Fiordiligi aria from the opera "Cosi Fan tutte", Piano Concerto No. 23, Symphony No. 31 "Paris", Requiem, , Aria of Aminta "L'amerò, sarò costante" from the opera Il re pastore, Laudamus te from the Mass in C minor
Supported by: ANO "Center of Initiatives - Cultural Bridge",
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia