What's on

24
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Conductor Maxim Alexeev
Soloist Rolando Saad
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Bizet: Carmen Suites; de Falla: "El amor brujo"; Chapi; Rodrigo; Chueca
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
Cancelled concert
24
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
Evgeny Izotov
Piano evening
Mozart: Sonata c-moll, KV 457; Chopin: Nocturnes Op. 27 No. 1,2, Impromptu No. 1 in A flat major, Polonaise-Fantaisie; Liszt: , "Liebestraum",
25
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Thur
Film music marathon
Singolo Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Gakkel
Dmitry Ganenko - cello
Williams: Music from the "Star Wars", Music from the "Schindler's List", Music from the "Terminal", Music from "Harry Potter", "Alien" Suite; Elfman: Music from the "Mission: Impossible"; Silvestri: , Music from "The Avengers", Music from "Forrest Gump"; Zimmer: Music from the "Gladiator", Music from "Interstellar"; Morricone: Music from "Once Upon a Time in America", Music from "Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo", Music from "The Mission"; Lloyd Webber: The Phantom of the Opera, fragments; Badelt: Music from the "Pirates of the Caribbean"; Javadi: Music from the series "Game of Thrones"; Adele: "Skyfall"; Barry - Norman: Music from James Bond movies
25
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Dedicated to Chick Corea
Alexander Berenson - trumpet; Nikolay Popravko - saxophone; Garry Bagdasaryan - percussion; Andrey Kondakov - piano; Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Corea; Hubbart; Gomez; Berenson; ; Voskoboynik; Kondakov
26
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
Chamber choir "Old Russian Cantus"
Chamber choir "Old Russian Cantus"
- Anatoly Grindenko
Ensemble of ancient Russian sacred music of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A.Rimsky-Korsakov "Znamenie
-
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
26
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Fri
Grand opening of the IV All-Russian Open Competition for Performers on String Folk Instruments named after. A.Shalov
Unison of domrists of the Ural State Conservatory named after. M.P.Mussorgsky
- Svetlana Vasilyeva
Russian Orchestra of the St.Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
- Ilya Sitkin
- Vyacheslav Glazunov
- Natalia Shkrebko
Alexander Makarov - domra; Natalia Shkrebko - domra; Svetlana Vasilyeva - domra; Irina Ershova - gusli; Eugeny Zhelinsky - balalaika; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Mikhail Kasheutov - guitar; Nikolay Potapov - balalaika; Lyubov Samatova - gusli; Marina Klimova; Lidia Belyunaite
Organizers: Charitable foundation for supporting social initiatives and providing targeted assistance VTB-Strana
26
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Acid Hasid
Byzantine ornament
Romanian, Bulgarian, Serbian Greek, Macedonian, Moldavian melodies
Organizers: Acid Hasid
27
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
"In a white cloak with a bloody lining..."
St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra (chamber orchestra)
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Conductor - Leo Kraemer (Germany)
Alexandra Repina - soprano; Daria Ryabokon - mezzo-soprano; Egor Semenkov - tenor; Ivan Vasiliev - baritone; Yuri Monchak - bass; Nikolai Marton - reader of fragments of the novel
J.-S. Bach: Johannes-Passion
28
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Tale of the Dead Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Pleshak: "The Tale of the Dead Princess and the Seven Bogatyrs", excerpts from the opera for children; Shainsky: Smile from the film Little Raccoon, Grasshopper from the film The Adventures of Dunno and His Friends, "Cruiser Aurora" from the cartoon, Blue Car from the film Shapoklyak, Antoshka from the film Merry Carousel; I. Dunaevsky: Robert's song from the film "Children of Captain Grant"; Krylatov: Bells and Winged Swing from the film Adventures of Electronics; M. Dunaevsky: Lady Perfection from the film Mary Poppins, Goodbye; Krylatov: Forest Deer from the film Oh, That Nastya, Beautiful Far Away from the film Guest from the Future
28
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Optina Pustyn Male Choir
Kastalsky; Rachmaninoff; Sviridov; Martynov; Tchaikovsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Glinka; Shashina; Sadovsky; Russian folk song
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
28
April, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
Concert of music for clarinet
Dedicated to A.Kazakov
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Lupachev - clarinet; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Denis Sukhov - clarinet; Evgeny Kultygin - clarinet; Egor Bobnev - clarinet; Damir Valiev - clarinet; Alexander Zakharenko - clarinet; Serafima Verkholat - clarinet; Gevork Sarkisyants - clarinet; Anna Ter-Abramyan - clarinet; Filipp Sozdatelev - clarinet; Semyon Ushakov - clarinet; Yulia Shumikhina - cello; Sofia Medintseva - piano; Sergey Oskolkov - piano; Elizaveta Ukrainskaya - piano; Pavel Tovpich - piano; Elizaveta Abdurakhmanova - viola
Brahms; Poulenc; Bruch; Tchaikovsky; Taneyev; Berlioz; Mendelssohn; Weber; Villa-Lobos
28
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
World Opera Treasures
Igor Barbakov - tenor; Irina Murashkintseva - soprano; Irina Aleshina - soprano; Sergey Chepurcko - bass; Konstantin Zeliger - piano
Puccini: Cavaradossi's aria from Tosca, Musetta's Waltz ("Quando men vo") from "La bohème", Arioso of De Grieux ("Tra vio Belle") from the opera "Manon Lescaut"; Bellini: Cavatina di Norma; Tchaikovsky: Herman's Aria from "Pique Dame", ; Wagner: Elisabeth's entrance from "Tannhäuser"; Verdi: Brindisi, "Traviata"; Donizetti: Duet "Prendi per me sei libero" from "L'elisir d'amore"; Verdi: Dukes Ballad ("Questa o quella...") from Rigoletto, Violetta's Aria ("E strano Sempre libera") from ''La Traviata'', Amelia's aria ("Ecco l'orrido campo") from the opera "Un ballo in maschera"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Mozart: Duet of Zerlina and Don Giovanni from "Don Giovanni", Aria of Leporello from Don Giovanni; Rossini: Basilio's Aria from "The Barber of Seville"; Cilèa: Adriana's aria from "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Borodin: Aria of Prince Igor from the opera Prince Igor; Leoncavallo: Arioso of Canio ("Recitar, Vesti la giubba") from "Pagliacci"; Meyerbeer: Dinora's aria from the opera "Dinora"; Glinka: Gorislavas Cavatina from "Ruslan and Ludmila"
Organizers: International Youth Center of Musical Art
30
April, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" ensemble
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires, Concerto for orchestra, "Maria de Buenos Aires", fragments of the tango operita, Michelangelo 70, La Muerte del Angel, Cafe 1930, Esqualo and other famous tangos
30
April, 2024
2:00 pm, Tue
Closing and Gala concert of ARG Festival
St. Petersburg Cello Ensemble of Anatoly Nikitin
Ilia Papoian - piano; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Anna Sheludko - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Anna Rychkova - piano; Natalia Frolova - piano; Svetlana Konnova - piano; Maria Litke - soprano; Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Maria Shalgina - violin; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Andres Izmaylov - harp; Ilia Kozlov - violin; Denis Gonchar - viola
Rachmaninoff: "Don't sing, beauty, in front of me", "Spring Waters", ndante cantabile for cello and piano, "Dance of the Gypsies" from the opera "Aleko", Prelude in G minor, Op. 23 No. 5, Polka V.R. for piano; Schubert: Impromtu, Op. 90 No. 2; Glinka: Sonata for Viola and Piano (unfinished); Schumann - Liszt: Widmung (Liebeslied); Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances; Liszt: "Liebestraum", Etude in A minor (after Caprice No. 5 in A minor); Piazzolla: "Histoire du Tango"; Medtner: Canzona Serenata; Handel: Passacaglia; Widor: "Introduction et Rondo" for Clarinet and Piano; Rossini - Ginzburg: Fantasia on the theme of Figaro's cavatina from the opera "Il barbiere di Siviglia"; Izmailov: Matilda's Lullaby, Concert Waltz St. Petersburg-Vienna; Frolova: On a Waltz Theme (written specifically for ARG-Festival), world premiere; Gipsy Kings, J. Cameron: Louise's aria ("The Hero Behind the Mask") from the musical "Zorro"
Organizers: ANO of the development and support of cultural projects
30
April, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
The best of jazz
Konstantin Khazanovich ()
Ivan Lubimov ()
Ruslan Tustanovsky ()
Egor Kryukovskikh ()
Strayhorn: "Take the A train"; Khazanovich: "Memorandum", "Parisian sadness", "Told you so", "Walking around", "On the train", "Get another day", "St. Petersburg Nocturne"; Thiele Weiss: "What a Wonderful World!"; Ellington: "Caravan"
Organizers: Producer Smirnov A.Y.
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia