What's on

01
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Masterpieces of German chamber music
Nikita Zubarev - cello; Inga Dzektser - piano
Beethoven: Horn Sonata, Op.17 (author's version for cello and piano); Mendelssohn: Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano; Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano in F major; Brahms-Piatti: Hungarian Dances
Organizers: Producer Center "Open Art"
03
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Vadim Palmov
Piano evening
Schubert: Sonata in D major; J.-S. Bach: Aria from Orchestral Suite No 3; Mendelssohn; Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love"; Grünfeld Palmov: Soirée de Vienne, a paraphrase on the themes of Strauss waltzes
04
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Winter evening
State Russian concert orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Rachmaninoff: , Instrumental miniatures; Rubinstein: Romances; Taneyev: Romances; Tchaikovsky: Instrumental miniatures; Lehár: Operetta Arias; Kálmán: Operetta Arias; Offenbach: Ouvertures; Jimenez: Ouvertures; J. Strauss II: Polkas
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
05
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Johannes Brahms
Oleg Vainstein - piano; Iurii Ushchapovskii - violin; Vladimir Shuliakovskii - violin; Alexei Koptev - viola; Konstantin Bychkov - viola; Dmitrii Khrychev - cello; Taras Trepel - cello
Brahms: Piano Quintet, String Sextet No. 2 in G major
06
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Rodion Farulev - cello; Anastasia Gorodnina - violin; Daria Myachina - piano; Anna Shakina - piano
Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto, Cello Concerto No. 1, Arrangement for piano and orchestra of Schubert's Fantasia, "Youth" Piano Concerto No 3
Organizers: ANO "Center for Festival and Exhibition Activities, Cultural and Educational Programs and Publishing Projects "KultProsvet"
07
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Stravinsky Quartet
Stravinsky Quartet
Viktor Lisniak (violin)
Semyon Kovarsky (cello)
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Stravinsky: Three pieces for string quartet; Shostakovich: String quartet No.4 in D major; Franck: Piano Quintet
08
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Ilia Kozlov
Paganini, Boccerini, Haydn, Shostakovich
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Pavel Tovpich - piano; Natalia Neskoromnaya - cello
Paganini: Variations on "La Molinara", Variation on G string on the theme from Rossini's opera Moise, Cantabile, "Perpetuum mobile" for violin and piano, "La campanella"; Boccherini: Duet for violin and cello; Haydn: Piano Trio No 39; Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 1 in minor
09
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
The birth of a star
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Sergey Romanov - baritone; Katerina Kovanji - mezzo-soprano; Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone; Elena Solovieva - mezzo-soprano; Yuan Sheng Hui - bass; Fu Jun Zian - baritone
Alexander Rubinov - piano; Alexander Larionov - piano; Alexandr Aberdeen - piano; U Shuan - piano; Ye Lanxin - piano; Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
Mozart; Rossini; Puccini; Donizetti; Rimsky-Korsakov; Mancini; Sinatra; Mercury
10
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Maxim Fedotov (violin) and Galina Petrova (piano)
Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No 4, Sonata No 5 in F major for Violin and Piano ("Spring"); Wieniawski: Polonaise in A major, Polonaise in D major; Falla Kochanski: "Spanish Folk Suite"; Gershwin Heifetz: Suite from the opera "Porgy and Bess"
11
December, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky
Alla Ostrovskaya - violin; Stanislav Lyamin - cello; Tatiana Repnikova - harp; Anna Shulgina - soprano; Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Igor Barbakov - tenor; Pavel Shmulevich - bass; Anna Kantor - piano; Olga Yermakova - piano
Alexander Galitsky - presenter
11
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Jazz Piano Duet
Andrey Kondakov - piano; Andrei Razin - piano
Ellington; Kondakov; Razin; Mozdzer; Romberg; Tizol; LennonMcCartney
12
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Dmitry Smirnov
Author Evening
Festino Vocal Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexandra Makarova
Organizers: IP Yakovlev N.N.
13
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Chamber Music Evening
Anna Laukhina - violin; Inga Dzektser - piano
Brahms: Violin Sonata No 1 in G major; Chausson; Franck: Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano; Ravel: "Gypsy", Rhapsody for Violin and Piano
14
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Stanislav Soloviev
Piano evening
BachTausig: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor; Haydn: Andante & Variations in F minor, Sonata in E-flat major; Schumann: Sonata No 1
15
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexei Tatarintsev
Vocal evening
Glinka; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov; Nápravník; Grechaninov; Arensky; Dargomyzhsky
Arias from operas, romances, Russian folk songs
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
"Robert Rozhdestvensky"
Literary and musical performance
Maxim Averin - reciter; Denis Gromov - piano
Organizers: "Tsarskaya lozha" Theatre Agency
17
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
The Maestro Temirkanov International Foundation for Cultural Initiatives
Symphony Orchestra of the Special Music School of St Petersburg Conservatory
Artistic director and conductor - Arkady Steinlucht
Artem Blazhko - trombone; Alexei Tishchenko - violin; Euphrosynya Shuplyakova - harp; Emil Ildirekov - violin
Tchaikovsky: Theme et variations from Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"; Glière: Harp Concerto; Paganini-Kreisler: Le streghe; Rimsky-Korsakov: Trombone Concerto, Capriccio espagnol; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
Edvard Grieg
"Roads of the northern sun"
Pavel Raykerus - piano; Elizaveta Samsonova - piano; Tatiana Starkova - soprano; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Anna Kantor - piano; Stanislav Lyamin - cello; Olga Yermakova - piano
Natalia Entelis - presenter
18
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Bach and sons
Maria Krestinskaya - baroque violin; Alexandra Koreneva - chembalo
J.-S. Bach: Violin Sonata No. 1, Violin Sonata No. 1, Toccata in E minor; C. P. E. Bach: Violin sonata; J. C. Bach: Violin sonata
20
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
"Voices of the Academy"
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
21
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Winter concert
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Dmitry Dmitriev - reciter
Sviridov: Musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Tchaikovsky: Fragments from The Nutcracker
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
22
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Alexei Lubimov
Piano evening
Mozart: Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, Sonata in F Major; Chopin: Scherzo No 1, Barcarole; Beethoven: Sonata No. 14
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
Nikolai Evtikhov - corni; Sergey Makeev - corni; Valentin Kostretsov - corni; Andrey Kovalev - corni; Stanislav Skornyakov - clarinet
Bizet: Patrie. Ouverture dramatique, Farandole from "Arlezianka"; Waldteufel: "Estudiantina" Waltz; Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro; Berlioz: Hungarian March; J. Strauss II: "Tric-trac" Polka; Rosas: "Sobre las Olas"; Hubler; Getman; Panchenko
24
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Evening of chamber music
Piano duet
Peter Laul - piano; Pavel Raykerus - piano
Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos, Suite No. 2, 6 Morceaux, Op.11, Symphonic Dances
25
December, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
New Year spectacle
"Sleeping Beauty", "Silver skates"
Irina Chizhik - reciter; Julia Labutina - artist of sand animation; Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone, piano; Natalia Krukovskaya - violin; Yana Zubova - piano
Irina Smuckul - presenter
27
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Ilia Papoian
Piano evening
BachLiszt: Fantasia and Fugue in G minor; Schumann: Davidsbündlertänze op. 6; Rachmaninoff: Seven Preludes, op.32, Sonata No. 2
28
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Evening of fantasies
Tatiana Potyomkina - domra; Eugeny Zhelinsky - balalaika; Oleg Vainstein - piano
Gounod Wieniawski: Fantasy on themes from the opera "Faust"; Verdi Liszt: Paraphrase on themes from the opera "Rigoletto"; Bizet Sarasate: Fantasy on the themes of the opera "Carmen"; Paganini: "Carnival of Venice"; Rimsky-Korsakov Zimbalist: Fantasy on themes from the opera "The Golden Cockerel"; Tchaikovsky: "Autumn Song" (arrangement for balalaika solo); Gavrilin Zhelinsky: Fantasy on the theme of the song "Love will remain"; Gavrilin: "A joke"; Dunaevsky Weinstein: Fantasy on the theme of "Songs about the captain" from the movie "Children of Captain Grant"; Tariverdiev Weinstein: Waltz from the movie "Irony of fate, or With a light steam!"; B. Tchaikovsky: Introduction from the film "The Marriage of Balzaminov"; Zhilinsky: Shalom-fantasy
29
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Astor Piazzolla
"Remolino" ensemble
"Remolino" Ensemble
Emil Iakovlev (violin)
Oleg Gulevsky (button accordion)
Kirill Grigoriev (double bass)
Mikhail Blekher (piano)
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
30
December, 2022
3:00 pm, Fri
Rossini. "La Cenerentola" A musical performance in two acts based on the opera
Chamber Ensemble
Yulij Tofan (flute)
Andrei Zhuravsky (clarinet)
Angelina Akchurina (violin)
Mikhail Granov (cello)
Tsvetana Omelchuk - mezzo-soprano; Klim Tikhonov - tenor; Viktoriya Romanova - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Sergey Chepurcko - bass-baritone; Alexander Kashpurin - piano, music director; Nadezhda Rogozhina - author of the staging and producer
Varvara Soboleva - choreographer
Supported by: Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg,
Organizers: "Enterpriserusart"
30
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
"Pushkin-quartet"
"Pushkin-quartet"
Ekaterina Nagornaya (violin)
Natalia Reshetnikova (violin)
Tatiana Komissarova (viola)
Lyudmila Gutsevich (cello)
Tatiana Komissarova - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; J. Strauss II: "Im Pavlovskerwalde" Polka; Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5; Dvořák: Humoresque; Monti: Csardas; Tchaikovsky: Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Borodin; Saint-Sans: "Swan" from "The Carnival of the Animals"; Piazzolla: "Winter" from "Four Seasons in Buenos Aires", Libertango
Organizers: "Pushkin-quartet"
31
December, 2022
3:00 pm, Sat
Piano recital
Alexander Lubyantsev
Russian music
Rachmaninoff: Preludies; Prokofiev: Sonata No. 4, Sonata No 7
Organizers: Alexander Lubyantsev
31
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
New Year Concert
Orchestra of the Theater of Musical Comedy
Conductor - Andrey Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano; Elizaveta Belousova - soprano; Fedor Osipov - tenor; Roman Vokuev - tenor; Egor Martynenko - tenor; Oleg Romashin - baritone
Strauss; Offenbach; Kálmán; Lehár; Romberg; Valentinov; Sullivan
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia