What's on

04
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
04
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Sat
Leonid Zhelezny (viloin) and Yuri Panov (piano)
Tchaikovsky: "Reflection", Valse-Scherzo, op 7, Melancholic Serenade; Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3; Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 2
05
March, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Sibelius. Violin Concerto
Conductor - Arif Dadashev
Alexander Trostyansky - violin; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Wagner: "Waldweben" from "Siegfried"; Tchaikovsky: Hamlet, Overture-Fantasia; Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 1; Sibelius: Violin Concerto
05
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Bizet: Fantasy on themes from the opera "Carmen"; Florenzo: "South America", suite; Naulais: Toquades, suite; Caccini: Ave Maria; Di Capua: O sole mio; "Santa Lucia", Neapolitan canzoneta; Legrand: "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg"; Guy: La vie en rose; Cosma: "The toy"; Hurwitz: City of Stars; Ray: "Hit the Road Jack"; Crewe Gaudio: Can't Take My Eyes; Gershwin: "Summertime"; Gardel: Por una cabeza; Ruiz: "Sway"; Velazquez: Besame mucho; A. Petrov: "Watch out for the car", I'm Walking along Moscow; Babajanyan: Nocturne; Shainsky: A grasshopper sat in the grass
05
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
Classics, jazz and mugam
Riad Mammadov - piano; Mikhail Fotchenkov - drums; Sergey Korchagin - double bass
Original mugams in author's transcriptions by Riad Mammadov; Classics in improvisations
06
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Pavel Popov and Evgeny Izotov
Evening of Music for Violin and Piano
Pavel Popov - violin; Evgeny Izotov - piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Violin Sonata No 2, Violin Sonata No. 3,
07
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Tue
From Venice to Buenos Aires
Ensemble of soloists of the D.D.Shostakovich St.Petersburg Academic Philharmonia
Sergey Pospelov - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Organizers: IP Hruckaya E.B.
08
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
"The Great Astor Piazzolla"
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Irina Shishkova - mezzo-soprano
Piazzolla: "Summer" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", "Spring" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", "Oblivion", Libertango, "Escualo", Fuga y Misterio, "Cafe 1930" from "Histoire du Tango", "Tango del Diablo"
08
March, 2023
3:00 pm, Wed
"Fire and Water"
Piano Recital
Scriabin: Two poemes, Op. 32, Prelude No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 11, Prelude No. 10 in sharp Minor, Op. 11, Sonata No. 2, Sonata No 4, op. 30, Sonata No. 5; Ravel: Jeux d'eau, Sonatine, "Gaspard de la nuit"
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
08
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Wed
"Remolino" ensemble
Piazzolla: L'evasion, Nightclub 1960, Mumuki, Tangata del Alba, Allegro tangabile, "Winter" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires"; Galliano: Allegro furioso, Melanconico, Tango in New York; Vivaldi: "Winter" from "The Seasons"; Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances; Dinicu: Hora Martisorului; Brahms: Three Hungarian Dances; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes"
09
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Piano Music Evening
Peter Laul - piano, comments
Bach-Busoni: Choral Prelude "Ich ruf zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ", Choral Prelude Nun komm der Heiden Heiland; Beethoven: "Für Elise"; Schubert: Impromtu op. 90 No 3, Moment musical No. 3, Moment musical No. 6; Schumann: "Dreams" from "The Children's Scenes", "Kind im Einschlummern" from "Kinderscenen", "Der Dichter spricht" from "Kinderscenen"; Brahms: Intermezzo No. 3 Es dur, op. 117, Intermezzo in B Minor, op. 119 No 1; WagnerLiszt: "Love Death" from Tristan und Isolde; Debussy: "Des pas sur la neige", "La fille aux cheveux de lin"; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte, "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Liszt: "Liebestraum"; Chopin: Nocturne No 13, op. 48 No 1; Grieg: Nocturne C major op. 54 No. 4; Tchaikovsky: Sentimental waltz; Scriabin: , Prelude op.74 No. 2; Rachmaninoff: Prelude Op. 23 No 6, Musical moment in C major, Op. 16 No. 6; BachHess: Choral Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
09
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Thur
"Carmen. Anyuta
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Alexei Yemelyanov - author and reciter of musical and literary compositions
Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite; Gavrilin - Chekhov: Music for ballet "Anyuta"
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
10
March, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
"Adagio for lovers"
Literary evening
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Irada Berg; Maria Mironova; Vladimir Vdovichenkov
Purcell; J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Tchaikovsky; Satie; Desyatnikov; Saint-Sans
10
March, 2023
7:00 pm, Fri
Anna Shakina
Piano evening
Debussy: "Suite bergamasque", The Happy Island; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte, Sonatine; Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet", excerpts from ballet, Sonata No. 2
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia