What's on

Repertoire

Grand Hall
December 2019
Mikhailovskaya st., 2
www.philharmonia.spb.ru


01 December, Sunday 3:00 pm
About Beethoven, fate and not only


Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Alexander Ghindin - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Weber: "Invitation to the Dance"; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Beethoven: Symphony No.5


01 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Rudolf Buchbinder
Piano Recital


Schubert: Four Impromptus op.90, Sonata in B major


02 December, Monday 8:00 pm
"Onegin" National Opera Award

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Sergei Leiferkus - baritone
Dmitry Korchak - tenor
Vasilisa Berzhanskaya - mezzo-soprano
Ivan Ozhogin - tenor
Oxana Shilova - soprano
Victor Krivonos - tenor
Natalia Savchenko - soprano
Gury Guriev - baritone
conductor - Mikhail Golikov
conductor - Alan Chircop
Mozart; Donizetti; Rossini; Verdi; Bizet; Puccini; Rimsky-Korsakov; Kálmán; Strauss


03 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Alexander Gorodnitsky
Recital



04 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Mikhailovsky Theater Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov


Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Vedernikov
Eugen Tichindeleanu - violin
Pavel Gomziakov - cello
Andrei Korobeinikov - piano
Beethoven: Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello; R. Strauss: A Hero's Life (Ein Heldenleben), tone poem


05 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Bach and Franck
Organ Evening


Rubin Abdullin - organ
J.-S. Bach: Prelude in E flat major, Fugue in E flat major, Chorale Prelude "Jesus Christus, unser Heiland" Chorale Prelude", "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", "Vater Unser Im Himmelreich", "Wir glauben all' an einen Gott", "Gott Vater in Ewigkeit", Excerpts from Organ Mass; Franck: Three Chorals for Organ


06 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Valery Ovsyanikov
Soloist - Dmitry Smirnov


Debussy: "Nuages" ("Clouds") Nocturn, "Fêtes" ("Holidays") Nocturn; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1; Dvořák: Symphony No 6


07 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Haydn. Symphony No. 45
Cimarosa. Oboe Concerto
Mozart. Symphony No. 41


St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Artem Isaev - oboe
Artem Vargaftik - presenter


08 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Haydn
Sperger
Mozart


St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Artem Chirkov - double bass
Klaus Trumpf - presenter


10 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Alfred Schnittke
On the 85th Anniversary of the birth of the composer


Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory


Sergey Ekimov - artistic director
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Nikolai Mazhara - piano
Yekaterina Krapivina - contralto
Arthur Vasiliev - contratenor
Oleg Losev - tenor
Petr Migunov - bass
Schnittke: "The History of Dr. Johann Faust", cantata for countertenor, contralto, tenor, bass, mixed chorus and orchestra, Piano Concerto, Suite from music to performance Taganka Theater "The Census List"


11 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
To the 20th Anniversary of the International Festival "Admiralty Music"

The Rimsky-Korsakov Central Navy Band of Russia
Conductor - Alexei Karabanov
Sergey Petrov - clarinet
Vladimir Viatkin - oboe
Dmitri Krylov - trombone
Petr Fedotov - violin
Rimsky-Korsakov: Concerto For Clarinet And Military Band, Variations on a Theme by Glinka for Oboe and Wind Orchestra, Concerto For Trombone and Military Band, Scheherazade; Zimbalist: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Golden Cockerel" by N.Rimsky-Korsakov


12 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Pleshak. Passions for USSR

Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Svetlana Moskalenko - soprano
Roman Arndt - tenor
Alexander Shakhov - baritone
Yuri Monchak - bass
Victor Pleshak - piano


14 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Charles Dutoit
Soloist - Leif Ove Andsnes

Festival Opening
XX International Festival "Arts Square"



Berlioz: "Le carnaval romain", Overture; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No 3


15 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Soloist - Maria Dueñas

XX International Festival "Arts Square"



Elgar: "In the South" (Alassio); Bruch: Concerto No 1 for Violin and Orchestra; Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique


16 December, Monday 8:00 pm
Take 6
Iconic

Jazz Evening
XX International Festival "Arts Square"

Take 6


17 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Sergej Krylov and Boris Berezovsky
Chamber Music Evening

XX International Festival "Arts Square"


Grieg; Schnittke: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and PIano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major; Stravinsky: Divertisment for Violin and Piano


19 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Soloist - Veronika Dzhioeva

XX International Festival "Arts Square"



Mozart: "Idomeneo" Overture; R. Strauss: The Four Last Songs for soprano and orchestra, "Morgen" op. 27; Verdi: Overure from "I vespri siciliani", Odabella's Aria from "Attila" (Santo di patria); Glinka: Gorislavas Aria from "Ruslan and Ludmila"; Dvořák: Rusalka's Aria from "Rusalka"; Verdi: Lady Macbeth's Aria from "Macbeth", "Il corsaro" Overture, Bolero di Elena, "Vespri Siciliani"


20 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Conducor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Joshua Bell

XX International Festival "Arts Square"



Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Brahms: Symphony No. 3


21 December, Saturday 3:00 pm
"Snow Queen"
XX International Festival "Arts Square"


Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Vladimir Koshevoy -
Marina Sosnina - sand illustration
Olga Kaurova - illustrations on the water
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev


21 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano Recital

XX International Festival "Arts Square"


Tchaikovsky: Eight Pieces from "The Seasons"; Prokofiev: , ; Schumann: Arabesque, Fantasia


22 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
"Moscow Soloists"
Artistic director and soloist - Yuri Bashmet

XX International Festival "Arts Square"

"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra

Mozart: Divertisment No. 3; Tchaikovsky: Nocturne for Viola and Strings in D minor, Elegy "In Memory of Samarin" for Strings; Grieg: Two Norwegian Melodies for Strings; Bruch: Romanze for viola and orchestra; Rossini: Sonata No 3 for Strings in C major; Brahms: Quintet for Clarinet and Strings


23 December, Monday 8:00 pm
"Parallel Worlds of Russian Art. 20th Century"
In collaboration with Russian Museum
XX International Festival "Arts Square"

"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet - artistic director and soloist
Sergey Dogadin - violin
Nikolai Burov - reciter
Yuri Bashmet - artistic director and soloist; Sergey Dogadin - violin
Art: Petrov-Vodkin, Filonov, Saryan, Aivazovsky, Chagall, Borisov-Musatov, Milloti, Golovin, Grigoriev, Rylov, Arefiev and other; Poetry: Pasternak, Antokolsky, Tvardovsky, Rubtsov, Asadov, Evtushenko and other; Music: Sviridov, Ledenyov, Weinberg, Mirzoyan, Shostakovich, Prokofiev


24 December, Tuesday 8:00 pm
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Soloist - Behzod Abduraimov

XX International Festival "Arts Square"



Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Dvořák: Symphony No.8


25 December, Wednesday 8:00 pm
Grebenshchikov-Kurbatov. "2-12-85-06"


Conductor - Anatoly Rybalko
Alexander Malich - presenter


26 December, Thursday 8:00 pm
"Hollywood in New Year's St.Petersburg"

Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Kander: "Chicago", fragments; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments, Jesus Christ - Superstar, fragments; Bernstein: "West Side Story", fragments


27 December, Friday 8:00 pm
Christmas Holiday Music

Daniel Zaretsky - organ
J.-S. Bach: Pastorale, Fantasia in G major; Purcell: "Trumpet tune"; Daquin: "Noel"; Dubois: Toccata in G major; Vierne: , Westminster Bells, Adagio and Finale from Organ Symphony No. 1; Jonson: "Trumpet tune"; Messiaen: Two meditations from "La Nativité du Seigneur"


28 December, Saturday 8:00 pm
"Dancing passion"

Giampaolo Bandini - guitar (Italy)
Cesare Chiachiaretta - bandoneon (Italy)


29 December, Sunday 3:00 pm
Respighi, Vivaldi, Ravel


Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Dmitry Terentyev - flute
Nikolai Burov - presenter
Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute and String "The Goldfinch"; Respighi: Birds, suite for small orchestra; Ravel: Mother Goose


29 December, Sunday 8:00 pm
New Year Concert

Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Kirill Bubyakin - artistic director
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Herrmann; Berlin; Coots; Gershwin; Miller; Melvin Torme


31 December, Tuesday 3:00 pm
New Year with Terem Quartet

Terem-Quartet


31 December, Tuesday 7:00 pm
New Year Concert


Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler


St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia