What's on

02
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Mon
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello; Cornelia Tikhonova - percussion
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini – Vavilov: "Ave Maria"
Organizers: Argishty
02
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello; Cornelia Tikhonova - percussion
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini – Vavilov: "Ave Maria"
Organizers: Argishty
03
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Tue
Piano recital
Alexander Lubyantsev
Russian music
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
03
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
“We are the Champions”
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
04
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Wed
Classic and Jazz
City music band
Artistic director - Irina Vakulenko
Ekaterina Nikitina (flute)
Mikhail Kurilchik (trumpet)
Konstantin Stukov (trumpet)
Alexander Kiakhidi (trumpet)
Alexander Kozlov (trombone)
Andrey Bykov (tuba)
Oleg Pozhidaev (percussion)
"Just A Closer Walk With Thee”; “Amazing Grace”; Armstrong: "Go Down Moses"; Presley: ”Rock’n-Roll”, ”Adagio Albinoni”; Evans : ”Mona Lisa”; Vivaldi: ”The Storm”; Arban: "Carnival of Venice"; Weiss: “What a Wonderful World”; Monteverdi: L'Orfeo Overture; Joplin: “The Entertainer”; Morricone: “Once…”, music from the movies; Gillespie: “A Night in Tunisia“; Gershwin: “Someone To Watch Over Me”; Waller: “Ain’t Misbehavin’”; Tchaikovsky: "Flower Waltzfrom ballet “Nutcracker” in jazz version; Berlin: “Puttin’ on the Ritz”
Organizers: City Music Band
04
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Acid Hasid
Balkan and Jewish folk music
Moldovan, Jewish, Serbian, Romanian melodies; Dances and melodies of Macedonian, Bulgarian, Serbian, French gypsies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
05
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Thur
“We are the Champions”
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Organizers: Olympic Brass Ensemble
05
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, , "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: "Champagne"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
06
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Fri
New Year concert
Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Vadim Messerman - cello; Alexei Koptev - viola; Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon; Alexei Golovin - oboe; Polina Krasovskaya - violin; Aglaya Potapova - flute; Filipp Sozdatelev - clarinet; Semyon Ushakov - clarinet
Natalia Entelis - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Verdi; Tchaikovsky; Strauss; Anderson
06
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Olga Volkova (violin) and Peter Laul (piano)
Ravel; Debussy; Poulenc; Janáček
Sonatas for violin and piano
07
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Pushkin Duo
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for Viola and PIano, Hungarian Dance No. 2; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Handel: Passacaglia for Violin and Viola; Tchaikovsky: Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Faure: Pavane; Debussy: "La fille aux cheveux de lin"; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"
Organizers: Pushkin Duet
07
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Impromptu-Quintet"
K. Khachaturian – "Impromptu Quintet": Fantasy on themes from the ballet "Cipollino"; Sviridov: "Troika"; B. Tchaikovsky: Introduction from the film "The Marriage of Balzaminov"; Gavrilin: March and tarantella from the ballet "Anyuta"; Tariverdiev – "Terem Quartet": "The Little Prince"; Jimenez: Interlude from "The Wedding of Luis Alonso"; Gardel: "Por Una Cabeza"; Piazzolla: "Summer in Buenos Aires"; "Impromptu Quintet": Neapolitan song, "Shaolin Fantasy"; Lartillier: "The Cart"
08
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year concert
Brass orchestra of The Special Music School of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexander Galitsky
08
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Oleg Weinstein
Piano evening
Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; Schubert–Prokofiev: Waltzes; Prokofiev: Sonata No 8
09
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Music of Vienna
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Egor Chubakov - baritone; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, , "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: "Champagne"
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
10
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Evening of chamber music for wind and string instruments
Ensemble “Cocktail Classic”
Teymur Usubov (violin)
Elnara Krasilova (violin)
Evgenia Popova (viola)
Stepan Khudyakov (cello)
Kirill Nosenko (double bass)
Nikolai Popov - flutes, saxophone; Natalia Frolova - piano; Pavel Sokolov - oboe; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Igor Karzov - corni; Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
11
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
13
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Strauss and Legar
St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Lehár: The Merry Widow Waltz, "Gold und Silber", Walzer
Organizers: St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
14
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Royal Baroque"
"Tempo di barocco"
Anastasia Kaneeva (flute)
Sergey Bliznetsov (oboe)
Julia Gorbatkova (bassoon)
Nikolai Stranatkovsky (trumpet)
Nadezda Khadzheva (mezzo-soprano)
Polina Udalova (violin)
Lan Chi Pham (violin)
Elizaveta Berezhnova (viola)
Vlada Sokolova (viola)
Dmitry Kirillov (cello)
Fedor Kirillov (cello)
Oleg Kirillov (double bass)
Elena Serova (chembalo)
Vivaldi: Aria from the opera "Furious Roland", Concerto in E Minor for Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo, Aria from the oratorio "Triumphant Judith", Concerto for Piccolo Flute, Oboe, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo; Telemann: Concerto for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Chaconne from the Paris Quartet for two violins, cello and basso continuo; Handel – Halvorsen: Passacaglia for violin and viola, Aria from the opera "Orlando", Trio Sonata for two cellos and basso continuo; Ariosti: Viola d'amore Sonata in D Major; Albinoni: Concerto in B flat major for trumpet, strings and continuo
15
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Gala concert "From the Star to the Water"
Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Galina Sidorenko - soprano; Evgeny Kungurov - baritone; Maria Chernova - piano
Vocal and instrumental music of Russian composers; Folk songs; Instrumental arrangements of folk melodies; Songs; Romances
Organizers:
17
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"Italy. France. Variety hits"
Conductor - Fabio Pirola (Italy)
Marzi: Potpourri “Souvenirs de France”; Luigi: “La vie en rose”; Giro: “Sous le ciel de Paris”; Cosma: “Les feuilles mortes”; Lai: “Un homme et une femme”; Monno: "Milord"; Bachelet: "Emmanuelle"; Ferret: “Paris canaille”; Chauliac - Trenet: “Que reste-t-il de nos amours? ”; Wilshaw: "Les Champs-Elysees"; Scaltritti: Potpourri “Italian melody symphony”; Bixio: “Parlami d’amore”; Cutugno: “Il tempo se ne va”, “Solo noi”, “Amore no”; Valley: "Giamaica"; Leoni: “24000 vaci”; Back: “Ya tebia liubliu”; Modugno: “Nel blu dipinto di blu” / “Volare”
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
18
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano evening
Lyadov: "The Music Box"; Chopin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 34 No. 1; Ustvolskaya: Piano sonata No. 6; de Falla: "Cancion"; Medtner: "Canzona serenata", op. 38 No. 6; Albéniz: "Triana" from suite "Iberia"; Liszt: Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata), Sonata h-moll; Sgambati–Gluck: Mélodie; Bach–Kempf: Largo from Clavier Concerto in F Minor
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
19
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Soloists' Parade
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Monti: Csardas; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem; Piazzolla: Libertango; Alyabyev - Vieuxtan: "Nightingale"; Shulman: "Bolero"; Tsygankov: "Dove", "Black eyes"; Diniku: "Lark"; Rota - A. Abakshonok: Fantasy on themes from the film Federico Fellini; Kruglik: "Humoresque"; Abreu: "Tico-tico"; Kalinin: "Lady in Folk"; Galliano: "New York Tango"; Jimenez: Interlude to "The Wedding of Luis Alonso"
21
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Memories of Italy"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"
22
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Supernova
Polina Lapteva - soprano; Olga Glebova - mezzo-soprano; Ekaterina Ivanova - soprano; Elena Solovieva - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone; Iveta Simonyan - soprano; Ivan Evchenko - tenor
Tikhon Selivanov - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Alexandr Aberdeen - piano; Alyona Muzaleva - piano; Arina Batsaleva - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
J.-S. Bach; Scarlatti; Schumann; Donizetti; Verdi; Strauss; Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy; Petrov
Arias, romances, songs
23
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
"Picnics in the Gardens of Armida"
Illusions and charms of the French Baroque
Fedor Stroganov - chembalo
Lully; Couperin; Rameau; Forqueray
24
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
"Vivaldi Live"
Multimedia show
"Marimba REmix orchestra"
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Anton Regonen (xylophone)
Valentin Galkin (percussion)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Olga Shabatura
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Ravel: Boléro; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Polka "On the Hunt"
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
25
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
A tribute to Charles Mingus
St. Petersburg Jazz Septet
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Ilya Shcheklein (piano)
Ivan Sivkov (tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone)
Andrey Blinchevskiy (alto saxophone)
Konstantin Maminov (saxophone)
Vyacheslav Lisachenko (trombone)
Artem Teklyck (percussion)
Mingus: Remember Rockefeller In Attica, Moaning, Fables of Faubus, Dizzy moods, Goodbye pork pie hat, Invisible Lady, Noodin Ya Head Blues, Eclipse, Tijuana gift shop, Boogie Stop Shuffle
26
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
Violin music evening
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love", Love's joy, "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"), "Chinese tambourine", "La Gitana", Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust"; Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie; Frolov; Ponce-Heifetz: "Estrellita"; Diniku: Hora Staccato; Elgar: "La capricieuse"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
27
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
28
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Yuri Polosmakov
PIano evening
Chopin: Ballade No. 1, Mazurka op. 33 No 4; Liszt: Sonata h-moll; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor
29
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"Le carnaval des animaux"
Animals in music
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Svetlana Kuznetsova - soprano; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Artem Blazhko - trombone; Elena Spist - piano; Igor Petrov - piano; Arina Petrova - piano; Lyudmila Dumchina - piano
Irina Smuckul
Saint-Sa¸ns; Daquin; Grieg; Alyabyev; Glinka; Stravinsky; Mussorgsky; Kabalevsky; Salmanov
29
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber music evening
Lev Klychkov - violin; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Sandra Shinder - violin; Shushan Shamirian - violin; Olga Pankova - violin; Argine Stepanian - violin; Ilona-Maria Hussu - violin; Yaroslav Zaboyarkin - violin; Igor Zolotarev - violin; Andrey Tyan - violin; Taras Trepel - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Sofia Medintseva - piano; Maksim Pankov - piano; Andres Izmaylov
Dmitrii Petrov - presenter
Mozart; Beethoven; Paganini; Tchaikovsky; Ravel; Rachmaninoff-Kreisler; Glazunov; Shostakovich
30
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Alexander Knyazev (cello) and Vadim Pudenko (piano)
Alexander Knyazev - cello; Vadim Rudenko - piano; Andrey Mikhailovsky - clarinet
Brahms: , Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello; Franck: Cello Sonata in A major
31
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber music evening
Evgeny Izotov - piano; Argine Stepanian - violin; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Taras Trepel - cello
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1; Taneyev: Piano Quartet
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 2000—2024
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»