What's on

02
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Ilia Papoian
Piano Recital
Villa-Lobos: Alma Brasileira, Valsa da dor, A lenda do caboclo; Schumann: Fantasia op. 17 in C major; TchaikovskyRachmaninoff: Lullaby; Rachmaninoff: Etude Tableau Op. 39 No. 4, "Melody", Serenade, Op. 3, No. 5, Etude Tableau Op. 39 No. 9, Variations on a Theme of Corelli
03
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Dimitris Botinis
Soloist - Andrei Korobeinikov
Dutilleux: Metaboles ; Ravel: Piano Concerto; Saint-Sans: Symphony No 3 "Organ"
04
December, 2022
3:00 pm, Sun
"Journey to the land of cartoons"
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Artistic director - Alexei Stepanov
Nikolay Burov - presenter
04
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Tchaikovsky. Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 6 "Patetique"
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Miklashevsky: "Sisyphus", symphonic poem; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Symphony No 6 "Pathétique"
06
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
In memory of Y. M. Marusin
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Irina Mataeva - soprano; Boris Stepanov - tenor; Evgeny Akimov - tenor; Sergey Romanov - baritone
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
07
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Concert-closing of the St. Petersburg Music Festival named after S.K.Gorkovenko
Conductor - Anton Lubchenko
Haik Kazazyan - violin
Lubchenko: Viloin concerto No. 3 "The Unsent Letters"; Weill: Symphony No. 2; Prokofiev; Tishchenko: "Danaid" (after the sculpture by Rodin)
Organizers: ANO "Center for Festival and Exhibition Activities, Cultural and Educational Programs and Publishing Projects "KultProsvet"
08
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Popular classics in jazz arrangement
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Chizhik-Jazz-Quartet
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Sergey Tarusin (piano)
Viktor Savich (bas-guitar)
Garry Bagdasaryan (percussion)
Pergolesi; Vivaldi; Mozart; Bizet; Tchaikovsky
Jazz versions of compositions
11
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
"Reflections of Vivaldi"
Ilya Ioff - artistic director, violin
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Akhunov: The Four Seasons for Violin and Strings; Requena: Tango Sessions
13
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Opening of the festival
Conductor Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist Denis Matsuev
Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 "Classical"; Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Paganini Theme for Piano and Orchestra; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1, Bolt, Suite from the ballet
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
14
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Slonimsky. Slavonian Concerto
Stravinsky, Vaughan Williams
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
St Petersburg Philharmonic's Soloists Ensemble
Dmitry Terentyev (flute)
Andreii Laukhin (clarinet)
Igor Karzov (corni)
Nikolai Dubrovin (corni)
Alexander Ziva (bassoon)
Lev Klychkov (violin)
Ilia Kozlov (violin)
Vera Vasileva (violin)
Aleksei Bogorad (viola)
Denis Gonchar (viola)
Iosif Nurdaev (viola)
Dmitrii Khrychev (cello)
Taras Trepel (cello)
Evgenii Ryzhkov (double bass)
Mikhail Glazachev (double bass)
Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat "Dumbarton Oaks"; Slonimsky: Slavonian Concerto for organ and strings; Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
16
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Bizet - Shchedrin. "Carmen - Suite" To the 90th anniversary of Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor - Andrei Anikhanov
Narek Hakhnazaryan - cello (Armenia)
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol; Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme; Bizet - Shchedrin: Carmen suite
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
17
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
The National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia
Conductor Vladimir Spivakov
Conductor - Vladimir Spivakov
Aleksandr Kliuchko - piano
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2; Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake"; Scriabin: "Poème de l'extase"
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
18
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Prokofiev. Violin Concerto No. 2
Soloist Vadim Repin
Conductor - Valery Polyansky
Vadim Repin - violin
Prokofiev: Russian Overture for Symphony Orchestra, Violin Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
19
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
Nikolai Lugansky
Piano evening
FranckBauer: Prélude, Fugue et Variations; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Chopin, 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op. 33, 6 Preludes, Op.23
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
21
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
22
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
23
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
"Van Gogh. Letters to brother"
Performance-concert
"Moscow Soloists" Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Yuri Bashmet
Evgeny Mironov - reciter
Marina Brusnikina - stage director
Schnittke Bashmet: Trio Sonata for Strings; K. Bodrov: "Sunset" for strings; Beethoven Mahler: Quartetto serioso, Op. 95; Grieg: Nordic Melodie, Op. 63 No. 1; Brahms - Bodrov: Andante for viola and strings; Mahler: Adagietto
Supported by: RIVE GOSHE,
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
24
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Mozart. Symphony No. 41
Haydn. Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Artistic director, conductor, cello - Alexander Rudin
Mozart: Symphony No. 41; Haydn: Symphony No.45 "Farewell"; Michael Haydn: Cello concerto
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2022
2:00 pm, Sun
"Winter Master"
Author Nina Dashevskaya
New Year's literary and musical fairy tale with animated illustrations on the big screen
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Alyona Babenko - reciter
Mozart; Vivaldi; Elgar; Karmanov; Viskov; Dashevskaya: "Winter Master", New Year's literary and musical fairy tale
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
25
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Closing of the festival
Opera gala concert
Soloist Hibla Gerzmava
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Hibla Gerzmava - soprano
Verdi: Overture to the opera "Nabucco", Elvira's recitative and cavatina from the opera Ernani, Overture to the opera "Il corsaro", Elizabeth's aria from the opera "Don Carlos", Overture to the opera "Luisa Miller", Leonora's aria from the opera "Il trovatore", Leonora's cavatina from the opera "Il trovatore", Overture to the opera "La forza del destino", Leonora's aria from the opera "La forza del destino"; Chilea: Aria of Adriana Lecouvreur from the opera "Adriana Lecouvreur"; Puccini: Entr'acte from the opera "Le Villi", Aria of Tosca from the opera "Tosca"; An: "A Chloris"; Mascagni: Intermezzo from the opera "Cavalleria rusticana"
General Partner of the Festival
Partners of the Festival
26
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
Film music and tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yuri Polosmakov - piano; Alexander Krychkov - guitar; Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Marianna Murzina - flute; Viktoria Ivanova - piano
Artemiev: "The Slave of Love", "Siberiada", music from the movies; Dunaevsky: March from the movie "Circus"; Tariverdiev: "Snow over Leningrad" from the movie "The Irony of Fate"; Schwartz: oncertino from the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Zatsepin: Potpourri of music from the films by L. Gaida; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes" and "Fast Movement" from the Jazz Suite for piano and orchestra; Di Marino: Double Concerto for Bandoneon, Guitar and String Orchestra; Piazzolla: "Fuga y Misterio", "Historia del Tango" (fragments); Dyubenko: Carioca, Fantasy on the theme "Brazil", Tico-Tico
27
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
"Jingle Bell Rock"
Olympic Brass Ensemble
Woodward: Ding Dong Merrily On High; Miller: "Chattanooga Choo Choo"; Gladkov: The song from the cartoon "New Year's Adventures of Masha and Vitya"; Pakhmutova: "Merry Girls"; Anderson: Happy New Year; Ignatiev - Larionov; M. Jackson: "Smooth Criminal", You are not alone, "Billie Jean", "Thriller"; Queen: Keep Yourself Alive, "Bohemian Rhapsody"; Popular New Year's compositions
28
December, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Music of Christmas
Taras Baginets - organ
J.-S. Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C major, Chorale Preludes from the Orgelbüchlein, Pastorale, Fantasia in G major (Pièce dOrgue), BWV 572; Daquin: Noël X, Noël étranger; Mulet: Noel from Esquisses Byzantines for Organ; Balbastre: Noel; Messiaen: "Desseins eternels", "Dieu parmi nous" from suite "La Nativité du Seigneur"
30
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Conductor Teodor Currentzis
Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser, Prelude and Love Death from Tristan und Isolde, Overture from Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, Parsifal Vorspiel, Prelude to the opera "Lohengrin"
31
December, 2022
3:00 pm, Sat
"Let it snow"
Bis-Quit Ensemble
Andrey Antipov (double-bass-balalaika)
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Olga Pudova - soprano
Serkov: "Winter Rhapsody", a Fantasy for Chorus and Orchestra on the Themes of New Year's Tunes; Michelet - Antipov; "Biscuit": "Mozart visiting Uncle Bond in Prostokvashino", "New Year's Biscuit", "Our Cinema" New Year's potpourri from Soviet films; Anderson: "Sleigh Ride"; Styne: Let it snow; Gershwin: Clara's Lullaby from Porgy and Bess; Rimsky-Korsakov - Antipov: "Bumblebee Boogie"; Tchaikovsky - Antipov: "Dance of the Fairy dragee" from the ballet "The Nutcracker"; "Valenki", Russian folk song; Mancini: "Pink Panther"; Shainsky: "Chunga-changa"
31
December, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
New Year Concert
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Music of the Strauss family: Waltzes, Polkas, Marches
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia