What's on

31
May, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Evening of music for string quartet
Andrey Rostsik ()
Ivan Subbotkin ()
Nail Bakiyev ()
Grieg: Fugue in F minor for String Quartet; Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 10; Beethoven: String Quartet No. 7 in F major
Organizers: Foundation for Support and Development of the Philharmonic Society of St. Petersburg
400 700 RUB
01
June, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
Rock hits
Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin; Tatiana Komissarova - viola; Margarita Vaganova - piano; Yoel Gonzalez - percussion (Cuba)
Scorpions: "May be I, May be you"; Doors: "Riders of the storm"; Aerosmith: "Dream on"; Guns N' Roses: "Sweet child of mine"; The Beatles: "Yesterday", "Let it be", "And I love her"; The Rolling Stones: "Angie"; Nirvana: "Smells like teen spirit"; The Cranberries: "Zombie"; Linkin park: "Breaking the habit"; Rammstein: "Mein Herz Brennt"; Limp Bizkit: "Behind Blue Eyes"; Queen: "Show must go on", "Bohemian Rhapsody", "We Are the Champions"
Organizers: IP D.N. Khotko
500 1500 RUB
01
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
World masterpieces played by 12 saxophones
Grand saxophone ensemble NOVO 12
J.-S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Vivaldi: Presto from Concerto No. 2 "L'estate" from Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: Concert Suite from "Nutcracker"; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Marquez: Danzon No. 2; Molinelli: Concerto for saxophones "Four pictures from New York"; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas brasileiras No. 5; Bizet: "Carmen", Suite
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
1600 2300 RUB
03
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
An evening of music for bassoon
In memory of Oleg Talypin
Mariia Avvakumova ()
Iurii Novichenkov ()
Renat Rakov ()
Andrei Kuniavskii ()
Dmitrii Sorokin ()
Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon; Andrei Kuniavskii - bassoon; Vassily Zakharov - bassoon; Artur Kanatov - bassoon; Aleksei Polagaev - bassoon; Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon; Alexander Ziva - bassoon; Anton Gutsevich - bassoon; Mikhail Krotov - bassoon; Evgeny Osipov - bassoon; Stanislav Tkachev - bassoon; Fyodor Mozhzhevelov - bassoon; Timur Atabiev - bassoon; Andrey Yeltsov - bassoon; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Elena Serova - piano; Alena Chugunova - piano; Anna Shulga - piano; Mikhail Krutik - violin; Viktoriia Velkova - violin; Sergei Zarubin - viola; Elena Gurkina - celllo; Enver Makhauri - double bass; Marina Tsymblal - harp
Maros: Concertino (1st movement); Polagaev: Suite for contrabassoon and piano; Debussy: Minstrels, from Préludes Book I (arr. for bassoon and piano), Général Lavine eccentric, from Préludes Book II (arr. for bassoon and piano); Mascagni: Intermezzo from the opera Cavalleria rusticana (arr. by E. Osipov for four bassoons); Schumann: Three Fantasy Pieces (arr. for bassoon and piano); Schuller: Suite for wind quintet; Vivaldi: Concerto in C major for bassoon and chamber ensemble; Weber: Hungarian Fantasy for bassoon; Osborne: Rhapsody for bassoon solo; Donizetti: Nemorinos Aria from the opera Lelisir damore (arr. by E. Osipov for bassoon and harp); Weissenborn: Trio for three bassoons; Tansman: Sonatine for bassoon and piano; Hanson: Quartet No. 1 for four bassoons; Janssen: Three miniatures for quintet
200 RUB
04
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
04
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Voices of the Academy
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
Cancelled concert
05
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Chamber music evening
Schumann: Sonata No 1 in A minor for Violin and Piano; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Milshtein: "Paganiniana" for solo violin
200 500 RUB
06
June, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
The Feodor Chaliapin Musical Theatre To the 225th anniversary of the birth of Alexander Pushkin
Artistic director, conductor - Fabio Mastrangelo
Anna Vikulina - soprano; Naziya Amineva - soprano; Elizaveta Mikhailova - mezzo-soprano; Alexandra Khasanova - mezzo-soprano; Pavel Shnipov - tenor; Dmitry Mulyarchik - baritone; Joseph Piliev - bass; Vladislav Uspensky - bass; Yaramir Nizamutdinov
Irina Teplyakova - accompanist
Glinka: "I remember the wonderful moment"; Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me"; Dargomyzhsky: 2 Songs by Laura from "The Stone Guest"; Rimsky-Korsakov; Borodin; Sviridov: Musical illustrations to Alexander Pushkins Snowstorm; Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin; Rachmaninoff: Aleko
Organizers: The Feodor Chaliapin Musical Theatre
700 1200 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia