What's on

21
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
"Three Great Venetians"
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Marianna Murzina - flute; Anna Savkina - violin, soloist of the Saint Petersburg Music House; Yaroslav Timofeev - presenter
Albinoni: Adagio for organ and strings, Concerto in F major, Op. 5 No. 8; Nono: Epitaffio a Federico García Lorca Part 2; Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni
22
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
"Glorious sea, sacred Baikal"
Choral concert-performance
St. Petersburg Choral Collegium
Artistic director - Nikolai Romanov
Nikolay Burov - reader of fragments of the novel
Schubert: Choir of Angels (on a text from Goethe's Faust), "Love and Wine"; Berlioz: Veni, creator; Rimsky-Korsakov: "Before crucifixion"; Stravinsky: Three spiritual choirs; Fucik: "Old Grumbler", polka (arrangement for bassoon and mixed choir); Dashkevich: Fragments of music for the film "Heart of a Dog"; Anonymous: "The Glorious Sea Sacred Baikal", Russian romance; Kornelyuk: Fragments of music for series "The Master and Margarita"
22
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Johann Strauss and his family
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Waltzes, polkas, gallops; Arias and duets from operettas
23
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Evening of popular symphonic miniatures
Conductor - Murtuza Byulbyul
J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Tchaikovsky: "Waltz of the Flowers" from the Nutcracker; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1, Hungarian Dance No 5; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"); Grieg: "Nocturne"; Glinka: Waltz Fantasy, Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Glazunov: Intermission to the 2nd scene of the ballet Raymonda, "Spanish Dance" from the ballet "Raymonda"; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"
23
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Fri
Festive concert
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Organizers: "Klassika" St. Peterburg State Symphony Orchestra
23
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
"Trumpets of Victory"
Orchestra of the Marine Corps of Peter the Great
Conductor - Sergei Volsky
Kozlovsky; A. Rimsky-Korsakov; Riedel; Glinka; Khalilov; Stahl; J.Strauss I; Alexandrov; Volkov; Ivanov-Radkevich; Molchanov; Chernetsky; N. Rimsky-Korsakov V. Runov; Agapkin
24
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Piano evening
Boris Berezovsky
Beethoven: Sonata No 7, Sonata No 8, Sonata No. 9, Sonata No. 10, Sonata No. 11; Lyapunov: Lezginka; Balakirev: Islamey, Two Scherzos
24
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
From Russian Baroque to Russian Rock
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Lyudmila Gutsevich (cello)
Tchaikovsky: "Melody" from the series "Memories of a dear place", String Quartet No. 1, Russian Dance from the ballet "Swan Lake"; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khandoshkin: Variations on the Russian folk song There was a birch tree in the field, arranged for violin and viola; Andersen: "Syncoping Clock"; Terentyev: Paradise Lost, Careless Angel from the repertoire of the rock group Aria; May: "We will rock you" from the repertoire of the group "Queen"; Mercury: "We are the champions"; Knyazev: Ill Jump from a Cliff, Sorcerers Doll from the repertoire of the group The King and the Clown
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
24
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Dedication to Django Reinhard
Ildar Kazakhanov - guitar; Gasan Bagirov - guitar; Victor Rapotikhin - violin; Vladimir Kozlov - double bass
25
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Grieg: Peer Gynt, fragments; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Shostakovich: The Gadfly Suite, Hamlet Incidental Music
25
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Rachmaninoff. Piano Concerto No. 2
Prokofiev. Symphony No. 7
St. Petersburg State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Oleg Vainstein - piano
25
February, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Journey to the country of musical instruments
Litseist Ensemble
Eugeny Burulev (director)
Artistic director - Mark Zvonarev
Grigory Bazhanov (piano)
Mikhail Delazary (percussion)
Konstantin Koptev - violin; Mikhail Vasiliev - cello; Timofey Fedorov - double bass; Polina Afanasyeva - piano; Alexandra Zhilina - piano; Ekaterina Drey - piano
25
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Alexei Tatarintsev
Vocal evening
Alexei Tatarintsev - tenor; Alexander Pokidchenko - piano
Mozart: Tamino's aria from "Die Zauberflöte"; Rossini: Aureliano's aria from "Aureliano in Palmira"; Donizetti: Marcello's aria from "Le Duc d'Albe"; Gounod: Romeo Cavatina from "Roméo et Juliette"; Puccini: Aria Donna non vidi mai from "Manon Lescaut" (Des Grieux); Thomas: Wilhelm Romance from "Mignon"; Faure: Mazurka; Verdi: "La donna è mobile" from the opera "Rigoletto"; Bellini: Six Ariettas; Rossini: "Danse sibérienne", "La promessa", canzonetta, "L'esule", "L'Orgia"; Tellaeche: "Bella enamorada"; Sorozabal: "No puede ser"
26
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
"Shostakovich Gala"
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Daniil Svidler - piano
Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No 2, Piano Concerto No 2, The Gadfly Suite, New Babylon, fragments of a suite from the music for the film
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
26
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
Secret Music
Brahms. Selected piano miniatures
Peter Laul - piano, comments
Brahms: 7 Fantasies Op.116, 3 Intermezzi, Op.117, 6 Pieces Op.118, Four Pieces for Piano Op. 119
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
27
February, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
"Heroes of Might and Magic"
Alexander Maslov's Jazz Trio
Ivan Myasnikov (double bass)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Alexander Malich - presenter
TchaikovskyMaslov: Suite from the ballet "The Nutcracker" (in jazz arrangement); Paul Anthony Romero: Music for the computer game Heroes Of Might And Magic III (arranged by I.Mishchenkov)
27
February, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
"Carmen"
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Pelageya Tikhonova - mezzo-soprano (Carmen); Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone (Jose Navarro, Prosper Mérimée); Boris Nikonov - percussion (Don Jose); Alexander Kashpurin - piano, musical director of the project; Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of staging and director
Ysaÿe: Sonata for solo violin No. 5 in G major; Wieniawski: Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's "Faust" for Violin and Orchestra; Paganini: Variation on G string on the theme from Rossini's opera Moise; Kreisler: "La Gitana"; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", "Summer" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", "Winter" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española", Malagueña from Suite "España", op. 165; Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen; Shchedrin: "In Imitation Albenis"; Obradors: "El Vito"; HawkinsPetrov: "I put a spell on you" arrangement
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia