What's on

30
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sat
Winter Tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Igor Botvin - cello; Pavel Drap - vibraphone; Rustem Suleymanov - violin; Milana Zhuravleva - flute
Piazzolla - Desyatnikov: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Piazzolla: Le grand tango, Oblivion, Fuga misterio, Libertango and other famous tangos
30
December, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Nutcracker-jazz"
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Konstantin Polyakov (piano)
Viktor Savich (bas-guitar)
Alexey Shikhov (drums)
Irina Chizhik - presenter
Jazz fantasies on themes from Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker ballet
31
December, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Classic New Year's jazz
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Pola - Wyle: "Its the Most Wonderful Time"; Allen: "Cool Yule"; Cahn - Styne: "Christmas Waltz"; Ellington: "Sugar Rum Cherry"; Bernard: "Winter Wonderland"; Styne: "Let It Snow"; Henriquez: "2/3s Adventure"; Berlin: "White Christmas"; Adams: "Christmas Time"; Printap: "Jojos Mojo"; Martin: "Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas"; Coots - Gillespie: "Santa Claus Is Coming to Town"; Tormé: "The Christmas Song"; Pierpont: "Jingle Bells"; Tchaikovsky - Liston: "Waltz of Flowers"
31
December, 2023
7:00 pm, Sun
New Year's concert
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Mozart: Overture from Die entführung aus dem serail; Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda; Berlioz: "Rákóczi March" from "La damnation de Faust"; Offenbach: Barcarolle from "The Tales of Hoffman"; Bizet: L'Arlésienne, fragments from suites; Mascagni: Intermezzo from "Cavalleria Rusticana"; Chabrier: España, rhapsody for orchestra; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
01
January, 2024
8:00 pm, Mon

Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Dumka; Scriabin: Valse, op. 38; Rachmaninoff: "Lilac", Vocalise, "A Dream"; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 2; J.-S. Bach: Piano Concerto in D minor; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Tue
Jazz Evening
Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
03
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Wed
"Le quattro stagioni"
Ilya Ioff - violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Richter: The Four Seasons - Vivaldi Recomposed
04
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Thur
Dances for two pianos
PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogaleva (piano)
Dmitry Petrov (piano)
Tchaikovsky: Fragments of the concert suite "The Nutcracker": Overture, March of wooden soldiers, Dance of Shepherds, Dance of the Fairy Dragee, Trepak; Arensky: "Silhouettes"; Rachmaninoff: Symphonic dances for two pianos
05
January, 2024
7:00 pm, Fri
New Year's spectacle of saxophones
Russian Saxophone Quartet
Vladimir Koznov (soprano-saxophone)
Gannady Poluyaktov (alto-soprano)
Stanislav Pyalov (tenor-saxophone)
Ilya Bogomol (baritone-saxophone)
Debussy: Moonlight from the suite bergamasque; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Piazzolla: Tango "Oblivion", "Escualo"; Jeanjean: Christmas Quartet; "Pentatonix": Carol of the bells; Mercury: "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Cru Gaudio: Can't take my eyes of you; Gruber: "Silent Night"; Velasquez: Besame mucho; Kramer: Fantasy on the theme "A Christmas tree was born in the forest"
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia