What's on

18
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Percussion classics"
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Tikhon Antonov (percussion)
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, Rondo alla turca; Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons", Concerto No. 3 "Autumn" in F major, Op. 8, Concerto No. 2 "Summer" in G minor, Op. 8; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Monti: Csardas; Ravel: Boléro; J. Strauss II: The Persian March; Strauss: Blacksmith Polka; Khachaturian : Lezginka from ballet "Gayane"; Mancini: Music from "The Pink Panther"; Mayfield: "Hit the road, Jack"; A. Petrov: Polka from the movie "Say a word about the poor hussar", Fragments of music from the movie "Office Romance"; Gladkov: Music from the movie "Gentlemen of Fortune"; Zatsepin: Potpourri from the movie "Ivan Vasilyevich Changes Profession"
18
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
"Expectation of the tango"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Mestre: Violintango Concerto, for violin solo and string; Pelecis: "Astor Piazzolla, Oscar Strok and Me"; Bragato, Cardelús, Piazzolla: Selected tangos
19
March, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Sun will wake up, Mom will smile ..."
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Karina Chepurnova - soprano
Nikolay Burov - presenter
Ravel; Grieg; Tchaikovsky; Dunayevsky; Banevich; Rogers; Bibergan; Gavrilin; Petrov; Pleshak; Shainsky; Pozhlakov
19
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
"Moonlight Serenade"
Jazz Evening
Ivan Vasilyev Big Band
Olga Abdullina - soloist
Miller: In the mood, Moonlight Serenade, American Patrol, A Strings Pearls; Winner: Little Brown Jug; Weatherly: Danny Boy; Melnik Signorelli: Stairway to The Stars; Warren: I Know Why; Dominguez: "Perfidia; Ellington: Don't Get Around Much Anymore; Jones: Groove Merchant; Arlen: Come Rain or Come Shine; Nestico: 88 Basie Street, Basie Straight Ahead, A Warm Breeze; Prima: Sing-Sing-Sing; Albrecht: "Elmer's Tune
; Gershwin: But not for me; Roberts: Moonlight Cocktail; Warren: At Last; Howard: Fly Me To The Moon
19
March, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Vitaly Gordienko - reciter; Daria Gavrilova - soprano; Alexander Garshin - tenor; Konstantin Vyatkin - bass; Alyona Muzaleva - piano; Georgy Kvarazchelia - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
19
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Imre Kálmán
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Artistic director and conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano; Elizaveta Belousova - soprano; Fedor Osipov - tenor
Kálmán: Arias, Duets, Scenes from operettas
20
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Choral Music Evening
Choir chapel "Vyborgskaya storona"
Artistic director and conductor - Elizaveta Ingevitova
"Studium" choir
Artistic director and conductor - Irina Semenkova
Nikitin; Fisher; Folk songs; Glinka; Glavach; Partskhaladze; Novikov; Bizet; Falik; Banevich; Potpourri on popular classics; Capua
21
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Soloist - Haik Kazazyan
Mozart: "Idomeneo", ballet music; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Symphony No 3 "Scottish"
21
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
Evening of music for bassoon
Alexander Ziva - bassoon; Anton Gutsevich - bassoon; Mikhail Krotov - bassoon; Konstantin Yakovlev - bassoon; Nikita Kim - bassoon; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon; Evgeny Osipov - bassoon; Alexander Kizilyaev - bassoon; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Vassily Zakharov - bassoon; Artur Kanatov - bassoon; Aleksei Polagaev - bassoon; Varvara Lobzova - bassoon; Egor Prisakar - bassoon; Ekaterina Semion - harp; Mariia Avvakumova - flute; Iurii Novichenkov - oboe; Renat Rakov - clarinet; Dmitrii Sorokin - corni; Timur Fyodorov - percussion; Elena Serova - piano; Victoria Starovoytova - piano; Anna Savenkova - piano; Tatyana Savinova - piano; Ekaterina Smirnova - piano
Pavel Dmitriev - presenter
Weissenborn: Piece for three bassoons; Fauré: "After sleep"; Weber: Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (second movement); Ruer: "Lullaby"; Telemann: Sonata in C minor; Miroshnikov: "Scherzo"; Debussy: "General Lavine Exentric"; Fucik: "Old Grump"; Bochsa: "Nocturne Concerto"; Glinka: "Pathetic Trio"; Hindemith: Sonata for bassoon and piano.; Piazzolla: "Libertango"; Keating: "Dance Suite"; Anderson: "Bassoon Player Holiday"
23
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Anniversary concert
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov; conductor - Evgeny Khokhlov
Ramil Gayzullin - kurai; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Vyacheslav Zmeu - nai; Maxim Belnik - balalaika; Anastasia Kalagina - soprano; Vladislav Kuprianov - baritone
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
23
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
"Catching butterflies at night"
Sergey Chonoshvili - reciter; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Tikhon Lukyanenko - violin; Artem Chirkov - double bass; Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Organizers: IP Radzevich G.A.
24
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Rimsky-Korsakov. "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh"
Beethoven. Symphony No. 7
In memory of M.Jurowski
Conductor - Dmitri Jurowski
Alexander Ramm - cello
Rimsky-Korsakov: Excerpts from Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh; Jurowski: Cello Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony No.7
24
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Lev Klychkov - violin; Anna Makarova - harp; Vera Vasileva - violin; Ekaterina Tarasova - violin; Elizaveta Petrova - violin; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute; Marianna Murzina - flute; Artem Isaev - oboe; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
J.-S. Bach: The Concerto for Oboe, Violin and Chamber Orchestra; Cimarosa: Konzert für zwei Flöten und Kammerorchester; Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante for violin, double bass and orchestra; Glière: Harp Concerto; Sarasate: "Navarra"; Kovács: Sholem-alekhem, rov Feidman! (for clarinet and chamber orchestra)
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia