What's on

01
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
"Suliko" Tbilisi Opera Theater Singers Ensemble
Georgian folk songs, religious chants and city songs (cappella and with folk instruments (salamuri, panduri, chonguri) and classical guitar
Cancelled concert
01
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Takemitsu: "Quatrain" for clarinet. violin, cello and piano; Gubaidulina: "The Light and Dark" for Organ; Mahler - Schnittke: Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano; Denisov: "Birdsong"; Pärt: "Annum per Annum" for Organ; Karmanov: "Cambridge-Music" for violin, viola, cello and piano; Nyman: "If", version for clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano
02
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Anastasia Kobekina
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 (Cello Version); Mahler: Symphony No. 7
03
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
On a famous family duet
Robert Schumann and Clara Wieck
Conductor - Ivan Demidov
Anna Sheludko - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Schumann: "Dreams" from "The Children's Scenes", Piano Concerto; Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
03
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"The Four Seasons"
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
04
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Alexandra Dovgan
Piano Recital
The 10th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Rondo a Capriccio "Die Wut Über Den Verlorenen Groschen"; Chopin: Fantaisie Impromptu, , Two Waltzes; J.-S. Bach - Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Gavotte and Gigue from Violin Partita No. 3 in E major; Rachmaninoff; Mendelssohn - Rachmaninoff: "A Midsummer Night's Dream", scherzo; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 4, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 7
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
06
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
David Fray
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
Organizers: Ildar Bakeev Entertainment
07
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Scotland
Conductor - Junichi Hirokami (Japan)
Boris Belkin - violin
Mendelssohn: Die Hebriden; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"
09
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Verdi. Requiem
MusicAeterna Chior
Conductor - Teodor Currentzis
Zarina Abaeva - soprano; Annalisa Stroppa - mezzo-soprano; Leonardo Capalbo - tenor; Evgeny Stravinsky - bass
10
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"Chopin's Metamorphoses"
Jazz Trio
Stanislav Chigadaev (piano)
Grigory Voskoboynik (double bass)
Petr Mikheev (percussion)
Chopin: Jazz Versions of Waltzes, Etudes, Nocturnes, Mazurkas
Supported by: Polish Institute in Petersburg,
Cancelled concert
11
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Closing of "European Concerts in St. Petersburg" International Festival
Paulavičius Youth Symphony Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Alexei Vasiliev
Maria Zaisteva - cello; Timofei Kalmykov - piano; Carlos Navarro Zaragoza - trumpet (Spain); Jaan Ots - piano (Estonia); Naeme Ots - trumpet (Estonia); Luz Amable Sedeno Garcia - clarinet (Spain); Miona Topalovich - violin (Serbia); Daniel Chen Wang - piano (Costa Rica)
Rossini: Introduction, theme and variations for clarinet and orchestra; Hummel: Trumpet Concerto; Ravel: Tzigane; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Shchedrin; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; Kareva: "Krüsopraas"
Organizers: St.Petersburg Art School n.a. E.A. Mravinsky
12
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Eduard Artemyev
Moscow State Academic Chamber Choir
Artistic director - Timofey Golberg
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Ekaterina Andreeva
Conductor - Sergey Skripka
Olga Shurshina - soprano; Ivan Ozhogin - tenor; Yury Semenov - organ
Eduard Artemyev - special guest; Alexander Malich - presenter
Artemyev: "Nine Steps to Transfiguration" for choir, soloists, orchestra and organ
13
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
14
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
On the occasion of the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between China and Russia
Changsha Symphony Orchestra
Symphony Orchestra of Belgorod State Philharmonic
Conductor - Dmitry Filatov; conductor - Xiao Min
Lao Li - violin
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio
Organizers: Yakushina Producer
15
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
16
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
16
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Igor Butman anr Moscow Jazz Orchestra
JAB Gala
Moscow Jazz Orchestra
Organizers: Igor Butman Fondation
17
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Blake. "Snowman" With a demonstration of animated film on the screen
Conductor - Simon Chalk (UK)
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Grieg: "Nocturne", "Troll March", "Evening in the mountains", "Lullaby", "Wedding Day at Troldhaugen"; Britten: "Soirees musicales" Suite for orchestra (after Rossini); Blake : "The Snowman"
17
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Bernstein. "Westside Story"
Lloyd Webber. "Cats"
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yury Semenov - organ; Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Dyubenko - Dyubenko: "El Kumbanchero tico tico"; Marquez: Danzon No.2; Dyubenko: "Brazilia" Fantasy; Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story", excerpts; Kander: Potpourri on themes from "Chicago"; Lloyd Webber: "Cats" Excerpts; Kalvarsky: "Sunny", "Light and shadow", Theatrical Waltz, Czardas
19
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Emmanuel Tjeknavorian
Khachaturian : Spartacus, Excerpts from ballet suite, Violin Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
20
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Igor Butman Quartet
Mussorgsky. "Pictures at an Exhibition"
St. Petersburg Mussorgsky Youth Symphony orchestra
Igor Butman Quartet
Igor Butman (saxophone)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
Vladimir Kudriavtsev (double bass)
Conductor - Yuri Serov
Alexandr Bolotin - piano
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Organizers: St. Petersburg Mussorgsky College of Music
21
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Alexandra Denisenia - dulcimer (Belarus)
Andreev; Glinka; Lyadov; Glière; Saint-Sans; Bartók
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
24
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
Mozart. Symphony No. 40
Requiem
Chamber Soloists of Minsk
Concert Choir of the St. Petersburg State University of Culture
Conductor - Dmitry Zubov
Diana Trifonova - soprano; Natalia Akinina - mezzo-soprano; Yury Gorodetsky - tenor; Vitaly Ambrazhevich - bass
26
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Tue
Vlsdimir Pozner
Recital
Organizers: Planet plus
27
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Sviridov, Gavrilin, Petrov In Memoriam Stanislav Gorkovenko
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio; Sviridov: "Time, Forward!" Suite; Gavrilin: "Anyuta", "House on the road", fragments from ballet music, ; Petrov: "Brilliant Saint Petersburg", music for symphony orchestra
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
28
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Julia Lezhneva
Vocal Evening
Vivaldi; Handel; Graun; Porpora
Supported by: Goethe institut,
29
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Beethoven and Ravel
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Yeol Eum Son - piano (Korea)
Beethoven: Symphony No.5; Ravel: Piano Concerto for the left hand, La valse
30
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Bartók, Gershwin
Conductor - Alan Buribaev (Kazakhstan)
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin, suite from the ballet; Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00, 064
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 571-83-33, +7 (812) 571-42-37, 064
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia