What's on

03
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University To the 90th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev
Youth Chamber Orchestra of the St. Petersburg State University
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
04
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Mikhail Petukhov. Piano recital
Season Ticket No 4-th Piano Evenings
Schumann; Wagner-Liszt; Tchaikovsky-Rachmaninov; Tchaikovsky-Pabst; Tchaikovsky-Wild; Rossini-Liszt
05
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Andrey Petrov
Conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Petrov: The Creation of the World, fragments from the ballet, Waltzs from ballet, operas and films
05
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber Music Evening
Matthaeus-Quartet
Anastasia Agapova (viola)
Anastasia Subrakova (viola)
Artem Tamanyan (cello)
Ksenia Gavrilova - piano
Verdi; Mahler-Schnittke; Brahms
06
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Charity concert for veterans of the Second World War
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Shostakovich: Festive Overture; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Dvořák; Petrov; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1; J. Strauss II: Pizzicato Polka; Glazunov; Tchaikovsky; Mussorgsky
06
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Valeria Stenkina, VladimirMoroz.
Vocal Evening
Valeria Stenkina - soprano; Vladimir Moroz - bass; Irina Soboleva - piano
Mozart; Tchaikovsky; Verdi; Lehár; Webber
08
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
State Russian concert orchestra
State Russian concert orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
09
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Festive Charity Concert Victory Day in the Second World War
"Maestro" Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Ivan Chernobaev
Organizers: Art Union Maestro
09
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Victory Day in the Second World War
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Rozhdestvo Ensemble
Artistic director and conductor - Olga Stupneva
Galina Sidorenko - mezzo-soprano; Victoria Rebenko - soprano; Anatoly Lomunov - tenor; Sergey Kochetov - bass; Mikhail Buzin - piano
Larissa Vorontsovskaya - presenter
Rachmaninoff; Chesnokov; Sviridov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy
10
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
To the 100th anniversary of K.Kondrashin Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov, soloist - Sergei Dogadin
Tchaikovsky; Dvořák; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
10
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Virtuosos of bow. MikhailGantvarg
Season Ticket No 9-th Virtuosos of bow
Bach; Beethoven; Brahms
11
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Sixtiers 50th Petersburg Musical Spring International Festival
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Natalia Evstafieva - mezzo-soprano; Yulia Matochkina - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Krutik - violin
Falik; Uspensky; Slonimsky; Tishchenko; Gavrilin; Petrov; Falik: "Vivat!", overture for symphony orchestra; Uspensky: "Nocturnes" for voice and symphony orchestra; Slonimsky: Symphony No 33; Tishchenko: Violin Concerto No 1; Gavrilin: Russian Notebook; Petrov: "Brilliant Saint Petersburg", music for symphony orchestra
11
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Sacred Music of contemporary composers
Season Ticket No 11-th Evenings of Sacred Music
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Falik; Sviridov; Sidelnikov; Falik; Sviridov: , ; Sidelnikov
13
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Opera and ballet for two pianos
Season Ticket No 5-th Musical mosaic
"Vis-a-vis" Piano Duo
Yulia Yurchenko
Polina Grigorieva
"Spectrum-Duo" Piano Duo
Marina Klimova
Nadezda Medvedeva
Sergey Uryvaev
Ksenia Gindina
Irina Vasilieva
Olga Yermakova
Stanislav Solovyov
Oxana Ralkina
Natalia Karasyova (piano)
Igor Taymanov
Anna Sheludko (piano)
14
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
To the V. Gavrilin's anniversary Special prices for concert
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Nikolai Marton - presenter
Gavrilin: Chimes (on reading Vasily Shukshin) Choral symphonic work for soloists, mixed choir, oboe, percussion and narrator
14
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Divertissement Ensemble
Season Ticket No 7-th Divertissement
Brahms; Berg; Schoenberg
15
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
15
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
IrinaMataeva, SergeyRomanov Vocal Evening
Season Ticket No 6-th Destinies and roles
Irina Sharapova - piano; Anna Smirnova - soprano; Alexei Sazonov
Mozart; Rossini; Debussy; Ravel; Janáček; Verdi; Offenbach; Rossini
16
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Berg, Vdovin
Season Ticket No 10-th Concerts in tailcoats and jeans
Alexander Malich - presenter
Berg; Vdovin; Berg: Violin Concerto To the memory of an angel; Vdovin: Music from films
16
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Extreme-Baroque
Season Ticket No 8-th Not only Baroque
Artistic director - Vladimir Shulyakovsky
Andres Mustonen - violin; Victoria Evtodieva - soprano
17
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Cancelled! Nordic Music Festival
Organizers: Association for Cooperation with Nordic Countries "NORDEN"
18
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
7th Step Towards! International Festival
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1; Beethoven: Sonata No 18; Chopin: Etude op. 10 No 4; Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 12
18
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
Mikhail Glinka (the 210th anniversary) Konstantin Pluzhnikov and his students
Konstantin Pluzhnikov - tenor; Anna El-Khashem - soprano; Larissa Bashkatova - mezzo-soprano; Lilia Kolosova - mezzo-soprano; Igor Eremin - baritone; Alexander Bashkadov - baritone; Ivan Sapunov - bass
Dmitry Myachin - piano part; Ksenia Gavrilova - piano; Alexandr Bolotin - piano; Elena Grigorieva - cello; Kirill Grigoriev - double-bass; Ilya Gindin - clarinet; Vladimir Gurkov - presenter
Organizers: Pluzhnikov Contemporary Art Centre
19
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
András Schiff (Hungary). PianoRecital
J.-S. Bach: Goldberg Variations; Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Organizers: "Musical Olympus" Foundation
20
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
To the anniversary of St.Petersburg State University
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
St. Petersburg State University Students Choir
Artistic director - Edward Krotman
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Lev Tyvin - producer
Sviridov: Poem in Memory of Sergei Esenin; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
20
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Symphony Orchestra of St.Petersburg
Season Ticket No 9-th Virtuosos of bow
Artistic director, chief conductor and soloist - Sergey Stadler
Yulia Stadler - piano
21
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Juan Paradell Solé. Organ Recital
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Handel; Franck; Boëllmann; Guridi; Torres; Garbizu; Brett; Widor
21
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Golden age Baroque chapel European Baroque Music of 17-18 centuries
Golden age Baroque chapel
Artistic director and soloist - Alexander Listratov
Fatima Lafisheva (violin)
Elena Lendova
Ksenia Timofeeva (violin)
Rustik Pozyumsky (viola)
Vladimir Kodenko (double-bass)
Evgeny Fedorkov (flute)
Maria Uspenskaya (harpsichord)
Bach: VivaldI;; Telemann
22
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Vladimir Altschuler, AlexanderRudin.
Weber. Grieg, Beethoven
Season Ticket No 4-th Alexander Dmitriev and his orchestra
Weber; Grieg; Beethoven; Weber: Der Freischütz Overture; Grieg: Sonata for cello and piano; Beethoven: Symphony No.4
22
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Zlata Bulycheva. Recital
Season Ticket No 3-th Vocal Evenings
Rimsky-Korsakov; Mussorgsky; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Schubert; Schumann; Saint-Sans; Verdi; Bizet
23
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Nikolai Lugansky. PianoRecital
Rachmaninoff: Thirteen preludes, op. 32; Franck: Prélude, Choral et Fugue; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4
23
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
St.Petersburg International New Music Festival REMUSIK
LEMANIC MODERN ENSEMBLE
Conductor - William Blank
Armelle Cordonnier - flute; Luca Mariani - oboe; Yuji Noguchi - clarinet; Jean-Marc Daviet - trombone; Nicolas Vandewalle - piano; Jean-Marie Paraire - percussion; Julien Lapeyre - violin; Jean-Baptiste Magnon - viola; Amandine Lecras - cello
Mehdi Hosseini - artistic director of the Festival
Gilbert AMY (*1936): Repons (1970); Philippe MANOURY (*1952): Epitaphe (1995); Luis NAON (*1961): Lettre inachevée (1998); Hugues DUFOURT (*1943): La sieste du lettré (2010); Henri DUTILLEUX (1916-2013): Choral, cadence et fugato (1950); Pierre BOULEZ (*1925): Dérive 1 (1984); Maurice OHANA (1913-1992): Sarc (1972); Bruno MANTOVANI (*1974): D'un rêve parti (2000)
Organizers: REMUSIK
25
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sun
St.Petersburg International Musical Spring Festival
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Saule Iskakova - soprano; Pavel Steinlucht - flute; Konstantin Ilgin - guitar; Mikhail Blekher - cembalo
Korchmar; Tishchenko; O. Petrova; Grinblat; A. Petrov
26
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Mikhail Tatarnikov. LevKlychkov.
Schumann
Season Ticket No 6-th Passions to Romanticism
Schumann: Overture from Genoveva, Violin Concerto, Symphony No.2
26
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Mon
Glinka
Season Ticket No 10-th Anniversary
Conductor - Mikhail Chausovsky
Glinka
27
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Tue
Laureates of International Musical Competitions Winners from Republic of Singapore, Korea, Rumania, Israel
Season Ticket No 9-th Cheerful classics
Conductor (Singapore); 1st Prize, International Jeunesses Musicales Competition, 2013 - Kah Chun Wong
Bomsori Kim - violin (Republic of Korea); 2nd Prize, ARD International Music Competition, 2013; Andrei Ionita - cello (Rumania); 1st Prize, Khachaturian International Competition, 2013; Boris Giltburg - piano (Israel); 1st Prize, Queen Elisabeth Competition, 2013
Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Wagner: Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 1
Organizers: "Musical Olympus" Foundation
28
May, 2014
6:30 pm, Wed
Dedicated to the All-Russian Library Day
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Beethoven: Egmont Overture; Weber: Overture to Oberone; Dvořák: Two Slavonic Dances; Brahms: Two Hungarian Dances; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Waldteufel: "The Ice Skaters", Waltz, Sirens, Waltz; Suppé: Overture to "Leichte Kavallerie" ("Light Cavalry"); J. Strauss II: Die Fledermaus, Overture, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz
28
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Wed
Music for bassoon To the 85th anniversary of Oleg Talypin
Andrei Kuniavskii (bassoon)
Artur Kanatov
Mikhail Krotov
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Timur Fedorov - percussion; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Anna Kolesnikova - bassoon
Chopin; Glinka; Weber; Brahms; Grieg; Kreisler; Prokofiev; Keating; Williams; Gershwin; Ellington; Péter; Mancini
29
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexei Zuev.
Piano Recital
Season Ticket No 4-th Piano Evenings
Schubert; Adams; Prokofiev; Mozart; Schubert: Sonata in A major; Adams; Prokofiev: , Sonata No. 4; Mozart: Sonata in C Major KV 330
30
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Fri
Musical Genealogy.
Mussorgsky-Shostakovich-Tishchenko
Season Ticket No 2-th Life line
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Mikhail Kazakov - bass
Shostakovich; Mussorgsky; Tishchenko; Shostakovich: Five orchestral interludes from the opera Katerina Izmaylova; Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death; Tishchenko: Dante Symphony No. 5 ("Paradise")
31
May, 2014
7:00 pm, Sat
Classical Music and Improvisations
Pavel Andreev - piano; Dmitry Myachin - piano; Anna El-Khashem - soprano
Scarlatti; Mozart; Handel; Chopin; Schumann; Schubert; Myachin; Andreev
Organizers: Pluzhnikov Contemporary Art Centre
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia