What's on

19
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Tue
Schillinger. First Airphonic Suite
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Olesya Rostovskaya - theremin; Nikolai Mazhara - piano; Alexander Malich - presenter
Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Shillinger: First Airphonic Suite for theremin and orchestra; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue, Cuban Overture, Summertime from the opera "Porgy and Bess"; Villa-Lobos: Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion"; Márquez: Danzón No. 2
600 1800 RUB
20
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Wed
Vox Balaenae 2.0
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Cage: "Primitive", "Totem Ancestor" for Prepared Piano; Reich: "Different Trains" for quartet and phonogram; Lang: "My Very Empty Mouth" for ensemble; Crumb: "Vox balance" for three masked players
200 500 RUB
21
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Nikita Zubarev (cello) and Stanislav Soloviev (piano)
Beethoven: 12 Variations on a Theme from "The Magic Flute"; Saint-Sans: Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano; Ravel: Pièce en forme de Habanera; Debussy: Arabesque, "Beau Soir"; R. Strauss: Cello Sonata; Boulanger: Three pieces
300 500 RUB
22
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Fri
800 2500 RUB
22
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
Natalia Steyt
Piano evening
Tchaikovsky: "Reflection"; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Rachmaninoff: Etude-Tableau, Op. 33 No. 7; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4, ,
300 500 RUB
23
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Sat
Gavrilin. "Perezvony"
St. Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
200 RUB
23
March, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
Concert was rescheduled to
23
March, 2024
3:00 pm, Sat
Grieg. "Peer Gynt"
Anastasia Lazareva - reciter; Ekaterina German - violin; Semyon Serdykov - clarinet; Pavel Ivanov; Georgy Fedorov
Grieg: "Peer Gynt", Two Suites, Lyric Pieces; Ibsen: Poetry
Arrangements for chamber ensemble by Georgy Fedorov
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
600 1500 RUB
23
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Sat
Duduk solo and ensemble
Vardan Arutyunyan - duduk; Shagen Sargsyan - vocal, dhol; Sergey Polyanichko - duduk; Valerij Nam - bass duduk; Mariam Zargaryan - qanun; Pasha Aeon - handpan; Vladimir Kirasirov - guitar; Heghineh Barseghyan - piano; Mariam Vartapetyan - piano
Babadganian; Spendiayan; Komitas; Khachaturian ; Narekatsi; Avetisyan; Sherem; Elmas; Armenian folk music
700 1200 RUB
24
March, 2024
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Tale of the Priest and his Worker Balda"
"Perezvony" Choir
Conductor - Evgeny Bushkov
Anna Mikhalkova - presenter
Falik: "Polly and the Dinosaurs", children's musical fairy tale; Shostakovich: "The Tale of the Priest and of His Workman Balda"
500 1300 RUB
24
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Sun
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Conductor - Dmitri Jurowski
Miroslav Kultyshev - piano
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2; Bruckner: Symphony No.7
500 1300 RUB
24
March, 2024
2:00 pm, Sun
Closing and Gala concert of ARG Festival
St. Petersburg Cello Ensemble of Anatoly Nikitin
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Evgeny Izotov - piano; Alexander Kashpurin - piano; Stanislav Soloviev - piano; Anna Rychkova - piano; Natalia Frolova - piano; Svetlana Konnova - piano; Maria Litke - soprano; Anastasia Fedoseenko - domra; Dmitry Eremin - cello; Maria Shalgina - violin; Anna Vainshtein - viola; Sergey Kolesov - saxophone; Grigory Maliev - clarinet; Nikita Liutikov - clarinet; Andres Izmaylov - harp; Olesia Tertychnaia - flute
Organizers: ANO of the development and support of cultural projects
Online sales will be announced later
24
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Sun
Chamber music evening
Festivo Youth Chamber Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Baranov
Egor Svezhentsev - guitar
Respighi: "Antiche arie e danze", suite No. 3; Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1; Villa-Lobos: Bachiana brasileiras No.9, Guitar Concerto
500 800 RUB
25
March, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon
Tchaikovsky, Popov
Ekimov, McCartney
St. Petersburg Mussorgsky Youth Symphony orchestra
Boys choir of the Glinka choral college
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
Choir of the St. Petersburg Rimsky-Korsakov State Conservatory
Artistic director - Sergey Ekimov
Concert Choir of Mussorgsky Music College
Artistic director - Anastasia Massarskaya
Conductor - Yuri Serov
Alexei Vasiliev - cello; Polina Lapteva - soprano
Tchaikovsky: "The Voyevoda", symphonic ballad; Popov: Symphonic Aria for Cello and Symphony Orchestra; Ekimov: "Little white dying swan" for cello and organ; McCartney: Ecce Cor Meum, oratorio in four movements
Organizers: St. Petersburg Mussorgsky College of Music
100 500 RUB
25
March, 2024
7:00 pm, Mon
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
350 400 RUB
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia