What's on

01
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Thur
Four Saxophones &...
"Clair-obscur" Saxopjone Quartet (Germany)
Elizaveta Blyumina - piano
Shostakovich; Quodlibet on "Comedian Harmonists" songs; Bernstein; Kapustin
02
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Fri
"Pal Mundo" Trio
"Pal Mundo" Trio
Artur Bochkivsky (guitar)
Vladimir Shalnev
Yoel Gonzalez (percussion)
03
June, 2017
2:00 pm, Sat
Anna Makarova and her Students
Artemy Izmailov - harp; Tatiana Repnikova - harp; Alexandra Karandina - harp; Alexandra Rzhavtseva - harp; Ksenia Sushkevich - harp; Kristina Gonchar - harp; Dmitry Terentyev - flute; Denis Gonchar - viola; Anastasia Kaneeva - flute; Vitaly Papyrin - clarinet; Ilia Dyakov - violin; Andrey Prokazin - violin; Anton Kolobov - viola; Daria Zemskaya - cello
J.-S. Bach; Haydn; Saint-Sans; Smetana; de Falla; Ravel; Frolov
04
June, 2017
4:00 pm, Sun
XXII International Festival Musical Olympus
Conductor - Ayyub Guliyev (Azerbaijan)
Elizaveta Klychereva - piano; Christoph Croise - cello (Switzerland)
Sibelius: Valse Triste; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Dvořák: Cello Concerto
04
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Yuri Temirkanov
Petersburg Chamber Choir
Artistic director and conducor - Nikolai Kornev
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Valery Uspensky
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia; Rachmaninoff: Three Russian Songs; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
05
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Mon
06
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Tue
Dmitry Bortnyansky
The soloists of Catherina the Great
Andrey Reshetin - artistic director and soloist (violin); Elizaveta Sveshnikova - soprano; Yulia Khotay - soprano; Ilya Mazurov - baritone; Vitaly Sobolev - tenor; Zhanna Afanasieva - soprano; Vera Chekanova - soprano
07
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
Classic & Percussion
MarimbaMix Orchestra
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Timur Fyodorov (percussion)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Nikolai Ryzhov
Pavel Chizhik (percussion)
Alexander Smirnov (marimba)
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra's Soloists Ensemble
Alexander Malich - presenter; Elena Danik - saxophone; Svetlana Petrova - violin; Konstantin Stukov - trumpet; Mikhail Khasin - trumpet
Vivaldi; Grieg; Rachmaninov; Monti; Strauss; Anderson; Mokrousov; Gladkov; Zatsepin; Petrov
Supported by: Glorax Development,
08
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Thur
08
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Thur
Mozart, Stravinsky, Banshchikov
Sinfonietta St.Petersburg
Chinghiz Osmanov - artistic director; Mikhail Gantvarg - violin
09
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
Mahler. Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Conductor - Alexander Titov
Marina Prudenskaya - mezzo-soprano (Germany)
Haydn: Symphony No 83 "The Hen"; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen; Beethoven: Symphony No 6 "Pastoral"
Supported by: Glorax Development,
10
June, 2017
6:00 pm, Sat
To the 145th anniversary of Alexander Scriabin
All Piano Sonatas
Peter Laul - piano; Alexander Pirozhenko - piano; Oleg Vainstein - piano; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Sergei Redkin - piano; Alexander Maslov - piano; Nikita Kozhevnikov - piano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano; Mikhail Benediktov - piano; Nika Melnikova - piano
Organizers: "Kamerton" Musical Agency
10
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Sat
Brahms, Dvorak
Conductor - Igor Ponomarenko
Brahms: Hungarian Dances; Dvořák: Slavonic Dances
11
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Sun
Dmitry Eremin
Cello Recital
Weber; Schubert; Schumann; Ducros
12
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Mon
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Lyadov; Stravinsky
13
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Tue
Chopin, Slonimsky
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Krichel - piano (Germany)
Slonimsky: Symphony No 21 from "Faust" Goethe; Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Liszt: Les Préludes, symphonic poem
13
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Tue
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Petr Migunov - bass; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello
Mozart; Haydn; Tchaikovsky; Shostakovich
14
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
SIGNUM Saxophone-Quartet (Germany)
Blaž Kemperle (soprano saxophone)
Erik Nestler (alt saxophone)
Alan Lužar (tenor saxophone)
Guerino Bellarosa (baritone saxophone)
Haydn: Quartet for Strings op. 33 No 1; Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin", Suite; Barber: Adagio for strings; Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, symphonic suite
Cancelled concert
14
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Wed
Tales for Adults
"Signum"
Irina Vasilieva - soprano; Larisa Elina - soprano; Anna Mikhaylova - soprano; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Ekaterina Igaun - soprano; Anna Vikulina - soprano; Sergey Kaydalov - baritone; Rail Safargaliev - baritone; Anastasia Mikhalevskaya - mezzo-soprano; Artem Arutynov - tenor; Kristina Beznosova - mezzo-soprano; Leonty Saliensky - tenor; Anatoly Stepanov - piano; Elena Gurina - piano; Semen Zaborin - piano; Yulia Sydygbaeva - piano; Maria Buryak - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano
Artem Volkhovsky - director ; Elizaveta Slavina - director ; Ksenia Felyauer - director ; Dina Orlova - director ; Anton Kuznetsov - director ; Irina Sharapova - presenter
Rimsky-Korsakov; Offenbach; Wagner; Rossini; Puccini
15
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Thur
Adrian Neuhaus (Israel)
Piano Recital
Adrian Neuhaus (Israel)
Scarlatti; Brahms; Rachmaninoff; Scriabin
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
16
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
Prokofiev. Symphony No 6
Mikhailovsky Theatre Orchestra
Prokofiev: Symphony No.6; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1 "Winter Daydreams"
16
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Fri
Divertissement on Free Theme
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist (violin); Alexey Balashov - oboe
Tchaikovsky; Marcello; Verdi
17
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Sat
To the Igor Stravinsky Birthday
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Alexandra Repina - soprano; Anna Padalko - mezzo-soprano; Egor Nikolaev - tenore; Dmitry Shishkin - bass; Ilya Chirskov - piano; Denis Popenkov - piano; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Mikhail Benediktov - piano
Rachmaninoff: "Vespers"; Stravinsky: "Les Noces"
17
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Sat
Voices of Academia
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
18
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
19
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Mon
Mozart. Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Mahler. SymphonyNo5
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Ilya Gringolts - violin
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Two Romances for Violin and Orchestra; Mahler: Symphony No 5
Supported by: Glorax Development,
19
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Mon
Musical Culture of Iran
"Karavan" Ensemble (Teheran)
Hosein Nourshargh
Misagh Mehrpour
Masood Tadayoni
Homayoun Jahanshahi
Zabihollah Vahid
20
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Tue
20
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Tue
Mozart. "Le nozze di Figaro"
Conductor - Aleksandr Vikulov
Margarita Alaverdyan - soprano; Nikolai Tsarevsky - baritone; Daria Tarasova - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Tatiana Lavrenko - soprano; Daria Telyatnikova - mezzo-soprano; Lev Voronov - bass (bass); Konstantin Shcherbenko - tenor; Eleonora Mamedova - soprano
21
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
"Organ Masterpieces of Four Centuries"
Nicolai Gersak - organ (Germany)
Pachelbel; Bach; Franck; Widor; Bossi; Vierne
21
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber Music Evening
Ilya Ioff - violine; Andrei Dogadin - viola; Alexei Massarsky - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano
Mozart: Piano Quintet in G minor
22
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Thur
23
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
Valery Afanassiev
Piano Recital
Beethoven: Sonata No. 17, Sonata No 8; Chopin: Six Nocturnes
23
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Fri
Alexander Boldachev
Harp Music Evening
Alexander Boldachev - harp (Russia-Switzerland); Semen Gurevich - violine; Veronika Kozhukharova - saxophone
Bach; Beethoven; Chopin; Prokofiev; Debussy; Joplin; Slonimsky; Boldachev
24
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Shumann, Brahms
M. Estrin Chamber Orchestra
Dmitrii Koriavko (violin)
Denis Gonchar - viola; Ksenia Cuellar - flute; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Ilia Kozlov - violin
Kristina Gonchar - harp
Schumann; Brahms; Doppler-Zamara; Spor
25
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Sun
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Olesya Petrova - mezzo-soprano
Albert Khatmullin - accordion; Pavel Chizhik - xylophone; Lubov Mikhailova - domra; Dmitry Gogolev - domra alto
Borodin; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Piazzolla
26
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Mon
Closing of the St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Season
Conductor - Alexander Dmitriev
Freddy Kempf - piano (UK/Germany)
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3; Debussy: Reflets dans l'eau; Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole; R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
26
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Mon
27
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Tue
XV International Competition "Three Centuries of Classical Romance"
Svetlana Shilova - mezzo-soprano; Alexander Nikitin - baritone; Yana Ivanilova - soprano; Martina Rüping - tenor (Germany); Mikhail Vekua - tenor; Yulia Lybimova - mezzo-soprano; Ekaterina Sannikova - soprano
Nika Melnikova - piano; Svetlana Melanchuck - piano
28
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Wed
Vocal Evening
Tauric Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Konstantin Orbelyan
Cellia Costea - soprano; Dario di Vietri - tenor; Maria Safaryants - violine; Simone Zanchini - accordion, (Italy)
Organizers:
29
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Thur
XV International Competition "Three Centuries of Classical Romance"
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Yekaterina Shimanovich - soprano; Anna Mikhaylova - soprano; Larisa Pominova - mezzo-soprano; Sergey Muraviev - tenor; Sergey Romanov - baritone; Sergey Kaydalov - baritone; Mikhail Gavrilov - baritone
Irina Sharapova - piano; Elena Spist - piano; Elena Gurina - piano; Semen Zaborin - piano; Artur Tserr - piano; Maria Kustanovich - piano
Varlamov; Glinka; Dargomyzhsky; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov; Balakirev; Glazunov; Shostakovich; Slonimsky
30
June, 2017
8:00 pm, Fri
Closing of Festival and Philharmonic Season
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Excerpts from Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh; Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Supported by: ,
30
June, 2017
7:00 pm, Fri
Balkan & Jewish Folk Music
Dobranotch Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Dmitry Khramtsov
Ilya Gindin (clarinet)
Grogory Spiridonov (trombone)
Maxim Karpychev (saxophone)
Evgeny Lizin (percussion)
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Roman Shinder (banjo)
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia