What's on

01
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
"Suliko" Tbilisi Opera Theater Singers Ensemble
Georgian folk songs, religious chants and city songs (cappella and with folk instruments (salamuri, panduri, chonguri) and classical guitar
Cancelled concert
01
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Fri
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Takemitsu: "Quatrain" for clarinet. violin, cello and piano; Gubaidulina: "The Light and Dark" for Organ; Mahler - Schnittke: Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano; Denisov: "Birdsong"; Pärt: "Annum per Annum" for Organ; Karmanov: "Cambridge-Music" for violin, viola, cello and piano; Nyman: "If", version for clarinet, violin, viola, cello and piano
01
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Fri
Chamber Music Evening
Ilya Gringolts - violin; Dmitry Kouzov - cello (USA); Peter Laul - piano
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
02
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Anastasia Kobekina
Artem Vargaftik - presenter
Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2 (Cello Version); Mahler: Symphony No. 7
02
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sat
Rossini. "Cinderella"
Chamber Ensemble
Ksenia Popova (piano)
Augusta Zuskman (violin)
Kristina Kazankina (cello)
Semyon Serdykov (clarinet)
conductor - Arsen Enikeev
Valeria Paskina - coloratura; Vera Maslova - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Semyon Bavinov - tenor; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Varvara Soboleva; Ksenia Popova; Zobnin
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart" "Raplicka" Theater
02
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sat
Roberta Mameli (Italy)
Vocal Evening
Roberta Mameli - soprano (Italy); Olga Paschenko - piano
Ravel; Debussy; Poulenc; Faure; de Falla; Granados; Villa-Lobos
Supported by: Italian Cultural Institut,
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
03
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
On a famous family duet
Robert Schumann and Clara Wieck
Conductor - Ivan Demidov
Anna Sheludko - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
Schumann: "Dreams" from "The Children's Scenes", Piano Concerto; Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
03
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Sun
"The Four Seasons"
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
03
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Sun
Russian folk instruments in the XXI century
"Four Quintet"
Georgy Nefedov (babalaika)
Evgeny Petrov (button accordion)
Vladimir Kovpaev (domra-bass)
Andrey Dolgov (bass balaika)
Olga Glazova - gusli, vocal
Elena Popova - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Piazzolla; Mussorgsky
03
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Sun
The Flying Schnörtzenbrekkers
"The Flying Schnörtzenbrekkers"
Tommaso Huber (accordeon)
Georg Breinschmid (double bass)
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Bizet; Brahms; Liszt; Satie; Strauss; Breinschmid
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
04
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Mon
Alexandra Dovgan
Piano Recital
The 10th International Festival of Chamber Music "Silver Lyre"
Beethoven: Sonata No 8, Rondo a Capriccio "Die Wut Über Den Verlorenen Groschen"; Chopin: Fantaisie Impromptu, , Two Waltzes; J.-S. Bach - Rachmaninoff: Prelude, Gavotte and Gigue from Violin Partita No. 3 in E major; Rachmaninoff; Mendelssohn - Rachmaninoff: "A Midsummer Night's Dream", scherzo; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 4, Prelude Op. 32 No 10, Prelude Op. 32 No 12, Prelude Op. 32 No 5, Prelude Op. 23 No 7
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
04
November, 2019
3:00 pm, Mon
"The King of the Elves"
Vera Maslova - soprano; Oleg Mitsov - tenor; Petr Gaydukov - tenor; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, harpsichord; Yulij Tofan - flute; Kristina Kazankina - cello
Nadezhda Rogozhina; Nikolay Popov; Varvara Soboleva
J.-S. Bach; Beethoven; Brahms; Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Rachmaninoff
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
04
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Mon
Aleksandr Shustin
Violin Music Evening
Aleksandr Shustin - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Violin Sonata No 2, Violin Sonata No 3
05
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Tue
Peter Donohoe
Piano Recital
Mozart: Sonata in E flat major; Tchaikovsky: Sonata No. 2; Haydn: Sonata in A flat major; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
06
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Wed
David Fray
Piano Recital
J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
Organizers: Ildar Bakeev Entertainment
07
November, 2019
8:00 pm, Thur
Scotland
Conductor - Junichi Hirokami (Japan)
Boris Belkin - violin
Mendelssohn: Die Hebriden; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra; Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"
07
November, 2019
7:00 pm, Thur
Nikita Borisoglebsky and Georgy Theidze
Chamber Music Evening
Mozart: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major; Medtner: Sonata No. 1 for Violin and Piano; Beethoven: Sonata No. 8 for Violin and Piano; Stravinsky - Dushkin : Italian Suite
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002021
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia