What's on

20
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
21
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
The Alchemy of Russian Nostalgia
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano; Nastasya Khrushcheva - piano; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Khrushcheva: "The Book of Melancholy" for piano and orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1
21
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Chamber music evening
Dmitry Eremin - cello; Anna Rychkova - piano
C. P. E. Bach: Sonata in C Major for Viola da gamba and Basso Continuo; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata for Cello and Piano; Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 3
22
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
Irina Korchuganova - soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Marina Nikola - piano
22
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Brilliant concert fantasies
Piano recital
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, Sonata in F Major; Chopin: Impromptu No. 2 in F-sharp Major, Lullaby, Fantasie-Impromptu; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte, Alborada del gracioso; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Oskolkov Jr.: "Theater of Echoes"; Rezetdinov: Petersburg Nocturne No. 5, Petersburg Nocturne No. 6; Tanonov: Fantasy; Mazhara: Elegy, Burlesque for the left hand; Krutik: "Mirage"; Nesterova: An easy piece of transcendental mastery
23
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor Alexander Rudin
Beethoven. Symphony No. 5
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Pavel Popov - violin
Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5; Beethoven: Symphony No.5
23
June, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Austria
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Lehár: Walz "Gold und Silber"; Leghar: Waltz Mary
Organizers: Chamber orchestra "Triumph"
23
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
From classical music to jazz
Original Jazz Experience
Alexei Baev ()
Roman Tentler ()
Igor Zotochev ( )
Dmitry Prokopenko ( )
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Alexei Baev - violin
Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Ravel: Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano; Gershwin: "The Man I Love", "Lady Be Good"; Crosby: "At the jazz band ball"; Porter: "You do something to me"; Reinhard: "Nuages", "Douce Ambiance", "A-minor Swing"; Shavers: "Undecided"; Pollak: "That's a Plenty"; Beshe: "Petite Fleur"; Romberg: "Lover, come back to me"; Clinton: "Satan Takes a Holiday"; Waller: "Honeysuckle Rose"; Pinkard: "Sweet Georgia Brown"; Goodman: "Benny's Bugle"
Organizers: OOO MMTSMI
24
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Parade of soloists To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Konstantin Bychkov - viola; Aleksandr Chizhov - viola; Kristina Gonchar - harp; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Arseny Gazizov - double bass
Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2; Mendelssohn: Concert Piece No. 1 for violin and viola and orchestra, Op. 113 (author's arrangement); Ravel: Introduction et allegro pour harpe, flûte, clarinette et quatuor à cordes; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: "Summer" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"; Britten: "Lacrymae"; Bottesini: Double-bass Concerto No 2
25
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
25
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Le quattro stagioni To the 75th anniversary of the Small Hall
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Glass: Violin Concerto No. 2, "The American Four Seasons"
26
June, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
The Soul of Russia To the International Day of Balalaika. Tribute to Alexander Pushkin
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Monchak - soprano; Viktor Korotich - baritone
Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Rachmaninoff; Arrangements of Russian folk songs
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
300 800 RUB
26
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director, conductor - Vladimir Popov
Karen Akopov - bass; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Semyon Antakov - baritnoe; Tatiana Zakirova - soprano; Damir Zakirov - tenor; Karolina Shapovalova - soprano; Anna Daryanova - mezzo-soprano
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
300 1000 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia