What's on

01
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Soloist - Ivan Bessonov
Chopin, Grieg
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Ivan Bessonov - piano
Chopin: Ballade No. 4, Waltz in A minor, Op. 34 No. 2, Waltz in E minor, Sonata No 3; Grieg: Piano Concerto
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
02
January, 2023
7:00 pm, Mon
Jazz Evening
Fonograf jazz band
Sergey Zhilin; Irina Bratis; Olesya Efremova; Evgeny Beloyar
Ill be Home for Christmas; Half a minute; Let it Snow; Jingle Bells; Happy New Year
and other jazz compositions
Organizers: Producer V.V. Tkachenko
03
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
Evening of popular symphonic miniatures
Conductor - Alexander Kantorov
Glazunov; Tchaikovsky: Italian Capriccio, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Rimsky-Korsakov: Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Waldteufel: Waltzes; Suppé: Ouvertures
04
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano evening
Chopin: Variations on the Theme "La ci darem la mano"; Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli; Brahms: Sonata No. 3
05
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
New Year's classic jazz and film music
Chigadaev Big Band
Artistic director, piano - Stanislav Chigadaev
Styne: Let it snow; Coots: Santa Claus is coming to town; Cole: "The Christmas Song"; Pierpont: "Jingle Bells"; Williams: "Harry Potter", music from the film, "Home Alone", music from the film
07
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Splashes of champagne"
Classics of operetta
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Natalia Savchenko - soprano; Oleg Romashin - baritone
J. Strauss II: "Fledermaus"; Kálmán: "The Circus Princess"; Lehár: "The Merry Widow" ("Die lustige Witwe"); Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld" ("Orphée aux enfers")
Famous arias, ensembles and overtures from operettas
08
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
Vivaldi. Le quattro stagioni
New Chamber St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor - Yaroslav Zaboyarkin
Ilia Kozlov - violin; Natalia Entelis - presenter
Vivaldi: Le quattro stagioni; Raskatov: The Seasons Digest; Piazzolla: Verano porteno from "The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
08
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Film music and tango
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Yuri Polosmakov - piano; Alexander Krychkov - guitar; Vladimir Rozanov - bandoneon; Marianna Murzina - flute
Artemiev: "The Slave of Love", "Siberiada", music from the movies; Dunaevsky: March from the movie "Circus"; Tariverdiev: "Snow over Leningrad" from the movie "The Irony of Fate"; Schwartz: oncertino from the film "Melodies of the White Night"; Zatsepin: Potpourri of music from the films by L. Gaida; Tsfasman: "Snowflakes" and "Fast Movement" from the Jazz Suite for piano and orchestra; Di Marino: Double Concerto for Bandoneon, Guitar and String Orchestra; Piazzolla: "Fuga y Misterio", "Historia del Tango" (fragments); Dyubenko: Carioca, Fantasy on the theme "Brazil", Tico-Tico
09
January, 2023
5:00 pm, Mon
XI International Tchaikovsky Competition for Young Musicians
Third cello tour
Leningrad Oblast Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Mikhail Golikov
Tchaikovsky; Elgar; Dvořák
Organizers: Association of Tchaikovsky Competition Stars
11
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra New Year concert
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Marina Fonina - gusli; Vladimir Fonin - bayan; Anastasia Fomina - gusli; Oleg Gafarov - balalaika; Rustam Gafarov - balalaika; Evgenia Krylova - balalaika; Maxim Belnik - balalaika
Andreev; Grechaninov; Tchaikovsky; Rossini; de Falla; Brahms; Eilenberg; Kladnicki; Boyashov; Fonin
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
12
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Evening of Piano Concertos
Soloist Alexander Kashpurin
Conductor - Yuri Lebedev
Alexander Kashpurin - piano
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23; Liszt: Piano Concerto No 2; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 3
14
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Ellington. Suite "Black, Brown & Beige"
Premiere in Russia
Jazz Philharmonic Orchestra
David Goloschekin - violin; Elizabeth Allai - vocal
Vladimir Feyertag - presenter
Ellington. Suite "Black, Brown & Beige": Take the A Train, In a Mellow Tone, A Flower Is a Lovesome Thing, Jump For Joy, Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me, Sugar Rum Cherry, Rhapsody in Blue, Caravan
15
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Sun
"The Snow Queen"
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Conductor - Mikhail Leontiev
Nikolay Burov - presenter and reciter
Marina Sosnina - sand illustrations; Eva Sosnina - sand illustrations; Olga Kaurova - water illustrations (ebru)
Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Boccherini; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff; "The Snow Queen", musical and literary composition based on a fairy tale by H.C.Andersen (accompanied by sand animation and drawing on the water in the Ebru technique)
15
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Music of the Soviet cinema
"Marimbamix" Ensemble
Artistic director - Stanislav Grigorenko
Alexei Chizhik (vibraphone)
Dmitry Sverbikhin
Karina Farashyan (percussion)
Ivan Kostromitin (drums)
Ivan Chernobaev (bells)
Sergei Kozlov (drums)
Pyotr Gogitidze (double bass, bass-guitar)
Lidia Bekh-Ivanova (piano)
Sergey Zykov - baritone; Svetlana Monchak - soprano
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Zatsepin; A.Petrov; I.Dunayevsky; M.Dunayevsky; Sviridov; Mokrousov; Tariverdiev; Krylatov; I.Shvarts; Artemyev; Vysotsky; Lebedev
20
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Chamber Ensemble "Soloists of St. Petersburg"
Mozart: Divertimento in D major, Adagio and Fugue in minor, Violin Concerto No 5; Barber: Adagio; Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style; Bartók: 6 Romanian Folk Dances
21
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
"Parisian chic"
Ravel, Ibert, Satie, Milhaud
Conductor - Felix Korobov
Philipp Kopachevsky - piano
Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales, Piano Concerto for the left hand; Ibert: Bacchanale; Satie: Two Gymnopédies; Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit
22
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Tribute to David Bowie
Conductor - Alexey Nyaga
Alexander Malich - presenter
Glass: Symphony No. 4 "Heroes" (From the music of David Bowie & Brian Eno) - first performance in Saint-Petersburg; Symphonic arrangements of songs by David Bowie (arranged by A. Tanonov): Rebel Rebel, Life On Mars, Lets Dance, Space Oddity, Heroes, Starman
23
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Mon
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
25
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Wed
Skhiarhimandrite Seraphim (Bit-Kharibi)
Choir of the 13 Assyrian Fathers Monastery (Georgia)
Organizers: E. A.Orlova
26
January, 2023
3:00 pm, Thur
Conductor Alexander Soloviev
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz, "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz
26
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Thur
Organ evening
Julia Ikonnikova - organ; Oleg Abramov - euphonium
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G Major, Preludes in E Major and G Minor for euphonium and organ; Mozart: Fantasia in F minor, Concerto in B flat major; Villa-Lobos: Aria from Brazilian Bachiana No. 5; Albeniz: Tango, op. 165 No. 2; Shchedrin: "In imitation of Albeniz"; Rogg: "Fandango"; Piazzolla: "Cafe 1930", "Milonga del Angel", Invierno Porteno, "Adios Nonino"; Cook: Bolivar
27
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Fri
Day of the complete liberation of Leningrad from the fascist blockade
Conductor - Alexander Soloviev
Alexander Kuznetsov - baritone
Tchaikovsky: "The Year 1812", festival overture; Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, Waltz from Eugene Onegin; Bizet: Couplets of Escamillo from "Carmen"; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin, "Csardas" from "The Swan Lake"; J. Strauss II: "Voices of Spring" Waltz; Moszkowski: "Malaguena"; J. Strauss II: "Tales From The Vienna Woods" Waltz; Bizet: Overture to "Carmen"
28
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sat
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Soloist - Denis Matsuev
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Denis Matsuev - piano; Andrey Ivanov - double bass; Alexander Zinger - percussion
Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Piano Concerto No 3; Barber: Adagio; Gershwin: Rhapsody in blue
29
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Sun
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano evening
Mozart: Fantasia No. 2 in C minor, KV 396, Variations on "Lison dormait" Theme, Rondo in A minor; Chopin: Waltz in A minor, Op. 34 No. 2, Ballade No. 2; Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, KV 475, Sonata c-moll, KV 457; Chopin: Nocturnes Op. 27 No. 1,2, Ballade No. 3 op. 47
31
January, 2023
8:00 pm, Tue
To the International Holocaust
Remembrance Day
Conductor - Vladimir Altschuler
Alexander Rudin - cello; Andrey Ikov - trumpet; Anastasia Belukova - soprano
Denis Kolosov - lighting designer
Ivan Fisher: German-Jewish cantata for soprano, trumpet and orchestra; Bloch: "Schelomo" for cello and orchestra; Schwartz: Yellow Stars, concerto for orchestra
Supported by: The Foundation For Music Education Support,
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002024
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia