What's on

01
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Anniversary vocal evening
Alexander Dedik and his students
Paulavičius Youth Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Alexander Dedik - tenor; Pavel Burtsev - tenor; Julia Zagorskaya - soprano; Glafira Leukhina - soprano; Semyon Sinitsky - bass; Alexandra Dedik - piano
Leoncavallo; Mozart; Puccini; Verdi; Lehár; Kálmán; Nápravník; Tchaikovsky; Denza; Gershwin; Lara; Canio; Sorosobal
02
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Russia Yakutia
Masterpieces of instrumental music
Rakhimova Ekaterina - violin; Ivanova Nadezhda - cello; Nikifor Yakovlev - piano; Irina Dogueva - clarinet; Alexander Tumusov - piano; Kira Matveeva - oboe; Ekaterina Skurtu - violin; Peter Popov - bassoon; Alexander Petrov - corni; Kristina Solovyova - harp
Trofim Konvisarov - piano; Alexander Petrov - flute; Konstantin Maslyuk - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 5; Prokofiev; Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in minor; Gerasimov; Berestov; Yakovlev; Ksenofontov; Stepanov; Grigoryan; Glinka; Glière
Organizers: High Music school of Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) name after V.A. Bosikov
03
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Dmitrii Khrychev
Cello music evening
J.-S. Bach: Cello suite No 6; Cassado: Suita for cello solo; Kodály: Sonata for Cello Solo
05
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Dedication to Paganini
Matvey Blumin - violin; Alexandr Osminin - piano
Paganini: Sonatina, Caprice No 24 for solo Violin, "La campanella", Cantabile; Wieniawski: Romance, Polonaise in D major; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Tchaikovsky: Melodie for violin and orchestra; Williams: Music from the "Schindler's List"; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen
Organizers: "Violin Forge"
06
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Vocal evening
Masterpieces of world opera classics
Olga Kondina - soprano; Larisa Yudina - soprano; Edem Umerov - baritone; Roman Shirokikh - tenor; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Zhang Lei - soprano
Boris Kondin - piano; Artur Tserr - piano; Semen Zaborin - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
07
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Evening of guitar music
Konstantin Ilgin - guitar
Frescobaldi: Aria con Variazioni; J.-S. Bach; Scarlatti: Sonata; Sor; Granados: Spanish Dance No 1, Spanish Dance No 5; Albéniz: , "Asturias" from "Suite española"
08
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sat
"Tale of Wander"
Viktoriya Romanova - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Eugenia Sadovnikova - violin; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano, harpsichord; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord, music director of the project; Boris Nikonov - percussion; Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of staging and director
Biber; Telemann; Barber; Caldara; Perrote; Stravinsky; The Brothers Four; Tariverdiev; Schnittke
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
08
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
09
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Glinka
"The Golden Age the Age of Pushkin"
Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Felyauer - bass; Alexei Koptev - viola; Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Elena Spist - piano; Alisa Bratslavskaya - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
09
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Ravel
Chamber Nusic Evening
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Vladimir Virok-Stoletov (cello)
Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5, String Quartet No. 2; Tchaikovsky: "October - Autumn Song" from "The Seasons"; J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka; Debussy: "La fille aux cheveux de lin", ; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
10
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Italian motives
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Ekaterina Budnikova - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Rossini: "La Boutique Fantasque" ballet music (orchestration by O. Respighi)
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
11
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
State Russian Concert Orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Tchaikovsky: The Seasons; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Author's arrangements by Alexander Chernobaev and Ksenia Novikova
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
12
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Evening of duduk music
Dudukists Ensemble
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk; Sergey Polyanichko - duduk; Ashot Karapetyan - duduk; Valerij Nam - duduk-dam kash; Mariam Vartapetyan - piano; Zograb Asatryan - dhol; Ani Arakyan - canon; Ivan Chapkevich - violin
Armenian folk melodies and songs; Komitas; Khachaturian; Babadganian; Sayat-Nova; Avetisyan
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
13
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Bach, Beethoven, Mahler
Conductor and soloist - Ilya Ioff
J.-S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3; Beethoven: Symphony No 1; Mahler: Symphony No 10 (1st movement)
14
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Mozart. Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Symphony No. 41
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, "A Musical Joke", Symphony No. 41
15
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Marina Yakovleva - violin; Shushan Shamirian - violin; Rostislav Iakovlev - double bass; Denis Gonchar - viola; Iosif Nurdaev - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Olga Yermakova - piano
Rachmaninoff: Prelude for double bass and piano; Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1; Proto: Sonata "1963"; Rossini: Sonata No 3 for Strings in C major; Mendelssohn: Piano sextet
16
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Antonio Vivaldi
"Golden Italy melodies"
Soloists of St.Petersburg Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Mikhail Gantvarg
Diana Nosyreva - soprano; Tatiana Neviardovskaya - mezzo-soprano; Simeon Aseev - tenor; Alyona Muzaleva - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
16
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber music evening
Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello (Armenia); Arseny Tarasevich-Nikolaev - piano
Schumann: Adagio and Allegro; Franck: Sonata for Cello and Piano; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne Op. 19 No. 4, Pezzo capriccioso for Cello and Orchestra (Piano) in B Minor; Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano
19
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Mikhail Gantvarg (violin) and Inga Dzektser (piano)
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in G major; Prokofiev: Violin Sonata in F minor; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Bach: Partita for Violin and Harpsichord
20
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Lisztomania
Piano music evening
Elena Drozdova - piano; Pyotr Averin - piano
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 3, Hungarian Rhapsody No. 8, Hungarian Rhapsody No 10, Hungarian Rhapsody No 11, Hungarian Rhapsody No 12, Hungarian Rhapsody No 13, Hungarian Rhapsody No 16, Hungarian Rhapsody No 19, Consolation No. 2, Consolation No. 3 in flat major, Valse oubliée No. 1, Valse oubliée No. 3, Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Organizers: IP Misenko Mikhail Ratisovich
22
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Antonín Dvořák
Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Anna Fenster - violin; Evgenii Kogan - cello
Maria Bolotovskaya - violin; Alexei Andreev - viola
Dvořák: Piano Quintet; Rejcha: Piano Trio; Martinů: Piano trio "Bergerettes"
23
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
"Guitar Monsters"
Ildar Kazakhanov - guitar; Gasan Bagirov - guitar; Ivan Lubimov - double bass; Alexey Shikhov - drums
Sonny Rollins; Charlie Shavers; Antonio Carlos Jobim; Django Reinhardt; Juan Tizol; Jimmy Mchad; Benny Carter; Hudson Land Mills; Luis Antonio; Carlos Santana; Grant Green
Music compositions
24
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber series
XXII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
Roman Filipov (violin)
Fedor Kalashnikov (violin)
Yana Mamonova - soprano; Dmitry Suslov - baritone; Pavel Dashkin - cello; Margarita Auns - clarinet; Aleksey Grebonkin - piano
Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 3
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
25
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano evening
Chopin: 24 Preludes; Ravel: La valse; Beethoven: Sonata No 32
26
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
"Classic - Ethno - XXI"
XXII Festival "International Conservatory Week"
St. Petersburg ensemble of domrists named after I. I. Shitenkov
Artistic director - Natalia Shkrebko
Lyubov Samatova (gusli)
Victoria Yanushkevich - flute; Ekaterina Melnikova - cymbals; Daria Shishkanova - cymbals; Alexandra Borisyuk - cymbals; Elizabeth Lappo - cello; Lyubov Glazova - piano; Yuri Shablovsky - percussion; Svetlana Konnova - piano; Lyubov Samatova - gusli; Dmitry Pakhomov - accordion; Alena Fedotova - domra; Anna Kurganova - piano; Artyom Malkhasyan - accordion
Organizers: "InterproektSaint-Petersburg"
28
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Brandenburg Concertos
The Silver Lyre Festival
Ilya Ioff - violin, viola; Lydia Kovalenko - viola; Mikhail Blekher - harpsichord; Maria Fedotova - flute; Denis Lupachyov - flute; Denis Bystrov - oboe; Nikita Istomin - trumpet piccolo; Igor Karzov - french horn
J.-S. Bach: , , Brandenburg Concerto No 3, Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Brandenburg Concerto No 5,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
29
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sat
Oleg Vainstein and Nadezhda Rezheninova
Piano music evening
Mozart-Grieg: Fantasia in C minor for 2 pianos; Mozart - Grieg: Sonata "Sonata facile" in C major; Mozart: Fantasia in D minor; Grieg: Lyric Pieces, 4 Norwegian Dances for piano four hands; Schubert: Piano Fantasia for 4 hands in F minor; Rachmaninoff: 4 Preludes, "Tears", "Bright Holiday" from Suite 1 for 2 pianos
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
29
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Evening of music for cello and piano The Silver Lyre Festival
Mikhail Radunsky - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano
Bruch: "Kol Nidrei"; Franck: Cello Sonata in A major; Rachmaninoff: Andante from Cello Sonata in G minor; Schumann: Fantastic Pieces for Piano and Cello; Bloch: "Prayer" for cello and piano; Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody; Piazzolla: Grand Tango
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
30
October, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
What is music, where it comes from and why is it so different
Ensemble "Rhapsody"
Artistic director - Elina Drukh
Nika Melnikova - piano; Anna Kucheryavy - soprano; Veronika Solntseva - piano; Ulyana Degtyareva - piano; Maria Karzova - piano
Irina Smuckul - presenter
30
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Evening of Piano Trios The Silver Lyre Festival
Conductor - Iurii Ushchapovskii
Nikita Zubarev (cello)
Haydn: Piano Trio in A major; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in minor; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
31
October, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Evening of music for violin and piano The Silver Lyre Festival
Haik Kazazyan - violin; Inga Dzektser - piano
Mozart: Violin Sonata in E-flat major; Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Bloch: Nigun; Brahms: Scherzo from "F-A-E" Sonata for Violin and Piano; Saint-Sans: "Havanaise"; Frolov
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia