What's on

Repertoire

Small Hall
January 2023

www.philharmonia.spb.ru


02 January, Monday 3:00 pm
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk


Argishty - duduk (Armenia)
Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Olga Pakhomova - cello
Cornelia Tikhonova - percussion
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini – Vavilov: "Ave Maria"


02 January, Monday 7:00 pm
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk


Argishty - duduk (Armenia)
Artur Bochkivsky - guitar
Olga Pakhomova - cello
Cornelia Tikhonova - percussion
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini – Vavilov: "Ave Maria"


03 January, Tuesday 3:00 pm
Piano recital
Alexander Lubyantsev
Russian music


Alexander Lubyantsev - piano
Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie, Scherzo No 2, Andante spianato et Grande polonaise brillante, Ballade No. 1, Ballade No. 4, Etudes op. 25


03 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
“We are the Champions”

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


04 January, Wednesday 3:00 pm
Classic and Jazz

City music band
Irina Vakulenko - artistic director
Ekaterina Nikitina - flute
Mikhail Kurilchik - trumpet
Konstantin Stukov - trumpet
Alexander Kiakhidi - trumpet
Alexander Kozlov - trombone

Andrey Bykov - tuba
Oleg Pozhidaev - percussion

"Just A Closer Walk With Thee”; “Amazing Grace”; Armstrong: "Go Down Moses"; Presley: ”Rock’n-Roll”, ”Adagio Albinoni”; Evans : ”Mona Lisa”; Vivaldi: ”The Storm”; Arban: "Carnival of Venice"; Weiss: “What a Wonderful World”; Monteverdi: L'Orfeo Overture; Joplin: “The Entertainer”; Morricone: “Once…”, music from the movies; Gillespie: “A Night in Tunisia“; Gershwin: “Someone To Watch Over Me”; Waller: “Ain’t Misbehavin’”; Tchaikovsky: "Flower Waltzfrom ballet “Nutcracker” in jazz version; Berlin: “Puttin’ on the Ritz”


04 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Acid Hasid
Balkan and Jewish folk music


Acid Hasid
Victor Rapotikhin - violin
Sergey Zavarykin - trumpet
Andrey Antonenko - accordion
Maxim Karpychev - saxophone
Alexei Stepanov - tuba
Vladimir Pavlichenko - percussion
Moldovan, Jewish, Serbian, Romanian melodies; Dances and melodies of Macedonian, Bulgarian, Serbian, French gypsies


05 January, Thursday 3:00 pm
“We are the Champions”

Olympic Brass Ensemble
Alexei Stepanov - artistic director


05 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Music of Vienna


Ilia Kozlov - violin
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Egor Chubakov - baritone
Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, , "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: "Champagne"


06 January, Friday 3:00 pm
New Year concert

Vasilevsky Island Youth Chamber Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Sergey Yefaev
Polina Lapteva - soprano
Vadim Messerman - cello
Alexei Koptev - viola
Dmitrii Krasnik - bassoon
Alexei Golovin - oboe
Polina Krasovskaya - violin
Aglaya Potapova - flute
Filipp Sozdatelev - clarinet
Semyon Ushakov - clarinet
Natalia Entelis - presenter
J.-S. Bach; Vivaldi; Mozart; Verdi; Tchaikovsky; Strauss; Anderson


06 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Olga Volkova (violin) and Peter Laul (piano)

Sonatas for violin and piano
Ravel; Debussy; Poulenc; Janáček


07 January, Saturday 3:00 pm
Pushkin Duo


Ekaterina Nagornaya - violin
Tatiana Komissarova - viola
Margarita Vaganova - piano
Brahms: Sonata No. 1 for Viola and PIano, Hungarian Dance No. 2; Albéniz: "Asturias" from "Suite española"; Handel: Passacaglia for Violin and Viola; Tchaikovsky: Dance of the sugar plum fairy from Nutcracker, Trepak (Russian dance) from the "Nutcracker" ballet; Faure: Pavane; Debussy: "La fille aux cheveux de lin"; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"


07 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
"Impromptu-Quintet"

"Impromptu-Quintet"
Andrey Demidov - balalaika
Sergey Pogurtsev - bayan
Ilya Matveyev - domra
Konstantin Ilgin - guitar
Guy Davtyan - double bass
K. Khachaturian – "Impromptu Quintet": Fantasy on themes from the ballet "Cipollino"; Sviridov: "Troika"; B. Tchaikovsky: Introduction from the film "The Marriage of Balzaminov"; Gavrilin: March and tarantella from the ballet "Anyuta"; Tariverdiev – "Terem Quartet": "The Little Prince"; Jimenez: Interlude from "The Wedding of Luis Alonso"; Gardel: "Por Una Cabeza"; Piazzolla: "Summer in Buenos Aires"; "Impromptu Quintet": Neapolitan song, "Shaolin Fantasy"; Lartillier: "The Cart"


08 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
New Year concert

Brass orchestra of The Special Music School of the St. Petersburg State Conservatory named after N.A. Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor - Alexander Golikov
Alexander Galitsky


08 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Oleg Weinstein
Piano evening


Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy; Schubert–Prokofiev: Waltzes; Prokofiev: Sonata No 8


09 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Music of Vienna


Ilia Kozlov - violin
Elena Zastavnaya - soprano
Egor Chubakov - baritone
Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano
Mozart: Overture from The Marriage of Figaro, Duettino (Don Giovanni, Zerlina) "Là ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni", Duet (Duet Papageno and Papagena) from "Die Zauberflöte", Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, On The Beautiful Blue Danube, , "Tric-trac" Polka, Tik-Tak Polka, Pizzicato Polka, The Persian March; Lehár: Aria "Meine Lippen sie kussen so heiss..."; Lumbye: "Champagne"


10 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Evening of chamber music for wind and string instruments

Ensemble “Cocktail Classic”
Teymur Usubov - violin
Elnara Krasilova - violin
Evgenia Popova - viola
Stepan Khudyakov - cello
Kirill Nosenko - double bass
Nikolai Popov - flutes, saxophone
Natalia Frolova - piano
Pavel Sokolov - oboe
Nikita Liutikov - clarinet
Rodion Tolmachev - bassoon
Igor Karzov - corni
Pavel Chizhik - percussion


13 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Strauss and Legar

St. Petersburg Chamber Baltic Orchestra
Conductor - Boris Barinov
J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz, "Voices of Spring" Waltz, Kaiser-Waltzer, Champagne Polka, Polka "On the Hunt", "Tric-trac" Polka, Polka "Unter Donner und Blitz"; Lehár: The Merry Widow Waltz, "Gold und Silber", Walzer


14 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
"Royal Baroque"

"Tempo di barocco"
Anastasia Kaneeva - flute
Sergey Bliznetsov - oboe
Julia Gorbatkova - bassoon
Nikolai Stranatkovsky - trumpet
Nadezda Khadzheva - mezzo-soprano
Polina Udalova - violin
Lan Chi Pham - violin
Elizaveta Berezhnova - viola
Vlada Sokolova - viola
Dmitry Kirillov - cello
Fedor Kirillov - cello
Oleg Kirillov - double bass
Elena Serova - chembalo
Vivaldi: Aria from the opera "Furious Roland", Concerto in E Minor for Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo, Aria from the oratorio "Triumphant Judith", Concerto for Piccolo Flute, Oboe, Bassoon, Strings and Basso continuo; Telemann: Concerto for Oboe, Strings and Basso Continuo, Chaconne from the Paris Quartet for two violins, cello and basso continuo; Handel – Halvorsen: Passacaglia for violin and viola, Aria from the opera "Orlando", Trio Sonata for two cellos and basso continuo; Ariosti: Viola d'amore Sonata in D Major; Albinoni: Concerto in B flat major for trumpet, strings and continuo


15 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Gala concert "From the Star to the Water"





Leonty Saliensky - tenor
Galina Sidorenko - soprano
Evgeny Kungurov - baritone
Maria Chernova - piano
Vocal and instrumental music of Russian composers; Folk songs; Instrumental arrangements of folk melodies; Songs; Romances


17 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"Italy. France. Variety hits"

St. Petersburg State Governor's Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Fabio Pirola (Italy)
Marzi: Potpourri “Souvenirs de France”; Luigi: “La vie en rose”; Giro: “Sous le ciel de Paris”; Cosma: “Les feuilles mortes”; Lai: “Un homme et une femme”; Monno: "Milord"; Bachelet: "Emmanuelle"; Ferret: “Paris canaille”; Chauliac - Trenet: “Que reste-t-il de nos amours? ”; Wilshaw: "Les Champs-Elysees"; Scaltritti: Potpourri “Italian melody symphony”; Bixio: “Parlami d’amore”; Cutugno: “Il tempo se ne va”, “Solo noi”, “Amore no”; Valley: "Giamaica"; Leoni: “24000 vaci”; Back: “Ya tebia liubliu”; Modugno: “Nel blu dipinto di blu” / “Volare”


18 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
Alexander Kashpurin
Piano evening


Lyadov: "The Music Box"; Chopin: Waltz in A-flat major, Op. 34 No. 1; Ustvolskaya: Piano sonata No. 6; de Falla: "Cancion"; Medtner: "Canzona serenata", op. 38 No. 6; Albéniz: "Triana" from suite "Iberia"; Liszt: Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata), Sonata h-moll; Sgambati–Gluck: Mélodie; Bach–Kempf: Largo from Clavier Concerto in F Minor


19 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Soloists' Parade
State Russian Concert Orchestra


State Russian Concert Orchestra
Conductor - Vladimir Popov
Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River; Monti: Csardas; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Gershwin: American in Paris, tone poem; Piazzolla: Libertango; Alyabyev - Vieuxtan: "Nightingale"; Shulman: "Bolero"; Tsygankov: "Dove", "Black eyes"; Diniku: "Lark"; Rota - A. Abakshonok: Fantasy on themes from the film Federico Fellini; Kruglik: "Humoresque"; Abreu: "Tico-tico"; Kalinin: "Lady in Folk"; Galliano: "New York Tango"; Jimenez: Interlude to "The Wedding of Luis Alonso"


21 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
"Memories of Italy"

Divertissement Chamber Orchestra
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir de Florence"


22 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Supernova

Polina Lapteva - soprano
Olga Glebova - mezzo-soprano
Ekaterina Ivanova - soprano
Elena Solovieva - mezzo-soprano
Mikhail Kuznetsov - baritone
Iveta Simonyan - soprano
Ivan Evchenko - tenor
Tikhon Selivanov - piano
Alexander Larionov - piano
Alexandr Aberdeen - piano
Alyona Muzaleva - piano
Arina Batsaleva - piano
Irina Sharapova - piano, comments on the concert
Arias, romances, songs
J.-S. Bach; Scarlatti; Schumann; Donizetti; Verdi; Strauss; Rachmaninoff; Rimsky-Korsakov; Dunaevsky; Solovyov-Sedoy; Petrov


23 January, Monday 7:00 pm
"Picnics in the Gardens of Armida"
Illusions and charms of the French Baroque


Fedor Stroganov - chembalo
Lully; Couperin; Rameau; Forqueray


24 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
"Vivaldi Live"
Multimedia show


"Marimba REmix orchestra"
Alexei Chizhik - vibraphone
Pavel Chizhik - percussion
Alexander Smirnov - marimba
Nikolai Ryzhov
Timur Fyodorov - percussion
Ivan Chernobaev - bells
Anton Regonen - xylophone
Valentin Galkin - percussion
Pyotr Gogitidze - double bass, bass-guitar
Olga Shabatura
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J.-S. Bach - Gounod: "Ave Maria"; Mozart: Rondo alla turca; Grieg: "In the Hall of the Mountain King"; Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of the Indian guest from the opera "Sadko"; Ravel: Boléro; Monti: Csardas; J. Strauss II: The Persian March, Polka "On the Hunt"


25 January, Wednesday 7:00 pm
A tribute to Charles Mingus

St. Petersburg Jazz Septet
Grigory Voskoboynik - double bass
Ilya Shcheklein - piano
Ivan Sivkov - tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone
Andrey Blinchevskiy - alto saxophone
Konstantin Maminov - saxophone
Vyacheslav Lisachenko - trombone
Artem Teklyck - percussion
Mingus: Remember Rockefeller In Attica, Moaning, Fables of Faubus, Dizzy moods, Goodbye pork pie hat, Invisible Lady, Noodin Ya Head Blues, Eclipse, Tijuana gift shop, Boogie Stop Shuffle


26 January, Thursday 7:00 pm
Violin music evening

Ilia Kozlov - violin
Oleg Vainstein - piano
Kreisler: "The Torments Of Love", Love's joy, "Schön Rosmarin" ("Perfect rosemary"), "Chinese tambourine", "La Gitana", Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani; Wieniawski: Fantasia on themes from the opera "Faust"; Grieg: Sonata No. 3 for Violin and Piano; Waxman: Carmen Fantasie; Frolov; Ponce-Heifetz: "Estrellita"; Diniku: Hora Staccato; Elgar: "La capricieuse"


27 January, Friday 7:00 pm
Closing of the international competition of performers "Crescendo"


28 January, Saturday 7:00 pm
Yuri Polosmakov
PIano evening


Chopin: Ballade No. 1, Mazurka op. 33 No 4; Liszt: Sonata h-moll; Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 1 in D minor


29 January, Sunday 3:00 pm
"Le carnaval des animaux"
Animals in music


PetRo Duet
Anastasia Rogalyova - piano
Dmitry Petrov - piano
Anna Vikulina - soprano
Svetlana Kuznetsova - soprano
Ivan Vasiliev - baritone
Artem Blazhko - trombone
Elena Spist - piano
Igor Petrov - piano
Arina Petrova - piano
Lyudmila Dumchina - piano
Irina Smuckul
Saint-Sa¸ns; Daquin; Grieg; Alyabyev; Glinka; Stravinsky; Mussorgsky; Kabalevsky; Salmanov


29 January, Sunday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening

Lev Klychkov - violin
Ilia Kozlov - violin
Sandra Shinder - violin
Shushan Shamirian - violin
Olga Pankova - violin
Argine Stepanian - violin
Ilona-Maria Hussu - violin
Yaroslav Zaboyarkin - violin
Igor Zolotarev - violin
Andrey Tyan - violin
Taras Trepel - cello
Inga Dzektser - piano
Evgeny Izotov - piano
Sofia Medintseva - piano
Maksim Pankov - piano

Andres Izmaylov
Dmitrii Petrov - presenter
Mozart; Beethoven; Paganini; Tchaikovsky; Ravel; Rachmaninoff-Kreisler; Glazunov; Shostakovich


30 January, Monday 7:00 pm
Alexander Knyazev (cello) and Vadim Pudenko (piano)

Alexander Knyazev - cello
Vadim Rudenko - piano
Andrey Mikhailovsky - clarinet
Brahms: , Trio for Piano, Clarinet and Cello; Franck: Cello Sonata in A major


31 January, Tuesday 7:00 pm
Chamber music evening

Evgeny Izotov - piano
Argine Stepanian - violin
Aleksandr Chizhov - viola
Taras Trepel - cello
Arensky: Piano Trio No. 1; Taneyev: Piano Quartet


Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 2000—2024
«Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia»