What's on

01
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
"Oblivion"
Tango
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Vasily Solovyov - reciter
Piazzolla; Rodriguez; Gardel; Jose Mestre; Lorca; Requena; Guillen; Tarkovsky; Samoilov; Sosnora; Brodsky
01
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Charity concert
Grigory Tadtaev (violin)
Lev Mikhailovskii (violin)
Vladimir Shuliakovskii (viola)
Igor Botvin (cello)
Sofia Koltakova - violin; Inna Moiseeva - piano; Karina Sposobina - piano; Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass
Alexander Mramornov - presenter
Glinka; Tchaikovsky: Reflection for Violin and Orchestra, Waltz-Scherzo; Rachmaninoff: Vocalise; Lyapunov: Sextet; Shostakovich: Suite for 2 pianos, op. 6
Organizers: "Spasskoye delo"
03
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Elisso Virsaladze
Piano recital
Beethoven: Sonata No 25, Sonata No 19, Sonata No 20; Schumann: Arabesque; Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccio "Die Wut Über Den Verlorenen Groschen"; Schumann: Kinderscenen; Beethoven: Sonata No 23 "Appassionata"
03
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Dobranoch Ensemble
Dobranotch Ensemble
Artistic director and soloist (violin) - Dmitry Khramtsov
Ilya Gindin (clarinet)
Sergey Zavarykin (trumpet)
Maxim Karpychev (saxophone)
Evgeny Lizin (percussion)
Alexei Stepanov (tuba)
Roman Shinder (banjo)
Organizers: Dobranoch Ensemble
04
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
Tchaikovsky. Symphony No. 4
Conductor Vassily Sinaisky
Conductor - Vassily Sinaisky
Ilya Ioff - violin
Wagner: Overture from Tannhäuser; Mozart: Violin Concerto No 5; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4
Cancelled concert
04
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Chamber Music Evening
Antonio Vivaldi
Auerquartet
Elina Drukh (violin)
Sandra Patrikeeva (violin)
Nadezhda Chumovitskaya (viola)
Tatiana Tutynina (cello)
Vivaldi: "Summer" from "The Seasons", L'estro Armonico, Op. 3, Concerto No. 11 In D Minor, Symphony in G Major, Double Violin Concerto, Little Symphony, Violin Concerto in A major, Violin Concerto in G major
Organizers:
05
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Conductor - Vladimir Altshuler
Soloist - Elisso Virsaladze
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3; Dvořák: The Symphony No. 9, "From the New World"
05
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Concert dedicated to Stanislav Gorkovenko
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Glinka: Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila; Tchaikovsky: Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty, ; Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Rimsky-Korsakov: , Three Miracles from The Tale of Tsar Saltan; Dunaevsky: "The Children of Captain Grant", ouverture; Petrov: "Morning" from "Office Romance", , Music from "Amphibian Man"; Khachaturian : "Spartacus" & "Gayaneh", Excerpts from music ballets; Gavrilin
Organizers: "Tchaikovsky" Musical Culture Center
06
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Mon
Cancelled concert
06
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Jacques Offenbach and others
Anna Mikhaylova - soprano; Togriy Bazhakin - baritone; Elena Zastavnaya - soprano; Sergey Larionov - tenor; Elena Tatyanok - soprano; Gevorg Ambartsumyan - baritone; Katerina Kovanji - mezzo-soprano
Georgii Belokonev - piano; Yaroslava Serdobolskaya - piano; Anatoly Stepanov - piano; Artur Tserr - piano; Irina Sharapova - presenter
Offenbach; J. Strauss II; Suppé; Kálmán; Lehár
07
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
The reMusik.org Festival
Moscow Ensemble of Contemporary Music
Olga Vlasova (vocal)
Ivan Bushuev (flute)
Oleg Tantsov (clarinet)
Gleb Hohlov (violin)
Sergey Poltavsky (viola)
Olga Demina (cello)
Mikhail Dubov (piano)
Alexander Suvorov (percussion)
Nikolai Khrust ()
Rannev: Wirk nicht voraus; Raeva: Marfusha's songs; Zhodlovsky: Lesson of Anatomy No 1; Newski: Wut; Hosseini: Sarukhani IV; Kourliandski: Hopeless acoustic situations
Russian premieres
07
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
"OFF PISTE"
Artem Chirkov - double bass; Alexander Vasiliev - clarinet; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano; Danil Prokopiev - percussion
Proto; Henrickson; Zimmer; Widmann; Tabakov; Walker; Meyer
08
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Wed
Moscow State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor - Alexander Rudin
Alexander Knyazev - cello
Dvořák: Cello Concerto; Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2
08
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
"Above Ararat"
Evening of music for duduk
Argishty - duduk (Armenia); Artur Bochkivsky - guitar; Olga Pakhomova - cello; Cornelia Tikhonova - percussion
Armenian folk melodies; Argishti: "Maria"; Caccini Vavilov: "Ave Maria"
Organizers:
09
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Cinema Jazz
Hollywood music
Chigadaev Big Band
Stanislav Chigadaev - artistic director, piano
Mancini: "Breakfast at Tiffany's", "Pink Panther"; Barry Zimmer Norman: "James Bond"; Conti: "Rocky"; Elfman: "Mission Impossible"; Williams: "Star Wars"; Jazz Standards
10
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Masterpieces of Russian symphonic music
Conductor - Vyacheslav Valeyev
Rimsky-Korsakov: Excerpts from Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh; Mussorgsky: Sunrise on the Moscow River, Pictures at an Exhibition; Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasia
10
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
Schubert, Liszt, Verdi
Schubert: Sonata in B major; Liszt: , Aprés une lecture du Dante (Fantasia quasi Sonata)
11
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
Russian Waltz
Leningrad Military District Navy Admiralty Band
Conductor - Nikita Ignatov
Irina Korchuganova - soprano; Sergey Zykov - baritone; Eduard Khil Jr. - baritone
Mikhail Chernyack - presenter
Glinka: Waltz Fantasy; Shatrov: "On the Manchurian Hills"; Dunaevsky: "Moon Waltz"; Shostakovich: Waltz from Jazz Suite No 2; Khachaturian : Waltz from Masquerade; Petersburski: "Blue handkerchief"; Blanter: "In the forest near the front"; Fradkin: "Chance Meeting Waltz"; Listov: "Sevastopol Waltz"; Sviridov: Waltz from the musical illustrations to A.S. Pushkin's "Snowstorm"; Petrov; Pakhmutova: "Russian Waltz"
Organizers: Philharmonic Society
12
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
12
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Music of the Worlds
Rameau; Pergolesi; Vivaldi; J.-S. Bach; Chizhik; Volkov
13
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
"VivaldiMania"
Alexey Balashov - oboe; Anastasia Mazankina - piano, chembalo
Organizers: "Classics without Borders" Foundation
14
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Evening of Piano Concertos
Soloist - Boris Berezovsky
Conductor - Maxim Alexeev
Boris Berezovsky - piano
Medtner: Piano Concerto No. 1; Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2
14
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Concert was rescheduled to
15
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Concert was rescheduled to
16
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
16
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Sides of classics
Evgenii Ryzhkov - double bass; Andrey Telkov; Zulfat Fakhraziev; Timur Gilyazutinov; Maxim Gonchar; Vasily Mikhaylov
J.-S. Bach; Biber; Liszt; Saint-Sans; Borodin; Rimsky-Korsakov; Tchaikovsky; Rachmaninoff
17
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Fri
Daniel Zaretsky
Organ Evening
Daria Kotyukh - light projection artist; Stanislav Stepanov - video director; Dmitry Ermolin - video director
Vierne: Westminster Bells; Widor: Adagio fron Symphony for Organ No. 5, Toccata fron Symphony for Organ No. 5; Dubois: Toccata; Franck: Andantino, ; Boëllmann: Prière à Notre-Dame and Toccata from Gothic Suite for Organ
17
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
"In honor of Paganini"
St.Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Schnittke: "A Paganini"; Beethoven: Cavatina from String Quartet No. 13 in B-flat, Three Country Dances; Schubert: Rondo for violin in A major; Rossini: "Un mot a Paganini"; Kreutzer: Romance; Sherling: Cadenza for solo violin; Paganini: Sonatas, Cantabile, Adagio, Polonaises, "Carnival of Venice" (arranged for violin and orchestra)
18
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Sat
"Voices of the Academy"
Mozart. "Die Entführung aus dem Serail"
Opera in Concert
Soloists of Elena Obraztsova Musical Academia
Artistic director - Ildar Abdrazakov
Gabbiano Orchestra
Philharmonic Society Children Choir
Olga Mukhortova - producer
Organizers: Elena Obraztsova Musical Academy
19
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
19
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
Piano duets evening
Irina Vasilieva - piano; Olga Yermakova - piano; Mavzhida Gimaletdinova - piano; Dmitry Pavliy - piano
Saint-Sans: Duettino pour piano à quatre mains, Scherzo pour deux pianos; Debussy: La Petite suite; Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole, La valse; Milhaud: "Scaramouche", suite for Two Pianos
20
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Tchaikovsky "Children's Album"
String Quartet No. 1
Stravinsky Quartet
Viktor Lisniak (violin)
Semyon Kovarsky (cello)
21
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Rimsky-Korsakov. Capriccio Espagnol
Chopin, Mendelssohn
Conductor - Petr Maximov
Alexei Melnikov - piano; Anna Zilberbord - violin
Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto; Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol
21
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Bellini and Rossini
Anna Shulgina - soprano; Evelina Agabalaeva - mezzo-soprano; Vladimir Moroz - baritone; Dmitry Voropaev - tenor; Anna Kantor - piano
Rossini; Donizetti; Bellini; Giordano; Mascagni; Puccini
22
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Rachmaninoff. "Vespers"
St Petersburg Concert Choir
Conductor - Vladimir Begletsov
23
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Concert was rescheduled to
24
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Fri
A special program concert
Ilya Ioff - artistic director and soloist; Alisa Ten - vocal; Vera Chekanova - vocal; Lydia Kovalenko - violin, viola; Vladimir Volkov - double bass; Mikhail Blekher - keyboards
Khrushcheva; Kuryokhin: "Seasons"
25
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Sat
"Russian Seasons"
Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Dmitry Khokhlov
Andreev; Mussorgsky; Rimsky-Korsakov; Lyadov; Stravinsky
Organizers: Andreyev State Russian Orchestra
26
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Sun
Concert was rescheduled to
26
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Sun
State Russian Concert Orchestra
Artistic director and conductor - Vladimir Popov
Rachmaninoff; Stravinsky; Mussorgsky; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Organizers: State Russian Concert Orchestra
Buy tickets
400 1000 RUB
27
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Mon
Chamber music evening
Yuri Afonkin - viola; Nikita Vaganov - clarinet; Elena Abalyan - piano; Tatiana Frenkel - violin; Ekaterina Gribanova - violin; Vladimir Yunovich - cello
Mozart: Trio for Piano, larinet and Viola in Es-dur `Kegelstatt`; Bruch: 8 Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano; Brahms: Piano Quintet
Buy tickets
600 RUB
28
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Tue
Buy tickets
600 1600 RUB
28
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Tue
Ensemble of Violinists "Rhapsody"
Artistic director - Elina Drukh
Nika Melnikova - piano
Vivaldi; Kreisler; Schumann; Saint-Sans; Dinicu; Brahms; Dvořák; Sibelius; Prokofiev; Grieg; Bizet; Debussy; Elgar; Rimsky-Korsakov; Shostakovich; Anderson; Gade; Piazzolla; Monti
Buy tickets
300 450 RUB
29
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Wed
Evening of viloin music
Olga Artyugina - violin; Oxana Ralkina - piano
Paganini: Caprice No.17; Tchaikovsky: "Melody" from the series "Memories of a dear place", Waltz-Scherzo; Brahms: Violin Sonata No 2; Saint-Sans: Introduction and Rondo capriccioso; Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano; Massenet: "Méditation" for Violin and Orchestra from "Thaïs"; Rosenblatt: Fantasia on themes from Carmen; Dreznin: Fantasy for violin and piano on the themes of Dunaevsky (from the film "Circus")
Buy tickets
200 450 RUB
30
June, 2022
8:00 pm, Thur
Closing of the Season
Conductor - Nikolay Alexeev
Alexander Ramm - cello
Prokofiev: Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
Buy tickets
600 1600 RUB
30
June, 2022
7:00 pm, Thur
Miroslav Kultyshev
Piano Recital
Chopin: Fantasie in f moll, Etudes, Bolero, Lullaby, Variations on the Theme "La ci darem la mano"; Brahms: Sonata No. 3
Buy tickets
800 1500 RUB
St. Petersburg Philharmonia Title Partner
Grand Hall:
191186, St. Petersburg, Mikhailovskaya st., 2
+7 (812) 240-01-80, +7 (812) 240-01-00
Small Hall:
191011, St. Petersburg, Nevsky av., 30
+7 (812) 240-01-70
Write us:
Box office opening hours: 11 am to 8 pm (on concerts days to 8.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
Box office opening hours: from 11 am to 7 pm (on concerts days to 7.30 pm)
Lunch Break: 3 pm to 4 pm
© 20002022
Saint-Petersburg Philharmonia