What's on

11
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Maxim Fedotov (violin) and Galina Petrova (piano)
Schubert: Violin Sonata (Grand Duo) in A major; Beethoven: Sonata No. 10 for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky: Italian Suite for Violin and Piano; MussorgskyIsakova: "Pictures at an Exhibition" (fragments)
12
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
"Classical, jazz and musical"
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Alexander Malich - presenter
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"; Loewe: Suite from "My Fair Lady"; Gulda: Concerto for cello and wind orchestra
12
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
"Unusual instruments"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Timur Fedorov (marimba)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Nazarko (hang)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; O. Petrova: "In the kitchen" for kitchen utensils; Nazarko: "Fantasy on Russian themes"; Semenov: "Concertino for Big Drum"; Joplin: "Ragtime" for washboard; Vivaldi: "Le quattro stagioni" for scythe, tape recorder, wind machine and thunder; Semenov: "Concertino for Big drum"; J. Strauss: Polka "Blacksmith", Polka "Champagne", Polka"In the Pavlovsky forest", Polka "Hunting", Polka"Anna", Polka "Railway"; Anderson: "Piece for Typewriter", Polka "Plasterer"
Organizers: Impulse Percussion
13
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"Percussion classics"
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Artyom Simonov (percussion)
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Oleg Kobelsky (bass guitar)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Vivaldi: Fragments from "Le quattro stagioni"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Mayfield: "Hit the Road, Jack"; by A.Petrov: Fragments of music from the films "Put in a word about the poor Hussar", "Office Romance" and "Gentlemen of Fortune"; Zatsepin: Medley from the movie "Ivan Vasilyevich changes his profession"
13
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
"Mozart. Letters"
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra "Creato Symphony"
Conductor - Ivan Shinkarev
Daria Davydova - soprano; Natalia Lisanova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Recitative and Aria of Susanna from "Le Nozze di Figaro", Fiordiligi aria from the opera "Cosi Fan tutte", Piano Concerto No. 23, Symphony No. 31 "Paris", Requiem, , Aria of Aminta "L'amerò, sarò costante" from the opera Il re pastore, Laudamus te from the Mass in C minor
Supported by: ANO "Center of Initiatives - Cultural Bridge",
14
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Gala concert From the star to the water
Leonty Saliensky - baritone; Natalia Mikhaleva - soprano; Roman Mamalimov - tenor; Varvara Kuzovatova - soprano; Viktor Korotich - baritone
Organizers:
15
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Artistic director - Larissa Yarutskaya
Sabina Kopytina (choirmaster)
Ksenia Krasikova (choirmaster)
Artistic director and chief conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Alexander Mikhaylov - tenor; Alexander Shakhov - baritone; Anton Oleinikov - reciter
Pleshak: Remember!, Leningrad oratorio for reader, soprano, tenor, baritone, mixed choir and orchestra
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
16
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Anna Sheludko and Anna Rychkova
Piano duet
Mozart Grieg: Sonata in C major for two pianos; Tchaikovsky Economou: Concert Suite for two pianos; Maurice: Cosmorama; Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for two pianos
17
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Arno Hartmann
Organ evening
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in c minor, Fugue in c minor, Chorale Prelude "Wenn wir in höchsten Nöthen sein", Trio from The Musical Offering, Ricercar from The Musical Offering, Adagio and Fugue in D minor, , Pastorale in F major, Aria Schafe können sicher weiden from "Hunting Cantata", Passacaglia in C Minor
17
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Violin music evening
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Szymanowski: Violin sonata; Barkauskas: Partita for solo violin; Franc: Violin sonata in A major
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia